Match officials to August 16
The match officials for this weekend's action have been confirmed, with Nigel Owens handed the New Zealand v Australia Bledisloe Cup clash.
Bledisloe Cup
New Zealand vs Australia
@ Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Internationals
Argentina vs South Africa
@ Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
England vs France
@ Twickenham, London
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Andrew Cole (Australia)
Ireland vs Scotland
@ Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)
Currie Cup
Golden Lions vs Pumas
@ Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Oregopotse Rametsi
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Deon van Blommestein
Blue Bulls vs Griquas
@ Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Archie Sehlako
Assessor: Craig Joubert
Western Province vs Free State Cheetahs
@ Newlands, Cape Town
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Rodney Boneparte
Television match official: Willie Vos
Assessor: Banks Yantolo
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings
@ Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Tahla Ntshakaza
Television match official: Christie du Preez
Assessor: Mark Lawrence
ITM Cup
Southland vs Auckland
@ Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: Kane McBride
Waikato vs Tasman
@ Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Nick Briant
Bay of Plenty vs North Harbour
@ ASB Baypark Stadium, Tauranga
Referee: Paul Williams
Taranaki vs Wellington
@ Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Chris Pollock
Otago vs Canterbury
@ Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Michael Lash
Counties Manukau vs Manawatu
@ ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Hawke's Bay vs Northland
@ McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Shane McDermott