Match officials to November 17

Date published: November 12 2019

The match officials for this week’s action have been confirmed, with Ben Whitehouse refereeing the first Champions Cup pool clash of the season, which sees Gloucester take on Toulouse at Kingsholm.

International

Barbarians v Fiji
@ Twickenham
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Simon Harding (England), Dean Richards (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Champions Cup

Gloucester v Toulouse
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Ian Davies (Wales)

Bath v Ulster
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Mateo Liperini (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Glasgow Warriors v Sale Sharks
@ Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
TMO: Patrick Dellac (France)

Leinster v Benetton
@ RDS Arena
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Laurent Cardona (France)
TMO: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)

La Rochelle v Exeter Chiefs
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), David Sutherland (Scotland)
TMO: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Ospreys v Munster
@ Liberty Stadium
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Steve Terheege (England)

Clermont v Harlequins
@ Stade Marcel Michelin
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Richard Brace (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Northampton Saints v Lyon
@ Franklin’s Garden
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Robert O’Sullivan (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Connacht v Montpellier
@ The Sportsground
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Simon McConnell (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Racing 92 v Saracens
@ Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Challenge Cup

Enisei-STM v Worcester Warriors
@ Kuban Stadium
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Federico Vedovelli (Italy)

Agen v Edinburgh
@ Stade Armandie
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Stade Français v Brive
@ Stade Jean-Bouin
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Sara Cox (England), Neil Chivers (England)

Bayonne v Toulon
@ Stade Jean-Dauger
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)

Calvisano v Cardiff Blues
@ Pata Stadium
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Phil Watters (England)

Bristol Bears v Zebre
@ Ashton Gate
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède (France), Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)

Leicester Tigers v Pau
@ Welford Road
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia), Saba Abulashvili (Georgia)

Dragons v Castres
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Andrew Jackson (England)

Scarlets v London Irish
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)

Bordeaux-Bègles v Wasps
@ Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Fin Brown (Scotland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland)