Match officials to January 16

Date published: January 11 2011

This week heralds the return of Heineken and Amlin Challenge Cup rugby as both reach the climax of their respective Pool stages.

This weekend heralds the return of Heineken and Amlin Challenge Cup rugby as both tournaments reach the climax of their respective Pool stages.

Heineken Cup – Round 5

Pool 1

Cardiff Blues vs Castres
Referee:
Andrew Small (England)

Northampton Saints vs Edinburgh
Referee:
Christophe Berdos (France)

Pool 2

Clermont Auvergne vs Racing-Métro 92
Referee:
Wayne Barnes (England)

Leinster vs Saracens
Referee:
Romain Poite (France)

Pool 3

Toulon vs Munster
Referee:
Dave Pearson (England)
Assistant referees: Sean Davey (England), Peter Huckle (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Claudio Giacomel (Italy)

London Irish vs Ospreys
Referee:
George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon McDowell (Ireland), Alan Rogan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

Pool 4

Bath vs Aironi
Referee:
Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Matt Peters (England)
Assessor: David Herbert (Wales)

Ulster vs Biarritz
Referee:
Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)

Pool 5

Benetton Treviso vs Perpignan
Referee:
Alan Lewis (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Keane (Ireland), Ken Beggs (Ireland)
Television match official: Sean Flannery (Ireland)
Assessor: Steve Lander (England)

Scarlets vs Leicester Tigers
Referee:
Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Peter Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: David McHugh (Ireland)

Pool 6

Toulouse vs Dragons
Referee:
Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referees: David Wilkinson (Ireland), Peter Roche (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs London Wasps
Referee:
James Jones (Wales)

Amlin Challenge Cup – Round 5

Pool 1

I Cavalieri Estra vs Harlequins
Referee:
Tim Hayes (Wales)

Bayonne vs Connacht
Referee:
Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: Trevor Fisher (England)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Pool 2

Sale Sharks vs Petrarca
Referee:
Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Brive vs Cetransa El Salvador
Referee:
Alan Falzone (Italy)

Pool 3

Exeter Chiefs vs Bourgoin
Referee:
Carlo Damasco (Italy)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Newcastle Falcons vs Montpellier
Referee:
Peter Allan (Scotland)

Pool 4

Crociati vs Bucharest Oaks
Referee:
Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Stade Français vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee:
John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Carvill (Ireland), Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Television match official: Tony Redmond (Ireland)

Pool 5

Agen vs La Rochelle
Referee:
JP Doyle (England)

Femi-Cz Rovigo vs Gloucester
Referee:
Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)