Ruan Botha to lead London Irish against Toulon

Date published: December 13 2019

There are six Challenge Cup games on Saturday, with Wasps’ encounter against Edinburgh at Ricoh Arena in Coventry the standout contest.

Pau v Cardiff Blues

Pau: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Bastien Pourailly, 13 Pierre Nueno, 12 Atila Septar, 11 Julien Fumat, 10 Tom Taylor, 9 Thibault Daubagna, 8 Luke Whitelock, 7 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 6 Antoine Erbani, 5 Denis Marchois, 4 Baptiste Pesenti, 3 Mohamed Boughanmi, 2 Quentin Lespiaucq (c), 1 Geoffrey Moise
Replacements: 16 Rayne Barka, 17 Lucas Pointud, 18 Siegfried Fisiihoi, 19 Fabrice Metz, 20 Martin Puech, 21 Clovis Lebail, 22 Thibault Debaes, 23 Vincent Pinto

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Owen Lane, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Ben Thomas, 11 Josh Adams, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Will Boyde (c), 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 Josh Turnbull, 4 Filo Paulo, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Rhys Gill
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Kieron Assiratti, 19 James Ratti, 20 Alun Lawrence, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Hallam Amos

Venue: Stade du Hameau
Kick-off: 13:00 local (12:00 GMT)
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Jonathan Healy (England)

Bordeaux-Begles v Agen

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Santiago Cordero, 14 Geoffrey Cros, 13 Semi Radradra, 12 Seta Tamanivalu, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Marco Tauleigne, 7 Beka Gorgadze, 6 Cameron Woki, 5 Jandré Marais (c), 4 Kane Douglas, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Thierry Paiva
Replacements: 16 Adrien Pélissié, 17 Laurent Delboubes, 18 Lasha Tabidze, 19 Cyril Cazeaux, 20 Scott Higginbotham, 21 Baptiste Germain, 22 Matthieu Jalibert, 23 Ulupano Seuteni

Agen: 15 Mathieu Lamoulie, 14 Benito Masilevu, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Jordan Puletua, 11 Valentin Saurs, 10 Leo Berdeu, 9 Xavier Chauveau, 8 Romain Briatte (c), 7 Andrés Zafra Tarazona, 6 Aurelien Ricart, 5 Pierce Phillips, 4 Adrian Motoc, 3 Walter Desmaison, 2 Clément Martinez, 1 Giorgi Tetrashvili
Replacements: 16 Loris Zarantonello, 17 Malino Vanai, 18 Alex Burin, 19 Sacha Yahi, 20 Gauthier Maravat, 21 Hugo Verdu, 22 Raphaël Lagarde, 23 Loris Tolot

Venue: Stade Chaban-Delmas
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards (England), Steve Lee (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Calvisano v Leicester Tigers

Calvisano: 15 Kayle van Zyl, 14 Simone Balocchi, 13 Giacomo De Santis, 12 Facundo Panceyra-Garrido, 11 Marco Susio, 10 Paolo Pescetto, 9 Fabio Semenzato, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Nardo Casolari, 6 Matteo Archetti, 5 Gabriele Venditti, 4 Davide Zanetti, 3 Lorenzo Cittadini, 2 Gabriele Morelli (c), 1 Riccardo Brugnara
Replacements: 16 Matteo Luccardi, 17 Antonio Barducci, 18 Dante Gavrilita, 19 Mike van Vuren, 20 Andrea Martani, 21 Alessandro Izekor, 22 Nicolò Casilio, 23 Alberto Chiesa

Leicester: 15 Telusa Veainu, 14 Freddie Steward, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Noel Reid, 11 Andy Forsyth, 10 Tom Hardwick, 9 Sam Harrison (c), 8 Sione Kalafamoni, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 Sam Lewis, 5 Calum Green, 4 Tomas Lavanini, 3 Joe Heyes, 2 Charlie Clare, 1 Facundo Gigena
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Greg Bateman, 18 Nephi Leatigaga, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Jordan Taufua, 21 Ben White, 22 Johnny McPhillips, 23 George Worth

Venue: Pata Stadium
Kick-off: 14:30 local (13:30 GMT)
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Vincent Praderie (France), Adrien Marbot (France)

London Irish v Toulon

London Irish: 15 Theo Brophy-Clews, 14 Curtis Rona, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ben Meehan, 8 Albert Tuisue, 7 Ben Donnell, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Ruan Botha (c), 3 Oliver Hoskins, 2 Saia Fainga’a, 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu’u, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 Barney Maddison, 20 George Nott, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 Tom Fowlie, 23 Phil Cokanasiga

Toulon: 15 Bryce Heem, 14 Masivesi Dakuwaqa, 13 Julian Savea, 12 Anthony Belleau, 11 Gervais Cordin, 10 Louis Carbonel, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Charles Ollivon, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Beka Gigashvili, 2 Anthony Etrillard (c), 1 Bruce Devaux
Replacements: 16 Bastien Soury, 17 Jean-Baptiste Gros, 18 Sébastien Taofifenua, 19 Daniel Ikpefan, 20 Stephane Onambele, 21 Ben Te’o, 22 Yoann Cottin, 23 Swan Rebbadj

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Shane Lewis (England), Malcolm Sinclair (England)

Wasps v Edinburgh

Wasps: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Marcus Watson, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Jimmy Gopperth, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Will Porter, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Thomas Young (c), 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Tim Cardall, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ben Harris
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Tom West, 18 Bi Alo, 19 Theo Vukasinovic, 20 Ben Morris, 21 Sam Wolstenholme, 22 Jacob Umaga, 23 Juan De Jongh

Edinburgh: 15 Damien Hoyland, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 James Johnstone, 12 George Taylor, 11 Jamie Farndale, 10 Simon Hickey, 9 Nic Groom (c), 8 Viliame Mata, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Lewis Carmichael, 4 Sam Thomson, 3 WP Nel, 2 Mike Willemse, 1 Rory Sutherland
Replacements: 16 Stuart McInally, 17 Jamie Bhatti, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Ben Toolis, 20 Magnus Bradbury, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Jaco van der Walt, 23 Mark Bennett

Venue: Ricoh Arena
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Italy), Federico Boraso (Italy)

Scarlets v Bayonne

Scarlets: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Ryan Conbeer, 13 Corey Baldwin, 12 Steff Hughes (c), 11 Steff Evans, 10 Angus O’Brien, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Uzair Cassiem, 7 Jac Morgan, 6 Lewis Rawlins, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Javan Sebastian, 2 Ryan Elias, 1 Wyn Jones
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Danny Drake, 20 Ed Kennedy, 21 Kieran Hardy, 22 Dan Jones, 23 Paul Asquith

Bayonne: 15 Julien Tisseron, 14 Remy Baget, 13 Alofa Alofa, 12 Malietoa Hingano, 11 Sean Robinson, 10 Manuel Ordas, 9 Manu Saubusse (c), 8 Ioane Iashagashvili, 7 Baptiste Heguy, 6 Arnaud Duputs, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Pieter Jan Van Lill, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Aretz Iguiniz
Replacements: 16 Ismael Martin, 17 Swan Cormenier, 18 Luc Mousset, 19 Bastien Bergounioux, 20 Benjamin Collet, 21 Aymeric Luc, 22 Brandon Fajardo, 23 Guillaume Martocq

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Ian Kenny (Scotland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Stade Francais v Bristol Bears

Stade Francais: 15 Sione Tui, 14 Sefa Naivalu, 13 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 12 Alex Arrate, 11 Adrien Lapegue, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 James Hall, 8 Charlie Francoz, 7 Ryan Chapuis, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Mathieu De Giovanni (c), 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Giorgi Melikidze, 2 Tolu Latu, 1 Sami Mavinga
Replacements: 16 Laurent Panis, 17 Thierry Feuteu, 18 Paul Alo Emile, 19 Yoann Maestri, 20 Sekou Macalou, 21 Arthur Coville, 22 Joris Segonds, 23 Jonathan Danty

Bristol Bears: 15 Mat Protheroe, 14 Toby Fricker, 13 Piers O’Conor, 12 Sam Bedlow, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Nick Stirzaker, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 Chris Vui (c), 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Ed Holmes, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Will Capon, 1 Jake Woolmore
Replacements: 16 Harry Thacker, 17 James Lay, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 John Hawkins, 20 Luke Hamilton, 21. Andy Uren, 22. Ioan Lloyd, 23. Luke Morahan

Venue: Stade Jean-Bouin
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)