Teams named for thrilling Challenge Cup Pool 1 finale

Date published: January 16 2020

The battle to finish on top of Pool 1 in the European Challenge Cup goes right down to the wire this Friday as Castres, Worcester Warriors and Dragons fight for victories that could see them finish on the summit.

Dragons v Enisei-STM

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Carwyn Penny, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Tom Griffiths, 11 Rio Dyer, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ross Moriarty, 7 Taine Basham, 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Cory Hill (c), 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Lloyd Fairbrother
Replacements: 16 Ellis Shipp, 17 Josh Reynolds, 18 Chris Coleman, 19 Joe Davies, 20 Harrison Keddie, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Jacob Botica, 23 Tyler Morgan

Enisei-STM: 15 Earll Douwrie, 14 Davit Meskhi, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Ramil Gaisin, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Dmitrii Krotov, 7 Andrey Temnov, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Evgeny Elgin, 4 Uldis Saulite (c), 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Shamil Magomedov, 1 Nika Khatiashvili
Replacements: 16 Stanislav Selskii, 17 Ewald Westhuizen, 18 Azat Musin, 19 Jeremy Jordaan, 20 Nikita Churashov, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Jurijs Baranovs, 23 Vitaly Nemtsev

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Worcester Warriors v Castres

The teams:

Worcester Warriors: 15 Jamie Shillcock, 14 Perry Humphreys, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Nick David, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Michael Heaney, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Marco Mama, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Matt Moulds (c), 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 Joe Taufete’e, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Richard Palframan, 19 Andrew Kitchener, 20 GJ van Velze, 21 Jono Kitto, 22 Francois Venter, 23 Chris Pennell

Castres: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Filipo Nakosi, 13 Florian Vialelle, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Taylor Paris, 10 Thomas Fortunel, 9 Rory Kockott (c), 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Anthony Jelonch, 6 Camille Gerondeau, 5 Hans N’Kinsi, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Wilfrid Hounkpatin, 2 Kevin Firmin, 1 Matthew Tierney
Replacements: 16 Jody Jenneker, 17 Wayan de Benedittis, 18 Daniel Kotze, 19 Kevin Gimeno, 20 Baptiste Delaporte, 21 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 22 Yann David, 23 Julien Dumora

Venue: Sixways Stadium
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)