Match officials to December 8

Date published: December 4 2018

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed with Pascal Gauzere taking charge of the Exeter Chiefs versus Gloucester clash.

Champions Cup

Edinburgh vs Newcastle Falcons
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Scarlets vs Ulster
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)

Exeter Chiefs vs Gloucester
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)

Lyon vs Glasgow Warriors
@ Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Bath vs Leinster
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Vincent Blasco Baqué (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Toulon vs Montpellier
@ Stade Felix-Mayol
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Wasps vs Toulouse
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Barrie O’Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Munster vs Castres
@ Thomond Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)

Saracens vs Cardiff Blues
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet (France)

Racing vs Leicester Tigers
@ Paris La Defense Arena
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Challenge Cup

Pau vs Worcester Warriors
@ Stade du Hameau
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: TBC, Ken Imbusch (Ireland)

Grenoble vs Agen
@ Stade des Alpes
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania), Madalin Girbau (Romania)
Television match official: Patrick Dellac (France)

Enisei-STM vs Zebre
@ Yug Stadium
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Hamish Smales (England)

Timisoara Saracens vs Clermont Auvergne
@ Dan Paltinisanu Stadium
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Andrew Davies (Wales)

Benetton vs Harlequins
@ Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Rhys Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Northampton Saints vs Dragons
@ Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Arnaud Blondel (France)

Connacht vs Perpignan
@ The Sportsground
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Matthew O’Grady (England)

Ospreys vs Stade Français
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Dean Richards (England), Roy Maybank (England)

Bristol Bears vs La Rochelle
@ Ashton Gate
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Sale Sharks
@ Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Dewi Phillips (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)