Match officials to September 23

Date published: September 17 2019

The match officials for this week’s action have been confirmed, with Jerome Garces taking charge of the mouth-watering New Zealand versus South Africa Rugby World Cup pool fixture in Yokohama on Saturday.

Rugby World Cup

Japan v Russia
@ Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Nic Berry (Australia), Matthew Carley (England)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Australia v Fiji
@ Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Luke Pearce (England), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

France v Argentina
@ Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant Referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

New Zealand v South Africa
@ International Stadium, Yokohama
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant Referees: Romain Poite (France), Karl Dickson (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Italy v Namibia
@ Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Higashiosaka
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Ireland v Scotland
@ International Stadium, Yokohama
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

England v Tonga
@ Sapporo Dome
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Wales v Georgia
@ City of Toyota Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant Referees: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand), Matthew Carley (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Mitre 10 Cup

Canterbury v Manawatu
@ Orangetheory Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant Referees: Dan Moore, George Haswell
TMO: Dave Rumble

Hawke’s Bay v Taranaki
@ McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Nick Hogan
Assistant Referees: Dan Waenga, Stu Catley
TMO: Mark Johnson

Waikato v Tasman
@ Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Assistant Referees: Michael Winter, Grant Stuart
TMO: Lee Jeffrey

Southland v Counties Manukau
@ Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Referee: Nick Webster
Assistant Referees: Jaydyn Watson, Taylor Swan
TMO: Kirk Rae

North Harbour v Otago
@ QBE Stadium, North Harbour
Referee: James Munro
Assistant Referees: Ryan Borthwick, Scott McKenzie
TMO: Jonathan Paterson

Auckland v Wellington
@ Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: James Doleman
Assistant Referees: Angus Mabey, Marcus Playle
TMO: Ben Deakin

Northland v Bay of Plenty
@ Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Cam Stone
Assistant Referees: Boris Jurlina, Stephen Ball
TMO: Brock Fannin