Ex-Springbok set for Sharks debut at Leinster while URC match winner returns for Munster

Adam Kyriacou
Aphiwe Dyantyi scoring for Springboks against All Blacks.

Aphiwe Dyantyi scoring for Springboks against All Blacks.

It’s a bumper Saturday of action in the United Rugby Championship as five games take place before three are scheduled on Sunday as teams clash in Round Two.

Saturday

Ospreys v Zebre Parma

Ospreys: 15 Max Nagy, 14 Luke Morgan, 13 Dom Morris, 12 Owen Watkin, 11 Mat Protheroe, 10 Jack Walsh, 9 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 8 Morgan Morris, 7 Justin Tipuric (c), 6 James Ratti, 5 Huw Sutton, 4 Rhys Davies, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Ethan Lewis, 1 Garyn Phillips
Replacements: 16 Lewis Lloyd, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Rhys Henry, 19 James Fender, 20 Harri Deaves, 21 Luke Davies, 22 Keiran Williams, 23 Owen Williams

Zebre Parma: 15 Lorenzo Pani, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Franco Smith Jr, 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Simone Gesi, 10 Geronimo Prisciantelli, 9 Gonzalo Garcia, 8 Giovanni Licata (c), 7 Giacomo Ferrari, 6 Guido Volpi, 5 Andrea Zambonin, 4 David Sisi, 3 Juan Pitinari, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Paolo Buonfiglio
Replacements: 16 Marco Manfredi, 17 Luca Rizzoli, 18 Ion Neculai, 19 Dylan de Leeuw, 20 Bautista Stavile, 21 Alessandro Fusco, 22 Giovanni Montemauri, 23 Scott Gregory

Venue: Swansea.com Stadium
Kick-off: 13:00 BST (12:00 GMT)
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant Referees: Gareth Newman, Gwyn Morris
TMO: Dave Sutherland

Connacht v Glasgow Warriors

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran, 14 Byron Ralston, 13 Tom Farrell, 12 Cathal Forde, 11 Diarmuid Kilgallen, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Caolin Blade (c), 8 Jarrad Butler, 7 Shamus Hurley-Langton, 6 Cian Prendergast, 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Niall Murray, 3 Jack Aungier, 2 Dylan Tierney-Martin, 1 Denis Buckley
Replacements: 16 Tadgh McElroy, 17 Peter Dooley, 18 Dominic Robertson-McCoy, 19 Darragh Murray, 20 Oisín Dowling, 21 Colm Reilly, 22 Liam McNamara, 23 Conor Oliver

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Josh McKay, 14 Kyle Rowe, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Stafford McDowall, 11 Kyle Steyn (c), 10 Tom Jordan, 9 George Horne, 8 Henco Venter, 7 Sione Vailanu, 6 Gregor Brown, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Scott Cummings, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Angus Fraser, 1 Oli Kebble
Replacements: 16 Johnny Matthews, 17 Nathan McBeth, 18 Lucio Sordoni, 19 Greg Peterson, 20 Ally Miller, 21 Rory Darge, 22 Jamie Dobie, 23 Duncan Weir

Venue: The Sportsground
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant Referees: Padraic Reidy, Sam Holt
TMO: Jon Mason

Stormers v Scarlets

Stormers: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Ben Loader, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Sacha Feinberg-Mngomezulu, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Clayton Blommetjies, 9 Paul de Wet, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Marcel Theunissen, 5 Ruben van Heerden, 4 Adre Smith, 3 Neethling Fouche (c), 2 Joseph Dweba, 1 Ali Vermaak
Replacements: 16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Gary Porter, 20 Ben-Jason Dixon, 21 Nama Xaba, 22 Herschel Jantjies, 23 Courtnall Skosan

Scarlets: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Tom Rogers, 13 Joe Roberts, 12 Jonathan Davies (c), 11 Ryan Conbeer, 10 Ioan Lloyd, 9 Kieran Hardy, 8 Carwyn Tuipulotu, 7 Dan Davis, 6 Taine Plumtree, 5 Morgan Jones, 4 Alex Craig, 3 Sam Wainwright, 2 Shaun Evans, 1 Kemsley Mathias
Replacements: 16 Isaac Young, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Harri O’Connor, 19 Jac Price, 20 Ben Williams, 21 Archie Hughes, 22 Charlie Titcombe, 23 Eddie James

Venue: Danie Craven Stadium
Kick-off: 16:00 local (15:00 BST, 14:00 GMT)
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant Referees: Griffin Colby, Christopher Allison
TMO: Mike Adamson

Leinster v Sharks

Leinster: 15 Ciarán Frawley, 14 Tommy O’Brien, 13 Jamie Osborne, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Jordan Larmour, 10 Harry Byrne, 9 Cormac Foley, 8 Max Deegan, 7 Scott Penny (c), 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Jason Jenkins, 4 Ross Molony, 3 Michael Ala’alatoa, 2 Lee Barron, 1 Jack Boyle
Replacements: 16 Dylan Donnellan, 17 Paddy McCarthy, 18 Rory McGuire, 19 Brian Deeny, 20 Will Connors, 21 Ben Murphy, 22 Sam Prendergast, 23 Rob Russell

Sharks: 15 Aphelele Fassi, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Francois Venter (c), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Marnus Potgieter, 10 Curwin Bosch, 9 Cameron Wright, 8 Phepsi Buthelezi, 7 Vincent Tshituka, 6 James Venter, 5 Emile van Heerden, 4 Corne Rahl, 3 Hanro Jacobs, 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Ntuthuko Mchunu
Replacements: 16 Dylan Richardson, 17 Dian Bleuler, 18 Khwezi Mona, 19 Hyron Andrews, 20 George Cronje, 21 Francois Hougaard, 22 Boeta Chamberlain, 23 Aphiwe Dyantyi

Venue: RDS Arena
Kick-off: 16:55 BST (15:55 GMT)
Referee: Federico Vedovelli
Assistant Referees: Joy Neville, Paul Haycock
TMO: Stefano Roscini

Edinburgh v Lions

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Ross McCann, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Matt Currie, 11 Wes Goosen, 10 Ben Healy, 9 Ben Vellacott (c), 8 Viliame Mata, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Luke Crosbie, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Glen Young, 3 Javan Sebastian, 2 Dave Cherry, 1 Boan Venter
Replacements: 16 Ewan Ashman, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 WP Nel, 19 Marshall Sykes, 20 Connor Boyle, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Cammy Scott, 23 Chris Dean

Lions: 15 Quan Horn, 14 Richard Kriel, 13 Henco van Wyk, 12 Maroius Louw (c), 11 Edwill van der Merwe, 10 Jordan Hendrikse, 9 Sanele Nohamba, 8 Francke Horn, 7 Ruan Venter, 6 Emmanuel Tshituka, 5 Darrien Landsberg, 4 Ruben Schoeman, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 PJ Botha, 1 Corne Fourie
Replacements:
16 Jaco Visagie, 17 Morgan Naude, 18 Asenathi Ntlabakanye, 19 Willem Alberts, 20 Hanru Sirgel, 21 Morne van den Berg, 22 Rynhardt Jonker, 23 Andries Coetzee

Venue: Hive Stadium
Kick-off: 17:00 BST (16:00 GMT)
Referee: Chris Busby
Assistant Referees: Jonny Perriam, Rob McDowell
TMO: Colin Stanley

Sunday

Benetton v Munster

Benetton: 15 Rhyno Smith, 14 Ignacio Mendy, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Filippo Drago, 11 Edoardo Padovani, 10 Jacob Umaga, 9 Andy Uren, 8 Toa Halafihi, 7 Manuel Zuliani, 6 Alessandro Izekor, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Edoardo Iachizzi, 3 Giosué Zilocchi, 2 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 1 Mirco Spagnolo
Replacements: 16 Giacomo Nicotera, 17 Federico Zani, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Gideon Koegelenberg, 20 Henry Time-Stowers, 21 Alessandro Garbisi, 22 Tomas Albornoz, 23 Marco Zanon

Munster: 15 Shane Daly, 14 Shay McCarthy, 13 Antoine Frisch, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Calvin Nash, 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Ethan Coughlan, 8 Gavin Coombes, 7 John Hodnett, 6 Jack O’Donoghue (c), 5 Fineen Wycherley, 4 Edwin Edogbo, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Diarmuid Barron, 1 Josh Wycherley
Replacements: 16 Scott Buckley, 17 Kieran Ryan, 18 John Ryan, 19 Tom Ahern, 20 Alex Kendellen, 21 Paddy Patterson, 22 Alex Nankivell, 23 Sean O’Brien

Kick-off: 15:00 local (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Morne Ferreira
Assistant Referees: Andrea Piardi, Alex Frasson
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen

Dragons v Cardiff

Dragons: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Sio Tomkinson, 12 Steff Hughes (c), 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Angus O’Brien, 9 Dane Blacker, 8 Dan Lydiate, 7 Harri Keddie, 6 Sean Lonsdale, 5 Ben Carter, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Bradley Roberts, 1 Rodrigo Martinez
Replacements: 16 James Benjamin, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Joe Davies, 20 George Nott, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Will Reed, 23 Jack Dixon

Cardiff: 15 Cameron Winnett, 14 Aled Summerhill, 13 Mason Grady, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 Theo Cabango, 10 Tinus de Beer, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Seb Davies, 7 Ellis Jenkins, 6 Alex Mann, 5 Teddy Williams, 4 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 3 Keiron Assiratti, 2 Liam Belcher (c), 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Efan Daniel, 17 Rhys Carré, 18 Rhys Litterick, 19 Rory Thornton, 20 Thomas Young, 21 E Bevan, 22 Ben Thomas, 23 Harri Millard

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 14:30 GMT
Referee: Frank Murphy
Assistant Referees: Elgan Williams, Ben Connor
TMO: Mark Patton

Ulster v Bulls

Ulster: 15 Will Addison, 14 Rob Baloucoune, 13 James Hume, 12 Jude Postlethwaite, 11 Jacob Stockdale, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Nathan Doak, 8 Nick Timoney, 7 Dave McCann, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Kieran Treadwell, 4 Alan O’Connor (c), 3 Tom O’Toole, 2 Tom Stewart, 1 Andy Warwick
Replacements: 16 John Andrew, 17 Callum Reid, 18 Greg McGrath, 19 Cormac Izuchukwu, 20 Marcus Rea, 21 Dave Shanahan, 22 Stewart Moore, 23 Mike Lowry

Bulls: 15 Devon Williams, 14 Sebastian de Klerk, 13 David Kriel, 12 Cornal Hendricks, 11 Stravino Jacobs, 10 Johan Goosen, 9 Embrose Papier, 8 Cameron Hanekom, 7 Elrigh Louw, 6 Marcell Coetzee (cc), 5 Ruan Nortje (cc), 4 Ruan Vermaak, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Johan Grobbelaar, 1 Gerhard Steenekamp
Replacements: 16 Akker van der Merwe, 17 Simphiwe Matanzima, 18 Mornay Smith, 19 Reinhardt Ludwig, 20 Nizaam Carr, 21 Zak Burger, 22 Chris Smith, 23 Stedman Gans

Venue: Kingspan Stadium
Kick-off: 17:00 GMT
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi
Assistant Referees: Andrew Cole, Robbie Jenkinson
TMO: Stefano Roscini

READ MORE: Wales legend Leigh Halfpenny to bring down curtain on international career