Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

Date published: October 12 2018

The Challenge Cup first round continues this Saturday and there are nine games scheduled with Northampton against Clermont the standout match.

Enisei-STM vs La Rochelle

Enisei-STM: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Victor Kononov, 13 Jurijs Baranovs, 12 Nazir Gasanov, 11 Denis Simplikevich, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Maxim Gargalic, 7 Vitalii Orlov, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Evgeny Elgin, 4 Uldis Saulite (c), 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Stanislav Selskii, 1 Valery Morozov
Replacements: 16 Shamil Magomedov, 17 Andrei Polivalov, 18 Evgenii Pronenko, 19 Anton Rudoi, 20 Aleksandr Budychenko, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Aleksei Mikhaltsov, 23 Viacheslav Krasylnyk

La Rochelle: 15 Romaric Camou, 14 Vincent Rattez, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Jules Favre, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Maxime Lafage, 9 Jean-Victor Goillot, 8 Grégory Alldritt, 7 Kevin Gourdon, 6 Zeno Kieft, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Romain Sazy (c), 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Hikairo Forbes, 1 Vincent Pelo
Replacements: 16 Pierre Bourgarit, 17 Dany Priso, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Thomas Jolmes, 20 Victor Vito, 21 Alexi Bales, 22 Ihaia West, 23 Pierre Aguillon

Venue: Central Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 local (09:00 BST, 08:00 GMT)
Referee: Christopher Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Simon McConnell (England)

Timisoara Saracens v Dragons

Timisoara Saracens: 15 Luke Samoa, 14 Daniel Vladut Zaharia, 13 Florin Popa, 12 Jack Umaga, 11 Catalin Fercu, 10 Jody Rose, 9 Gabriel Conache, 8 Randall Morrison, 7 Vasile Rus (c), 6 Vlad Neculau, 5 Ionut Muresan, 4 Michael Stewart, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Eugen Capatina, 1 Sione Taupaki
Replacements: 16 Andrei Radoi, 17 Sione Halalilo, 18 Samuel Maris, 19 Marius Iftimiciuc, 20 George Tatarus, 21 Valentin Poparlan, 22 Stephen Shennan, 23 Marius Simionescu

Dragons: 15 Zane Kirchner, 14 Dafydd Howells, 13 Tyler Morgan, 12 Jarryd Sage, 11 Adam Warren, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ross Moriarty, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ollie Griffiths, 5 Lewis Evans, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Elliot Dee (c), 1 Brok Harris
Replacements: 16 Rhys Lawrence, 17 Aaron Jarvis, 18 Lewis Fairbrother, 19 Cory Hill, 20 Huw Taylor, 21 Rhodri Davies, 22 Jordan Williams, 23 Will Talbot-Davies

Venue: Dan Paltinisanu Stadium
Kick-off: 14:30 local (12:30 BST, 11:30 GMT)
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Éric Soulan (France)

Benetton Rugby v Grenoble

Benetton Rugby: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara, 13 Nacho Brex, 12 Luca Morisi, 11 Tommaso Benvenuti, 10 Tommy Allan, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Robert Barbieri (c), 7 Marco Lazzaroni, 6 Sebastian Negri, 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Alessandro Zanni, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Nicola Quaglio
Replacements: 16 Hame Faiva, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Irne Herbst, 20 Marco Barbini, 21 Edoardo Gori, 22 Antonio Rizzi, 23 Alberto Sgarbi

Grenoble: 15 Bastien Guillemin, 14 Lucas Dupont, 13 Pablo Uberti, 12 Junior Rasolea, 11 Teiva Jacquelain, 10 Ben Lucas, 9 Jeremy Valencot, 8 Tai Tuifua, 7 Dorian Bonnin, 6 Loic Baradel, 5 Killian Geraci, 4 François Uys, 3 Ali Oz, 2 Duncan Casey (c), 1 Dylan Jacquot
Replacements: 16 Lilian Rossi, 17 Alexandre Dardet, 18 Halani Aulika, 19 Fabien Alexandre, 20 Morgan Vacchino, 21 Theo Nanette, 22 Taleta Tupuola, 23 Lolagi Visinia

Venue: Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Kick-off: 15:00 local (14:00 BST, 13:00 GMT)
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Phil Watters (England)

Ospreys v Pau

Ospreys: 15 James Hook, 14 George North, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Owen Watkin, 11 Luke Morgan, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Aled Davies, 8 James King, 7 Justin Tipuric (c), 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Bradley Davies, 4 Adam Beard, 3 Ma’afu Fia, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Rhodri Jones
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Rob McCusker, 20 Guido Volpi, 21 Harri Morgan, 22 Joe Thomas, 23 Keelan Giles

Pau: 15 Mathias Colombet, 14 Marvin Lestremeau, 13 Benson Stanley, 12 Atila Septar, 11 Frank Halai, 10 Antoine Hastoy, 9 Julien Blanc, 8 Antoine Erbani, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Baptiste Pesenti, 5 Dan Malafosse, 4 Julien Delannoy, 3 Nicolas Corato, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Thomas Domingo (c)
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Geoffrey Moise, 18 Matthew Tierney, 19 Fabrice Metz, 20 Lekima Tagitagivalu, 21 Matthieu Ugena, 22 Clovis Lebail, 23 Pierre Nueno

Venue: Liberty Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson (England), Roy Maybank (England)

Northampton Saints v Clermont

Northampton: 15 Harry Mallinder, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Andrew Kellaway, 12 Piers Francis, 11 Tom Collins, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Teimana Harrison, 7 Lewis Ludlam, 6 James Haskell, 5 Dom Barrow, 4 David Ribbans, 3 Ehren Painter, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Alex Waller (c)
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Francois van Wyk, 18 Ben Franks, 19 Alex Moon, 20 Jamie Gibson, 21 Alex Mitchell, 22 James Grayson, 23 Luther Burrell

Clermont: 15 Isaia Toeava, 14 Tim Nanai-Williams, 13 Damian Penaud, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 Peter Betham, 10 Pato Fernandez, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Fritz Lee (c), 7 Judicaël Cancoriet, 6 Arthur Iturria, 5 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Etienne Falgoux
Replacements: 16 John Ulugia, 17 Beka Kakabadze, 18 Davit Zirakashvili, 19 Flip van der Merwe, 20 Peceli Yato, 21 Morgan Parra, 22 Camille Lopez, 23 Apisai Naqalevu

Venue: Franklin’s Gardens
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Simon Rees (Wales)

Harlequins v Agen

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Gabriel Ibitoye, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Charlie Mulchrone, 8 James Chisholm (c), 7 Semi Kunatani, 6 Renaldo Bothma, 5 Matt Symons, 4 George Merrick, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Max Crumpton, 1 Joe Marler
Replacements: 16 Elia Elia, 17 Lewis Boyce, 18 Will Collier, 19 Stan South, 20 Alex Dombrandt, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Demetri Catrakilis, 23 Francis Saili

Agen: 15 Loris Tolot, 14 Nicolas Metge, 13 Alban Conduche, 12 Julien Heriteau, 11 Fouad Yaha, 10 Leo Berdeu, 9 Lucas Rubio, 8 Opeti Fonua 7 Antoine Miquel (c), 6 Jessy Jegerlhener, 5 Mickael De Marco, 4 Adrian Motoc, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Marc Barthomeuf, 1 Morgan Phelipponneau
Replacements: 16 Facundo Bosch, 17 Giorgi Tetrashvili, 18 Xerom Civil, 19 Christiaan van der Merwe, 20 Loic Hocquet, 21 Hugo Verdu, 22 Thomas Vincent, 23 Tamaz Mchedlidze

Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Gareth John (Wales)

Bristol Bears v Zebre

Bristol Bears: 15 Tom Pincus, 14 Ryan Edwards, 13 Will Hurrell, 12 Siale Piutau (c), 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Nick Stirzaker, 8 Nick Haining, 7 Daniel Thomas, 6 Sam Jeffries, 5 Joe Latta, 4 Joe Batley, 3 Jake Armstrong, 2 Shaun Malton, 1 Jake Woolmore
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 John Afoa, 19 Jake Heenan, 20 George Smith, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Sam Bedlow, 23 Tusi Pisi

Zebre: 15 Gabriele Di Giulio, 14 Mattia Bellini, 13 Giulio Bisegni, 12 Tommaso Castello (c), 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Francois Brummer, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani, 8 David Sisi, 7 Jimmy Tuivaiti, 6 Apisai Tauyavuca, 5 George Biagi, 4 Leonard Krumov, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Massimo Ceciliani, 1 Cruze Ah-Nau
Replacements: 16 Luhandre Luus, 17 Andrea Lovotti, 18 Giosue’ Zilocchi, 19 Samuele Ortis, 20 Roberto Tenga, 21 Riccardo Raffaele, 22 Carlo Canna, 23 Tommaso Boni

Venue: Ashton Gate
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)

Connacht v Bordeaux-Begles

Connacht: 15 Cian Kelleher, 14 Niyi Adeolokun, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Kyle Godwin, 10 Jack Carty, 9 Caolin Blade, 8 Robin Copeland, 7 Colby Fainga’a, 6 Jarrad Butler (c), 5 Quinn Roux, 4 James Cannon, 3 Conor Carey, 2 Shane Delahunt, 1 Peter McCabe
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Conan O’Donnell, 18 Finlay Bealham, 19 Joe Maksymiw, 20 James Connolly, 21 Conor McKeon, 22 Conor Fitzgerald, 23 Colm DeBuitlear

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Simon Desaubies, 14 Nans Ducuing, 13 Jean-Baptiste Dubié (c), 12 Ulupano Seuteni, 11 George Tilsley, 10 Lucas Meret, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Beka Gorgadze, 7 Cameron Woki, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Cyril Cazeaux, 4 Mariano Galarza, 3 Lasha Tabidze, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Thierry Paiva
Replacements: 16 Florian Dufour, 17 Laurent Delboubes, 18 Viliamu Afatia, 19 Afa Amosa, 20 Maxime Lamothe, 21 Jules Gimbert, 22 Lucas Lebraud, 23 Adrien Pélissié

Venue: Sportsground
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Lloyd Linton (Scotland), Keith Allen (Scotland)

Stade Francais v Worcester

Stade Francais: 15 Kylan Hamdaoui, 14 Lester Etien, 13 Julien Delbouis, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 Ryan Chapuis, 7 Sekou Macalou, 6 Mathieu De Giovanni, 5 Alexandre Flanquart, 4 Paul Gabrillagues, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Laurent Sempéré (c), 1 Eliès El Ansari
Replacements: 16 Laurent Panis, 17 Siegfried Fisiihoi, 18 Paul Alo Emile, 19 Yoann Maestri, 20 Theo Richard, 21 Piet van Zyl, 22 Morné Steyn, 23 Gael Fickou

Worcester: 15 Perry Humphreys, 14 Dean Hammond, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Tom Howe, 10 Jono Lance (c), 9 Michael Heaney, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Matti Williams, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Pierce Phillips, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 Simon Kerrod, 2 Niall Annett, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 Joe Taufete’e, 17 Kai Owen, 18 Gareth Milasinovich, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 Tom Dodd, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Jamie Shillcock, 23 Wynand Olivier

Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 BST, 19:00 GMT)
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Dewi Phillips (Wales)