Wales Deaf hammer England again

Date published: February 4 2008

Wales beat England 66-7 in their international match for hearing-impaired players in Coventry on Sunday, winning the inaugural Broadstreet Trophy, which was presented to them by Miss England, Georgia Horsley, who has herself hearing difficulties.

Wales beat England 66-7 in their international match for hearing-impaired players in Coventry on Sunday, winning the inaugural Broadstreet Trophy, which was presented to them by Miss England, Georgia Horsley, who has herself hearing difficulties.

This more or less replicated last year's match which Wales won 65-0 but then Wales are the World Deaf Rugby Champions.

England started well and the match was level pegging at 7-all after 30 minutes but then the floodgates opened and Wales ran in ten tries to England's one.

The Welsh pack dominated, flyhalf Richard Lewis dictated the game and the Welsh backs were too fast.

Scorers:

For Wales:
Tries:
Gareth John 2, Nigel Francis 2, Michael Watkins, Richard Hardy 2, Adam Brake, Tim Parkinson, penalty try
Cons: Richard Lewis 8

For England:
Try:
Guy Lavery
Con: Guy Lavery

England Deaf: Charlie James (New Brighton); Gavin Jackson (Selby), Guy Lavery (Tunbridge Wells), Matt Woodward (Chinnor), Alex Astbury (Twickenham); Mark Lewis (East Grinstead), Adam Smallwood (Bridgnorth); Rob Hill (Chinnor), Matt Vandenbrouck (Paignton), Nick Todd (Petersfield), Kris Mannering (Guildford), Andy Jones (Stamford), Brett Pruce (Aylestone St James), Ian Collins (Sevenoaks), Matt Gilbert (Hartpury College). Replacements used: Tom Cowdale (Wolverhampton), Tony Wilkinson (Chinnor), Daniel McAllister (Luton), Nick McKen (Burnham on Sea), Brett Hanratty (Ryton), Tim Quigley (Northampton Mens Own), Mark Todd (Andover).

Wales Deaf: 15 Michael Watkins (Taffs Well), 14 Nigel Francis (Dudley Kingswinsford), 13 Gareth John (Tonna), 12 Richard Hardy (Pontyberem), 11 Chris Haddock (Cwmbran), 10 Richard Lewis (Dunvant), 9 Craig Field (Taffs Well), 8 Gareth Bennett (Llandovery), 7 Jonathan Cudd (Y Twmbl), 6 Adam Brake (Rumney), 5 Andrew Rees (Haywards Heath), 4 Matthew Campbell (Barry) (captain), 3 Chris Ratcliffe (GHK), 2 James Evans (Birchgrove), 1 Damien David (Taibach)
Replacements: 16 Timothy Parkinson (Milton Keynes), 17 Gareth Thomas (Abercraf), 18 Ioan Jones 19 Richard Watkins (St Julians), 20 Luke Hamm (Basildon), 21 Ian Rowberry (Worcester Students), 22 Andrew Healey (Maesteg)

Referee: Adrian Hartwell (England)