United Rugby Championship: Ben Tapuai makes Sharks debut on South African derby weekend

Date published: January 21 2022 - Planet Rugby

Check out the team line-ups for Round Eight of the United Rugby Championship as the four South African sides face off in derby matches on Saturday.

Lions v Sharks

Prediction: Sharks by 3

The teams:

Lions: 15 EW Viljoen, 14 Edwill van der Merwe, 13 Wandisile Simelane, 12 Burger Odendaal (c), 11 Rabz Maxwane, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Andre Warner, 8 Francke Horn, 7 Ruhan Straeuli, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Pieter Jansen van Vuren, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Carlu Sadie, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Sti Sithole
Replacements: 16 PJ Botha, 17 Morgan Naude, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Willem Alberts, 20 Emmanuel Tshitukam, 21 Morne van den Berg, 22 Matt More, 23 Tiaan Swanepoel

Sharks: 15 Aphelele Fassi, 14 Sbu Nkosi, 13 Lukhanyo Am (c), 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Boeta Chamberlain, 9 Grant Williams, 8 Phepsi Buthelezi, 7 Jeandre Labuschagne, 6 James Venter, 5 Hyron Andrews, 4 Ruben van Heerden, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Ox Nche
Replacements: 16 Fez Mbatha, 17 Ntuthuko Mchunu, 18 Khutha Mchunu, 19 Reniel Hugo, 20 Henco Venter, 21 Jaden Hendrikse, 22 Tito Bonilla, 23 Jeremy Ward

Venue: Emirates Airline Park
Kick-off: 15:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: AJ Jacobs (SARU)
Assistant Referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (SARU), Aimee Barrett-Theron (SARU)
TMO: Cwengile Jadezweni (SARU)

Stormers v Bulls

Prediction: Stormers by 5

The teams:

Stormers: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Rikus Pretorius, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Herschel Jantjies, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Ernst van Rhyn, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Salmaan Moerat (cc), 3 Sazi Sandi, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff (cc)
Replacements: 16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Leon Lyons, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Adre Smith, 20 Hacjivah Dayimani, 21 Paul de Wet, 22 Dan du Plessis, 23 Warrick Gelant

Bulls: 15 David Kriel, 14 Madosh Tambwe, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Cornal Hendricks (c), 11 Kurt-Lee Arendse, 10 Chris Smith, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Elrigh Louw, 7 Reinhardt Ludwig, 6 Arno Botha, 5 Ruan Nortje, 4 Walt Steenkamp, 3 Mornay Smith, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp
Replacements: 16 Bismarck du Plessis, 17 Lizo Gqoboka, 18 Jacques van Rooyen, 19 Janko Swanepoel, 20 Marcell Coetzee, 21 Zak Burger, 22 Morné Steyn, 23 Harold Vorster

Venue: Loftus Versfeld
Kick-off: 17:05 local (15:05 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU)
Assistant Referees: Griffin Colby (SARU), Morne Ferreira (SARU)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuisen (SARU)