Match officials to March 24

Date published: March 20 2019

The match officials for this week’s action have been confirmed, with Wayne Barnes taking charge of the Midlands derby between Leicester and Northampton.

Super Rugby

Blues vs Highlanders
@ Eden Park
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Brend0n Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Sharks vs Melbourne Rebels
@ Kings Park
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby (South Africa), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Bulls vs Chiefs
@ Loftus Versfeld
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Stephan Elenchus (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs Lions
@ National Stadium
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Tasuku Kawahara
Television match official: Minoru Fuji

NSW Waratahs vs Crusaders
@ Sydney Cricket Ground
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Paul Williams (Japan)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia) (Japan)

Hurricanes vs Stormers
@ Westpac Stadium
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Queensland Reds vs Brumbies
@ Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Paul Williams (Australia)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa),Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Premiership

Leicester Tigers vs Northampton Saints
@ Welford Road
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes

Bristol Bears vs Worcester Warriors
@ Ashton Gate
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley, Thomas Foley
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Gloucester vs Wasps
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Stuart Terheege

Saracens vs Harlequins
@ London Stadium
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff

Newcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks
@ St James’ Park
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Sean Davey

Exeter Chiefs vs Bath
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Keith Lewis

PRO14

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Connacht vs Benetton
@ Sportsground
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Edinburgh vs Leinster
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Rhys Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Dragons
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Ulster vs Southern Kings
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Cheetahs
@ Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Munster vs Zebre
@ Thomond Park
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referee: Adam Jones (Wales), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)

Top 14

Lyon vs Toulon
@ Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Stade Francis vs Castres
@ Stade Jean-Bouin
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon , Sebastien Hebert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Perpignan vs Grenoble
@ Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer

Pau vs Montpellier
@ Stade du Hameau
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Thierry Devais
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Agen vs Clermont
@ Stade Armandie
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Racing 92 vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

La Rochelle vs Toulouse
@ Stade Marcel-Deflandre
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Sebastien Minery