Tadhg Furlong starts for Leinster against Ulster

Date published: November 26 2021 - Planet Rugby

The United Rugby Championship’s Round Six action is set for kick-off as four matches take place, including Leinster’s clash with Ulster.

Check on all the team news for the weekend, including Friday’s game, while we also attempt to predict the results of the fixtures that remain on the schedule.

Friday

Connacht v Ospreys

Prediction: Connacht by 12

The teams:

Connacht: 15 Oran McNulty, 14 Alex Wootton, 13 Shayne Bolton, 12 Sammy Arnold, 11 Mack Hansen, 10 Jack Carty (c), 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Paul Boyle, 7 Conor Oliver, 6 Jarrad Butler, 5 Ultan Dillane, 4 Niall Murray, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 Dave Heffernan, 1 Matthew Burke
Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Jordan Duggan, 18 Jack Aungier, 19 Oisín Dowling, 20 Eoghan Masterson, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Conor Fitzgerald, 23 Peter Robb

Ospreys: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Max Nagy, 13 Owen Watkin, 12 Joe Hawkins, 11 Luke Morgan, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Rhys Webb (c), 8 Ethan Roots, 7 Jac Morgan, 6 Sam Cross, 5 Rhys Davies, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Elvis Taione, 1 Nicky Smith
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 Rhys Henry, 19 Will Griffiths, 20 Morgan Morris, 21 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 22 Josh Thomas, 23 Cai Evans

Venue: The Sportsground
Kick-off: 19:35 GMT
Referee: Ben Blain (SRU)
Assistant Referees: Peter Martin (IRFU), Dan Carson (IRFU)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (IRFU)

Saturday

Benetton v Glasgow Warriors

Prediction: Glasgow Warriors by 3

The teams: 

Benetton: 15 Rhyno Smith, 14 Ratuva Tavuyara, 13 Tommaso Menoncello, 12 Luca Morisi, 11 Edoardo Padovani, 10 Leonardo Marin, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage (c), 8 Toa Halafihi, 7 Michele Lamaro, 6 Giovanni Pettinelli, 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Carl Wegner, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 1 Federico Zani
Replacements: 16 Corniel Els, 17 Tomas Baravalle, 18 Ivan Nemer, 19 Niccolò Cannone, 20 Manuel Zuliani, 21 Alessandro Garbisi, 22 Joaquin Riera, 23 Luca Sperandio

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Cole Forbes, 14 Kyle Steyn, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Sam Johnson (c), 11 Rufus McLean, 10 Ross Thompson, 9 George Horne, 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Rory Darge, 6 Matt Fagerson, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Rob Harley, 3 Oli Kebble, 2 George Turner, 1 Jamie Bhatti
Replacements: 16 Johnny Matthews, 17 Nathan McBeth, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 Thomas Gordon, 21 Jamie Dobie, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Ollie Smith

Venue: Stadio Comunable Di Monigo
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)
Assistant Referees: Federico Boraso (FIR), Filippo Russo (FIR)
TMO: Alan Falzone (FIR)

Dragons v Edinburgh

Prediction: Dragons by 5

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 Jack Dixon, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Rio Dyer, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Ollie Griffiths, 7 Taine Basham, 6 Harri Keddie (c), 5 Joe Maksymiw, 4 Ben Carter, 3 Chris Coleman, 2 Taylor Davies, 1 Greg Bateman
Replacements: 16 Ellis Shipp, 17 Josh Reynolds, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Joe Davies, 20 Huw Taylor, 21 Dan Babos, 22 Aneurin Owen, 23 Jordan Olowofela

Edinburgh: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Damien Hoyland, 13 Matt Currie, 12 James Lang, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Ben Vellacott (c), 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Luke Crosbie, 6 Nick Haining, 5 Jamie Hodgson, 4 Marshall Sykes, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adam McBurney, 1 Boan Venter
Replacements: 16 Dave Cherry, 17 Harrison Courtney, 18 Angus Williams, 19 Connor Boyle, 20 Ben Muncaster, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Charlie Savala, 23 Cammy Hutchison

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 17:15 GMT
Referee: Mike Adamson (SRU)
Assistant Referees: Elgan Williams (WRU), Richard Brace (WRU)
TMO: Sam Grove-White (SRU)

Leinster v Ulster

Prediction: Leinster by 10

The teams:

Leinster: 15 Jimmy O’Brien, 14 Adam Byrne, 13 Robbie Henshaw, 12 Ciarán Frawley, 11 Jordan Larmour, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Luke McGrath (c), 8 Rhys Ruddock, 7 Scott Penny, 6 Dan Leavy, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Ross Molony, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 James Tracy, 1 Ed Byrne
Replacements: 16 Seán Cronin, 17 Peter Dooley, 18 Vakh Abdaladze, 19 Max Deegan, 20 Will Connors, 21 Nick McCarthy, 22 Harry Byrne, 23 Tommy O’Brien

Ulster: 15 Mike Lowry, 14 Craig Gilroy, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Ethan McIlroy, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 David McCann, 7 Nick Timoney, 6 Greg Jones, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Alan O’Connor (c), 3 Marty Moore, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Andrew Warwick
Replacements: 16 Tom Stewart, 17 Eric O’Sullivan, 18 Ross Kane, 19 Mick Kearney, 20 Marcus Rea, 21 Nathan Doak, 22 Angus Curtis, 23 Rob Lyttle

Venue: RDS Arena
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Eoghan Cross (IRFU), Robert O’Sullivan (IRFU)
TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)