Owen Farrell absent for Saracens due to injury while former All Black returns for Bristol Bears

Adam Kyriacou
Bristol Bears flanker Steven Luatua.

Bristol Bears flanker Steven Luatua.

Round Eight of the Premiership season sees one game take place on Friday, three on Saturday and one on Sunday, with fourth-placed Bath hosting third-placed Exeter.

Check on the team news for the weekend below.

Friday

Harlequins v Sale Sharks

Harlequins: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Nick David, 13 Will Joseph, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 8 Alex Dombrandt (c), 7 Will Evans, 6 Chandler Cunningham-South, 5 Dino Lamb, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Will Collier, 2 Sam Riley, 1 Joe Marler
Replacements: 16 Nathan Jibulu, 17 Fin Baxter, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 James Chisholm, 21 Will Porter, 22 Jarrod Evans, 23 Oscar Beard

Sale Sharks: 15 Joe Carpenter, 14 Tom Roebuck, 13 Rob du Preez, 12 Sam Bedlow, 11 Arron Reed, 10 George Ford, 9 Gus Warr, 8 Dan du Preez, 7 Ben Curry (c), 6 Ernst van Rhyn, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Cobus Wiese, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Si McIntyre
Replacements: 16 Agustin Creevy, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 James Harper, 19 Josh Beaumont, 20 Sam Dugdale, 21 Raffi Quirke, 22 Sam James, 23 Tom O’Flaherty

Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant Referees: Luke Pearce, Gareth Holsgrove
TMO: Patric Dellac

Saturday

Bristol Bears v Gloucester

Bristol Bears: 15 Max Malins, 14 Gabriel Ibitoye, 13 Virimi Vakatawa, 12 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 11 Rich Lane, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Fitz Harding (c), 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Joe Batley, 4 James Dun, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Ellis Genge
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Jake Woolmore, 18 George Kloska, 19 Josh Caulfield, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 James Williams, 23 Kalaveti Ravouvou

Gloucester: 15 Lloyd Evans, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 Max Llewellyn, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Santi Carreras, 9 Stephen Varney, 8 Jack Clement, 7 Lewis Ludlow (c), 6 Ruan Ackermann, 5 Matias Alemanno, 4 Arthur Clark, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Santi Socino, 1 Mayco Vivas
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Harry Elrington, 18 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 19 Freddie Clarke, 20 Ben Donnell, 21 Micky Young, 22 Louis Hillman-Cooper, 23 Josh Hathaway

Venue: Ashton Gate
Kick-off: 14:00 GMT
Referee: Jake Makepeace
Assistant Referees: Harry Walbaum, Paul Dix
TMO: David Rose

Bath v Exeter Chiefs

Bath: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Max Ojomoh, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Will Muir, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Alfie Barbeary, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Miles Reid, 5 Charlie Ewels, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Juan Schoeman, 18 Archie Griffin, 19 GJ van Velze, 20 Jaco Coetzee, 21 Tom Carr-Smith, 22 Sam Harris, 23 Will Butt

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Tommy Wyatt, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Joe Hawkins, 11 Ben Hammersley, 10 Harvey Skinner, 9 Stu Townsend, 8 Greg Fisilau, 7 Jacques Vermeulen, 6 Ethan Roots, 5 Lewis Pearson, 4 Dafydd Jenkins (c), 3 Josh Iosefa-Scott, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Nika Abuladze
Replacements: 16 Max Norey, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Ehren Painter, 19 Rusi Tuima, 20 Aidon Davis, 21 Niall Armstrong, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Rory O’Loughlin

Venue: Recreation Ground
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant Referees: John Meredith, Jonathan Healy
TMO: Dean Richards

Saracens v Northampton Saints

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Lucio Cinti, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Tom Parton, 10 Manu Vunipola, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Andy Christie, 6 Juan Martin Gonzalez, 5 Theo McFarland, 4 Maro Itoje (c), 3 Alec Clarey, 2 Theo Dan, 1 Tom West
Replacements: 16 Jamie George,17 Mako Vunipola, 18 Christian Judge,19 Hugh Tizard, 20 Toby Knight, 21 Aled Davies, 22 Olly Hartley, 23 Alex Lewington

Northampton Saints: 15 George Furbank (c), 14 Tom Seabrook, 13 Tommy Freeman, 12 Fraser Dingwall, 11 Ollie Sleightholme, 10 Fin Smith, 9 Tom James, 8 Sam Graham, 7 Tom Pearson, 6 Courtney Lawes, 5 Alex Coles, 4 Chunya Munga, 3 Trevor Davison, 2 Sam Matavesi, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Elliot Millar Mills, 19 Temo Mayanavanua, 20 Angus Scott-Young, 21 Alex Mitchell, 22 Tom Litchfield, 23 George Hendy

Venue: StoneX Stadium
Kick-off: 16:30 GMT
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant Referees: Andrew Jackson, Greg Macdonald
TMO: Rowan Kitt

Sunday

Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons

Leicester Tigers: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Freddie Steward, 13 Matt Scott, 12 Dan Kelly, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Handré Pollard, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Jasper Wiese, 7 Tommy Reffell, 6 Hanro Liebenberg, 5 Ollie Chessum, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Julián Montoya (c), 1 Francois van Wyk
Replacements: 16 Charlie Clare, 17 James Whitcombe, 18 Will Hurd, 19 Sam Carter, 20 Matt Rogerson, 21 Tom Whiteley, 22 Jamie Shillcock, 23 Solomone Kata

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Elliott Obatoyinbo, 14 Adam Radwan, 13 Tom Penny, 12 Matias Moroni, 11 Louis Brown, 10 Louie Johnson, 9 James Elliott, 8 Callum Chick (c), 7 Sam Cross, 6 Pedro Rubiolo, 5 Sebastian de Chaves, 4 John Hawkins, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Jamie Blamire, 1 Adam Brocklebank
Replacements: 16 Bryan Byrne, 17 Phil Brantingham, 18 Murray McCallum, 19 Tim Cardall, 20 Freddie Lockwood, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Brett Connon, 23 Oliver Spencer

Venue: Mattioli Woods Welford Road
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant Referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Hamish Smales
TMO: Andrew Jackson

READ MORE: The 50 best rugby players of the year, part one: 50-41