Wales star Josh Adams set for Cardiff Blues debut

Date published: December 6 2019

The Challenge Cup third round action continues this Saturday and there are seven games scheduled with the clash between Pool Two pacesetters Toulon and second-placed London Irish the standout match.

Toulon v London Irish

Toulon: 15 Bryce Heem, 14 Ramiro Moyano, 13 Julien Heriteau, 12 Anthony Belleau, 11 Masivesi Dakuwaqa, 10 Louis Carbonel, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Facundo Isa, 6 Charles Ollivon (c), 5 Brian Alainu’uese, 4 Swan Rebbadj, 3 Beka Gigashvili, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Florian Fresia
Replacements: 16 Bastien Soury, 17 Bruce Devaux, 18 Emerick Setiano, 19 Julien Ory, 20 Theo Dachary, 21 Gervais Cordin, 22 Yoann Cottin, 23 Eben Etzebeth

London Irish: 15 Jacob Atkins, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Bryce Campbell, 12 Theo Brophy Clews, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Scott Steele, 8 Matt Rogerson, 7 Blair Cowan, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Franco van der Merwe (c), 4 Barney Maddison, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Motu Matu’u, 1 Harry Elrington
Replacements: 16 Ross McMillan, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 George Nott, 20 Ben Donnell, 21 TJ Ioane, 22 Ben Meehan, 23 Phil Cokanasiga

Venue: Stade Félix Mayol
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Leicester Tigers v Calvisano

Leicester Tigers: 15 Freddie Steward, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 Noel Reid, 11 Jonny May, 10 George Ford, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Sione Kalafamoni, 7 Tommy Reffell, 6 Jordan Coghlan, 5 Calum Green, 4 Sam Lewis, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Tom Youngs (c), 1 Facundo Gigena
Replacements: 16 Jake Kerr, 17 Nephi Leatigaga, 18 Joe Heyes, 19 Ifereimi Boladau, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Tom Hardwick, 23 Telusa Veainu

Calvisano: 15 Jacopo Trulla, 14 Facundo Panceyra-Garrido (c), 13 Giacomo De Santis, 12 Damiano Mazza, 11 Marco Susio, 10 Paolo Pescetto, 9 Nicolò Casilio, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Andrea Martani, 6 Alessandro Izekor, 5 Davide Zanetti, 4 Andrea Zambonin, 3 Lorenzo Cittadini, 2 Matteo Luccardi, 1 Riccardo Brugnara
Replacements: 16.Gabriele Morelli, 17 Antonio Barducci, 18 Piermaria Leso, 19 Gabriele Venditti, 20 Antoine Koffi, 21 Federico Consoli, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Federico Mori

Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)

Bristol Bears vs Stade Francais

Bristol Bears: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Piers O’Conor, 12 Sam Bedlow, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 Steven Luatua (c), 5 Chris Vui, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 John Afoa, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Jake Woolmore
Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Jordan Lay, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 Ed Holmes, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21 Nick Stirzaker, 22 Ioan Lloyd, 23 Toby Fricker

Stade Francais: 15 Adrien Lapegue, 14 Sefa Naivalu, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Alex Arrate, 11 Lester Etien, 10 Joris Segonds, 9 James Hall, 8 Loic Godener, 7 Joketani Koroi, 6 Ryan Chapuis, 5 Mathieu De Giovanni (c), 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Giorgi Melikidze, 2 Lucas Da Silva, 1 Sami Mavinga
Replacements: 16 Tolu Latu, 17 Soulemane Camara, 18 Luke Tagi, 19 Paul Gabrillagues, 20 Pierre-Henri Azagoh, 21 Clement Daguin, 22 Jonathan Danty, 23 Sione Tui

Venue: Ashton Gate
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)

Worcester Warriors v Dragons

Worcester Warriors: 15 Noah Heward, 14 Chris Pennell, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Ryan Mills, 11 Nick David, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Michael Heaney, 8 GJ van Velze (c), 7 Matt Cox, 6 Tom Dodd, 5 Justin Clegg, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 Conor Carey, 2 Matt Moulds, 1 Ryan Bower
Replacements: 16 Isaac Miller, 17 Kai Owen, 18 Richard Palframan, 19 James Scott, 20 Morgan Monks, 21 Jono Kitto, 22 Gareth Simpson, 23 Callum Morris

Dragons: 15 Will Talbot-Davies, 14 Owen Jenkins, 13 Tyler Morgan, 12 Tom Griffiths, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams (c), 8 Taine Basham, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Brok Harris
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Joshua Reynolds, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Max Williams, 20 Huw Taylor, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Jacob Botica, 23 Adam Warren

Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)

Zebre v Brive

Zebre: 15 Junior Laloifi, 14 Paula Balekana, 13 Giulio Bisegni (c), 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Jamie Elliott, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani, 8 David Sisi, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Giovanni Licata, 5 George Biagi, 4 Leonard Krumov, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Danilo Fischetti
Replacements: 16 Marco Manfredi, 17 Daniele Rimpelli, 18 Roberto Tenga, 19 Samuele Ortis, 20 Lorenzo Masselli, 21 Marcello Violi, 22 Michelangelo Biondelli, 23 Edoardo Padovani

Brive: 15 Rory Scholes, 14 Joris Jurand, 13 Guillaume Galletier, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Eneriko Buliruarua, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze, 9 Quentin Delord, 8 So’otala Fa’aso’o, 7 Esteban Abadie, 6 Steevy Cerqueira, 5 Victor Lebas (c), 4 Jan Uys, 3 Luka Japaridze, 2 Vano Karkadze, 1 Karlen Asieshvili
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Cody Thomas, 18 Mesake Doge, 19 Richard Fourcade, 20 Aymeric Tronc, 21 David Delarue, 22 Maxence Darthou, 23 Alban Ramette

Venue: Pata Stadium, Calvisano
Kick-off: 16:00 local (15:00 GMT)
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Cardiff Blues v Pau

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Owen Lane, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Ben Thomas, 11 Josh Adams, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Will Boyde (c), 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 Josh Turnbull, 4 James Ratti, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Rhys Gill
Replacements: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Kieron Assiratti, 19 Macauley Cook, 20 Alun Lawrence, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Hallam Amos

Pau: 15 Charly Malie, 14 Bastien Pourailly, 13 Pierre Nueno, 12 Florian Nicot, 11 Atila Septar, 10 Tom Taylor, 9 Clovis Lebail, 8 Antoine Erbani, 7 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 6 Baptiste Pesenti, 5 Denis Marchois, 4 Julien Delannoy, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Lucas Rey (c), 1 Geoffrey Moise
Replacements: 16 Rayne Barka, 17 Siegfried Fisiihoi, 18 Mohamed Boughanmi, 19 Gabriel Souverbie, 20 Daniel Ramsay, 21 Samuel Marques, 22 Thibault Debaes, 23 Vincent Pinto

Venue: Cardiff Arms Park
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)

Bayonne v Scarlets

Bayonne: 15 Hansie Graaff, 14 Sean Robinson, 13 Yan Lestrade, 12 Peyo Muscarditz (c), 11 Remy Baget, 10 Romain Barthelemy, 9 Michael Ruru, 8 Sione Tau, 7 Baptiste Heguy, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Pieter-Jan van Lill, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Maxime Lamothe, 1 Swan Cormenier
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Jean-Baptiste de Clercq, 19 Edwin Maka, 20 Arnaud Duputs, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Manuel Ordas, 23 Julien Tisseron

Scarlets: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Steff Hughes (c), 12 Paul Asquith, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Kieran Hardy, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Josh Macleod, 6 Uzair Cassiem, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 Steven Cummins, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Ryan Elias, 1 Rob Evans
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Phil Price, 18 Javan Sebastian, 19 Joshua Helps, 20 Jac Morgan, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Corey Baldwin

Venue: Stade Jean Dauger
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)