Match officials to February 24

Date published: February 20 2019

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Jaco Peyper taking charge of the Wales v England clash in Cardiff.

Six Nations

France vs Scotland
@ Stade de France
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Wales vs England
@ Principality Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Italy vs Ireland
@ Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Super Rugby

Highlanders vs Queensland Reds
@ Forsyth Barr Stadium
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Doleman (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Crusaders vs Hurricanes
@ AMI Stadium
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Jaguares vs Bulls
@ Estadio José Amalfitani
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Brumbies vs Chiefs
@ GIO Stadium
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Sharks vs Blues
@ Kings Park
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Griffon Colby (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Stormers vs Lions
@ Newlands
Referee: Egon Seconds (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Divan Uys (South Africa), Aimee Barret-Theron (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs NSW Waratahs
@ Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Premiership

Gloucester vs Saracens
@ Kingsholm
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Peter Allan
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Harlequins vs Bristol Bears
@ Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Stuart Terheege

Wasps vs Sale Sharks
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Matthew O’Grady, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff

Exeter Chiefs vs Newcastle Falcons
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Philip Watters
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren

Northampton Saints vs Bath
@ Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Robert Warburton, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Nigel Carrick & Trevor Fisher

Worcester Warriors vs Leicester Tigers
@ Sixways
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Rose

PRO14

Glasgow Warriors vs Connacht
@ Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Elgan Williams (Wales)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Munster
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)

Ulster vs Zebre
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips (Wales), Gareth Newman (Wales)
Television match official: Ken Henley-Willis (Ireland)

Scarlets vs Cheetahs
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Johnny Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Chris Busby (Ireland)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Leinster vs Southern Kings
@ RDS Arena
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Ian Kenny (Scotland)
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Benetton vs Dragons
@ Stadio Monigo
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Gianlucca Gnecchi (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Top 14

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Grenoble
@ Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Toulouse vs Montpellier
@ Stade Ernest-Wallon
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Toulon vs Pau
@ Stade Mayol
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Perpignan vs Agen
@ Stade Aimé-Giral
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

La Rochelle vs Stade Français
@ Stade Marcel-Deflandre
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Cédric Clave, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Castres vs Racing 92
@ Stade Pierre-Fabre
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Lyon vs Clermont Auvergne
@ Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Eric Briquet-Campin