Premiership team tracker: Finn Russell set for Bath debut while Zach Mercer starts for Gloucester

Adam Kyriacou
Finn Russell Scotland training RWC 2023 - Alamy.jpg

Scotland fly-half Finn Russell is set to make his debut for Bath against Newcastle Falcons.

The opening round of the 2023/24 Premiership season gets underway this weekend, with one game scheduled on Friday night, three on Saturday and one on Sunday.

Check on all the team news ahead of Round One, here.

Friday

Bristol Bears v Leicester Tigers

Bristol Bears: 15 Rich Lane, 14 Gabriel Ibitoye, 13. Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 12 James Williams, 11 Noah Heward, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Fitz Harding (c), 5 Joe Batley, 4 James Dun, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Jake Woolmore
Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Andrew Turner, 18 Jay Tyack, 19 Josh Caulfield, 20 Steven Luatua, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Piers O’Conor

Leicester Tigers: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Josh Bassett, 13 Guy Porter, 12 Dan Kelly, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Charlie Atkinson, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Matt Rogerson, 7 Olly Cracknell, 6 Hanro Liebenberg (c), 5 Harry Wells, 4 Cameron Henderson, 3 Joe Heyes, 2 Charlie Clare, 1 Francois Van Wyk
Replacements: 16 Nic Dolly, 17 James Whitcombe, 18 Will Hurd, 19 Mike Williams, 20 Kyle Hatherell, 21 Tom Whiteley, 22 Jamie Shillcock, 23 Phil Cokanasiga

Venue: Ashton Gate
Kick-off: 19:45 BST (18:45 GMT)

Saturday

Exeter Chiefs v Saracens

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Josh Hodge, 14 Immanuel Feyi-Waboso, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Tom Hendrickson, 11 Tom Wyatt, 10 Harvey Skinner, 9 Tom Cairns, 8 Greg Fisilau, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Ethan Roots, 5 Lewis Pearson, 4 Rusi Tuima, 3 Ehren Painter, 2 Jack Yeandle (c), 1 Scott Sio
Replacements: 16 Max Norey, 17 Billy Keast, 18 Josh Iosefa-Scott, 19 Aidon Davis, 20 Ross Vintcent, 21 Niall Armstrong, 22 Will Haydon-Wood, 23 Ben Hammersley

Saracens: 15 Tom Parton, 14 Rotimi Segun, 13 Alex Lozowski (c), 12 Olly Hartley, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Alex Goode, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Tom Willis, 7 Toby Knight, 6 Theo McFarland, 5 Nick Isiekwe, 4 Callum Hunter-Hill, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Samson Adejimi, 1 Tom West
Replacements: 16 James Hadfield, 17 Ralph Adams-Hale, 18 Alec Clarey, 19 Ollie Stonham, 20 Andy Christie, 21 Charlie Bracken, 22 Manu Vunipola, 23 Sean Maitland

Venue: Sandy Park
Kick-off: 13:30 BST (12:30 GMT)

Bath v Newcastle Falcons

Bath: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Max Ojomoh, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Will Muir, 10 Orlando Bailey, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Alfie Barbeary, 7 Chris Cloete, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Charlie Ewels, 4 Quinn Roux, 3 Thomas du Toit, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Fergus Lee-Warner, 20 Miles Reid, 21 Louis Schreuder, 22 Finn Russell, 23 Tom de Glanville

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Ben Redshaw, 14 Adam Radwan, 13 Tom Penny, 12 Matias Orlando, 11 Ben Stevenson, 10 Brett Connon, 9 Hugh O’Sullivan, 8 Callum Chick (c), 7 Guy Pepper, 6 Freddie Lockwood, 5 Sebastian de Chaves, 4 Philip van der Walt, 3 Murray McCallum, 2 Jamie Blamire, 1 Adam Brocklebank
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Phil Brantingham, 18 Mark Tampin, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 Sam Cross, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Rory Jennings, 23 Elliott Obatoyinbo

Venue: The Rec
Kick-off: 14:00 BST (13:00 GMT)

Gloucester v Harlequins

Gloucester: 15 Lloyd Evans, 14 Jake Morris, 13 Max Llewellyn, 12 Seb Atkinson, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 George Barton, 9 Charlie Chapman, 8 Zach Mercer, 7 Lewis Ludlow (c), 6 Ben Donnell, 5 Arthur Clark, 4 Freddie Clarke, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Harry Elrington
Replacements: 16 Seb Blake, 17 Val Rapava-Ruskin, 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Freddie Thomas, 20 Jack Clement, 21 Stephen Varney, 22 Louis Hillman-Cooper, 23 Jack Reeves

Harlequins: 15 Nick David, 14 Tyrone Green, 13 Will Joseph, 12 Luke Northmore, 11 Louis Lynagh, 10 Will Edwards, 9 Will Porter, 8 Alex Dombrandt (c), 7 Will Evans, 6 Jack Kenningham, 5 George Hammond, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Will Collier, 2 Sam Riley, 1 Fin Baxter
Replacements: 16 Nathan Jibulu, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 James Chisholm, 21 Max Green, 22 Jarrod Evans, 23 Oscar Beard

Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 14:00 BST (13:00 GMT)

Sunday

Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints

Sale Sharks: 15 Joe Carpenter, 14 Tom Roebuck, 13 Sam James, 12 Sam Bedlow, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Rob du Preez (c), 9 Raffi Quirke, 8 Dan du Preez, 7 Sam Dugdale, 6 Jean-Luc du Preez, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Ernst van Rhyn, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Si McIntyre
Replacements: 16 Ethan Caine, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 James Harper, 19 Cobus Wiese, 20 Josh Beaumont, 21 Gus Warr, 22 Tom Curtis, 23 Arron Reed

Northampton Saints: 15 George Hendy, 14 Tommy Freeman, 13 Fraser Dingwall (c), 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 James Ramm, 10 Fin Smith, 9 Tom James, 8 Sam Graham, 7 Tom Pearson, 6 Angus Scott-Young, 5 Alex Coles, 4 Alex Moon, 3 Trevor Davison, 2 Curtis Langdon, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 Robbie Smith, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Elliot Millar Mills, 19 Tom Lockett, 20 Chunya Munga, 21 Archie McParland, 22 James Grayson, 23 Tom Seabrook

Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Kick-off: 13:30 BST (12:30 GMT)

READ MORE: How Rugby World Cup hosts have fared in the tournament