PRO14 final sides named for Leinster v Munster showdown

Date published: March 26 2021 - Adam Kyriacou

Saturday sees Leinster and Munster clash in the 2021 PRO14 final at the Aviva Stadium in Dublin while there’s two other games scheduled this weekend, as Glasgow Warriors and Dragons host Benetton and Edinburgh in postponed matches.

We bring you all the team line-ups but, for Planet Rugby’s preview of this weekend’s PRO14 action, make sure to check out ‘The short side’.

Saturday

PRO14 final

The teams:

Leinster: 15 Hugo Keenan, 14 Jordan Larmour, 13 Rory O’Loughlin, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Dave Kearney, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Luke McGrath (c), 8 Jack Conan, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Scott Fardy, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Andrew Porter, 2 Rónan Kelleher, 1 Cian Healy
Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Ed Byrne, 18 Tadhg Furlong, 19 Ross Molony, 20 Ryan Baird, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Johnny Sexton, 23 James Lowe

Munster: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Conor Murray, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Peter O’Mahony (c), 6 Gavin Coombes, 5 Tadhg Beirne, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 James Cronin
Replacements: 16 Kevin O’Byrne, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Billy Holland, 20 Jack O’Donoghue, 21 Craig Casey, 22 JJ Hanrahan, 23 Rory Scannell

Venue: RDS Arena
Kick-off: 17:00 GMT
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)), Chris Busby (Ireland)
Television match official: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors v Benetton

The teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Ollie Smith, 14 Ratu Tagive, 13 Nick Grigg, 12 Robbie Fergusson, 11 Lee Jones, 10 Ross Thompson, 9 George Horne, 8 TJ Ioane, 7 Fotu Lokotui, 6 Kiran McDonald, 5 James Scott, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Enrique Pieretto, 2 Fraser Brown (c), 1 Aki Seiuli
Replacements: 16 Johnny Matthews, 17 Dylan Evans, 18 D’arcy Rae, 19 Hamish Bain, 20 Thomas Gordon, 21 Sean Kennedy, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Niko Matawalu

Benetton: 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Ratuva Tavuyara, 13 Joaquin Riera, 12 Marco Zanon, 11 Angelo Esposito, 10 Tommaso Allan, 9 Luca Petrozzi, 8 Riccardo Favretto, 7 Manuel Zuliani, 6 Alberto Sgarbi (c), 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Niccolò Cannone, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 1 Thomas Gallo
Replacements: 16 Corniel Els, 17 Derrick Appiah, 18 Ivan Nemer, 19 Nicola Piantella, 20 Eli Snyman, 21 Charly Trussardi, 22 Jayden Hayward, 23 Tommaso Benvenuti

Venue: Scotstoun
Kick-off: 13:45 GMT
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Ben Blain (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Sunday

Dragons v Edinburgh

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 Aneurin Owen, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Ross Moriarty, 7 Harrison Keddie (c), 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Brok Harris
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Greg Bateman, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Ben Carter, 20 Ben Fry, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Nick Tompkins, 23 Evan Lloyd

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Jack Blain, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Chris Dean, 11 Eroni Sau, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Henry Pyrgos (cc), 8 Mesu Kunavula, 7 Luke Crosbie, 6 Magnus Bradbury (cc), 5 Jamie Hodgson, 4 Marshall Sykes, 3 Lee-Roy Atalifo, 2 Sam Kitchen, 1 Murray McCallum
Replacements: 16 Patrick Harrison, 17 Shaun Gunn, 18 Angus Williams, 19 Andries Ferreira, 20 Connor Boyle, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Matt Currie, 23 George Taylor

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 14:00 BST (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Adam Jones (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)