Match officials to June 14

Date published: June 8 2009

Three games played, three victories. But it's hardly been convincing rugby from the B&I Lions with their next fixture against the Sharks sure to be their biggest test to date.

Three games played, three victories. But it's hardly been convincing rugby from the British & Irish Lions with their next fixture against the Sharks sure to be their biggest tour test to date.

Jonathan Kaplan has been handed the whistle for Durban while Tests are poised to take place in Dunedin, Salta and Canberra on Saturday.

Elsewhere, there's the IRB Junior World Cup, Nations Cup, Churchill Cup and Pacific Nations Cups to fill in the remaining blanks.

B&I Lions Tour

June 10

Lions vs Sharks in Durban
Referee:
Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referee: Wayne Barnes (England), Jaco Peyper
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann

June 13

Lions vs Western Province at Newlands
Referee:
Mark Lawrence
Assistant referee: Wayne Barnes (England), Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman
Assessor: Dennis Immelman
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann

International

World Cup Qualifier

Uganda vs Tunisia at Kampala Rugby Club, Kampala
Referee:
Pro Legoete (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker (South Africa), Peet Badenhorst (South Africa)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Hendricks (South Africa)

Friendlies

New Zealand vs France at Carisbrook, Dunedin
Referee:
George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Dickinson (Australia), tba (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)(Australia)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)

Argentina vs England at Padre Ernesto Martearena Stadium, Salta
Referee:
Alan Lewis (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon McDowell (Ireland), David Changleng (Scotland)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel (South Africa)

Australia vs Italy at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee:
Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assessor: Alan Riley (New Zealand)

IRB Nations Cup

Scotland A vs Russia at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee:
Chris Draper (USA)
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege (England), tba (Romania)
Assessor: David McHugh (Ireland), Patrick Robin (France)

Italy A vs France A at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee:
John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: JP. Doyle (England), tba (Romania)
Assessor: David McHugh (Ireland), Patrick Robin (France)

Uruguay vs Romania at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf, Bucharest
Referee:
Dave Smortchevsky (Canada)
Assistant referees: Giulio De Santis (Italy), Hugh Watkins (Wales)
Television match official: David McHugh (Ireland), Patrick Robin (France)

IRB Pacific Nations Cup

Samoa vs Junior All Blacks at Apia Park, in Apia, Samoa
Referee:
Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: tba (Papua New Guinea), tba (Papua New Guinea)
Assessor: Keith Lawrence (New Zealand), Ian Scotney (Australia)

Tonga vs Fiji at Teufaiva Stadium in Tonga
Referee:
Nathan Pearce (Australia)
Assistant referees: tba (Papua New Guinea), tba (Papua New Guinea)
Assistant referees: Keith Lawrence (New Zealand), Ian Scotney (Australia)

Churchill Cup

Canada vs Ireland at Infinity Park, Glendale, Denver, Colorado
Referee:
Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), tba (USA)
Television match official: Tony Spreadbury (England), Paul Bridgman (England)

USA vs Argentina Jaguars at Infinity Park, Glendale, Denver, Colorado
Referee:
Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner, tba (Canada)
Television match official: Tony Spreadbury (England), Paul Bridgman (England)

USA vs England Saxons at Infinity Park, Glendale, Denver, Colorado
Referee:
Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland), tba (Canada)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England), Paul Bridgman (England)

Georgia vs Ireland A at Infinity Park, Glendale, Denver, Colorado
Referee:
Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), tba (USA)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England), Paul Bridgman (England)

Junior World Championship

Day 2, Tuesday, June 9

Argentina vs Uruguay at Mizuho Rugby Ground in Nagoya
Referee:
Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referee: Pascal Gauzere (France), Tetsuhiko Kawano (Japan)
Assessor: Bob Francis

Ireland vs New Zealand at Mizuho Rugby Ground in Nagoya
Referee:
Jérôme Garces (France)
Assistant referee: Pascal Gauzere (France), Tetsuhiko Kawano (Japan)
Assessor: Bob Francis

England vs Scotland at Prince Chichibu Stadium in Tokyo
Referee:
Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referee: James Leckie (Australia), Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie

Japan vs Samoa at Prince Chichibu Stadium in Tokyo
Referee:
Ian Smith (Australia)
Assistant referee: James Leckie (Australia), Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assessor: Michel Lamoulie

Fiji vs France at Hanazono Stadium in Osaka
Referee:
Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Assistant referee: James Jones (Wales), Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Italy vs South Africa at Hanazono Stadium in Osaka
Referee:
Peter Allan (Scotland)
Assistant referee: James Jones (Wales), Akihisa Aso (Japan)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Australia vs Tonga at Best Amenity Stadium in Fukuoka
Referee:
James Bolabiu (Fiji)
Assistant referee: Javier Mancuso (Argentina), Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assessor: Steve Hilditch

Canada vs Wales at Best Amenity Stadium in Fukuoka
Referee:
Taizo Hirabayashi (Japan)
Assistant referee: Javier Mancuso (Argentina), Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Assessor: Steve Hilditch