Match officials to September 16

Date published: September 12 2018

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed with Nigel Owens taking charge of the All Blacks versus Springbok clash.

Rugby Championship

New Zealand vs South Africa
@ Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Nic Berry (Australia)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Australia vs Argentina
@ Robina Stadium, Gold Coast
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Premiership

Gloucester vs Bristol Bears
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Adam Leal
Television match official: Sean Davey

Exeter Chiefs vs Sale Sharks
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Philip Watters
Television match official: Stuart Terheege

Worcester Warriors vs Newcastle Falcons
@ Sixways
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Steve Lee
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Harlequins vs Bath
@ Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, Anthony Woodthorpe
Television match official: David Rose

Northampton Saints vs Saracens
@ Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Peter Allan
Television match official: Keith Lewis

Wasps vs Leicester Tigers
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Malcolm Sinclair

PRO14

Edinburgh vs Connacht
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Ian Kenny (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Scarlets vs Benetton 
@ Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Mike Adamson (Scotland), Simon Mills (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Kings vs Ulster
@ Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Ruhan Meiring (South Africa)
Television match official: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

Munster vs Ospreys
@ Irish Independent Park, Cork
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Leinster vs Newport Gwent Dragons
@ RDS, Dublin
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Cheetahs vs Glasgow
@ Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Zebre vs Cardiff Blues
@ Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Roscini (Italy)

Top 14

Lyon vs Montpellier
@ Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Agen vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Stade Armandie
Referee: Cyrille Lafon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Toulouse vs Racing 92
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Sébastien Minery

La Rochelle vs Perpignan
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Pau vs Clermont
@ Stade du Hameau
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Richard Duha
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Castres vs Grenoble
@ Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Stade Français vs Toulon
@ Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baque, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Mitre 10 Cup

North Harbour vs Canterbury
@ QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Angus Mabey

Waikato vs Hawke’s Bay
@ FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Nick Briant

Northland vs Manawatu
@ Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Michael Winter

Tasman vs Taranaki
@ Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Counties Manukau vs Wellington
@ Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland vs Otago
@ Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: James Munro

North Harbour vs Bay of Plenty
@ QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: Nick Webster

Canterbury vs Auckland
@ Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Currie Cup

Blue Bulls vs Pumas
@ Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Christopher Allison
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Golden Lions vs Western Province
@ Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Griffin Colby
Television match official: Willie Vos

Griquas vs Free State Cheetahs
@ Griqua Park, Kimberley
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: JJ Wagner