Match Officials to December 15

Date published: December 12 2018

The match officials for this weekend’s action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens taking charge of the Toulouse versus Wasps clash at Stade Ernest-Wallon.

Champions Cup, Round 4

Gloucester vs Exeter Chiefs
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet (France)

Ulster vs Scarlets
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Karl Dickson (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Glasgow Warriors vs Lyon
@ Scotstoun
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Geoff Warren (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Saracens
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Toulouse vs Wasps
@ Stade Ernest-Wallon
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Castres vs Munster
@ Stade Pierre-Fabre
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Leinster vs Bath
@ RDS Arena
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)

Leicester Tigers vs Racing 92
@ Welford Road
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Montpellier vs Toulon
@ GGL Stadium
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: tba, Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Newcastle Falcons vs Edinburgh
@ Kingston Park
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Luc Ramos (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)

Challenge Cup, Round 4

Agen vs Grenoble
@ Stade Armandie
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Rhys Jones (Wales)

Perpignan vs Connacht
@ Stade Aimee Giral
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Anthony Woodthorpe (England)

Stade Français vs Ospreys
@ Stade Jean-Bouin
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)

Timisoara Saracens vs Northampton Saints
@ Dan Paltinisanu Stadium
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Clermont vs Dragons
@ Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England), Simon Harding (England)
Television match official: Trevor Fisher (England)

Harlequins vs Benetton
@ Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Television match official: Patrick Dellac (

Zebre vs Enisei-STM
@ Stadio Lanfranchi
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Worcester Warriors vs Pau
@ Sixways
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)

Sale Sharks vs Bordeaux-Bègles
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

La Rochelle vs Bristol Bears
@ Stade Marcel-Deflandre
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)