United Rugby Championship: Lukhanyo Am starts for Sharks against Ulster in one of three Friday games

Date published: May 19 2022 - Adam Kyriacou

The final round of the United Rugby Championship regular season kicks off on Friday with Benetton v Cardiff, Ulster v Sharks and Ospreys v Bulls.

Check out the team news for the three URC matches, here.

Benetton v Cardiff

The teams:

Benetton: 15 Rhyno Smith, 14 Edoardo Padovani, 13 Ignacio Brex, 12 Filippo Drago, 11 Mattia Bellini, 10 Tomas Albornoz, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Lorenzo Cannone, 7 Michele Lamaro (c), 6 Giovanni Pettinelli, 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Simone Ferrari, 2 Giacomo Nicotera, 1 Thomas Gallo
Replacements: 16 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 17 Ivan Nemer, 18 Nahuel Tetaz, 19 Niccolò Cannone, 20 Toa Halafihi, 21 Dewaldt Duvenage, 22 Joaquin Riera, 23 Leonardo Marin

Cardiff: 15 Cam Winnett, 14 Owen Lane, 13 Mason Grady, 12 Max Llewellyn, 11 Theo Cabango, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 James Ratti, 7 Ellis Jenkins (c), 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Seb Davies, 3 Dmitri Arhip, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Rhys Carré
Replacements: 16 Efan Daniel, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 Teddy Williams, 20 Josh Turnbull, 21 Ellis Bevan, 22 Ben Thomas, 23 Jason Harries

Venue: Stadio Monigo
Kick-off: 19:00 local (18:00 BST, 17:00 GMT)
Referee: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Cole (IRFU), Alberto Favaro (FIR)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)

Ulster v Sharks

The teams:

Ulster: 15 Mike Lowry, 14 Rob Baloucoune, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Ethan McIlroy, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Nick Timoney, 6 Marcus Rea, 5 Iain Henderson (c), 4 Alan O’Connor, 3 Tom O’Toole, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Andrew Warwick
Replacements: 16 John Andrew, 17 Eric O’Sullivan, 18 Gareth Milasinovich, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 Matty Rea, 21 Nathan Doak, 22 Stewart Moore, 23 Rob Lyttle

Sharks: 15 Aphelele Fassi, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Marius Louw, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Jaden Hendrikse, 8 Phepsi Buthelezi, 7 Henco Venter, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Thomas du Toit (c), 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Ox Nche
Replacements: 16 Kerron van Vuuren, 17 Ntuthuko Mchunu, 18 Khutha Mchunu, 19 Hyron Andrews, 20 Jeandre Labuschagne, 21 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 22 Grant Williams, 23 Boeta Chamberlain

Venue: Kingspan Stadium
Kick-off: 19:35 BST (18:35 GMT)
Referee: Ben Blain (SRU)
Assistant Referee: Peter Martin (IRFU), Paul Haycock (IRFU)
TMO: Mike Adamson (SRU)

Ospreys v Bulls

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Michael Collins, 14 Luke Morgan, 13 George North, 12 Owen Watkin, 11 Keelan Giles, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Rhys Webb (c), 8 Morgan Morris, 7 Jac Morgan, 6 Will Griffiths, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Adam Beard, 3 Tomas Francis, 2 Dewi Lake, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Bradley Davies, 20 Dan Lydiate, 21 Harri Morgan, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Mat Protheroe

Bulls: 15 Canan Moodie, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Harold Vorster, 12 Madosh Tambwe, 11 Chris Smith, 10 Zak Burger, 8 Elrigh Louw, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Marcell Coetzee (c), 5 Ruan Nortje, 4 Walt Steenkamp, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp
Replacements: 16 Jan-Hendrik Wessels, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Robert Hunt, 19 Janko Swanepoel, 20 Arno Botha, 21 Embrose Papier, 22 Juan Mostert, 23 Stedman Gans

Venue: Liberty Stadium
Kick-off: 20:10 BST (19:10 GMT)
Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Ben Whitehouse (WRU), Jason Bessant (WRU)
TMO: Jon Mason (WRU)

READ MORE: United Rugby Championship: Makazole Mapimpi commits to Sharks