Match officials to January 5

Date published: January 2 2020

The match officials for this week’s action have been confirmed, with Tom Foley taking charge of the West Country derby between Gloucester and Bath at Kingsholm.

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Harlequins
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Steve Lee
TMO: Trevor Fisher

Leicester Tigers vs Bristol Bears
@ Welford Road
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Michael Hudson, Jonathan Healy
TMO: Nigel Carrick

Saracens vs Worcester Warriors
@ Allianz Park
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Philip Watters
TMO: Claire Hodnett

Gloucester vs Bath
@ Kingsholm
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Roy Maybank
TMO: David Rose

London Irish vs Exeter Chiefs
@ Madejski Stadium
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Tim Wigglesworth
TMO: Geoffrey Warren

Wasps vs Northampton Saints
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Hamish Smales
TMO: Graham Hughes

PRO14

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Ulster vs Munster
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Mike English (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Benetton vs Glasgow Warriors
@ Stadio Monigo
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Italy), Wayne Davies (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Dragons vs Ospreys
@ Rodney Parade
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Zebre vs Cheetahs
@ Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Wales), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
TMO: Paul Larter (Scotland)

Leinster vs Connacht
@ RDS Arena
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Keith Allen (Scotland)
TMO: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Edinburgh vs Southern Kings
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ben Blain (Scotland), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
TMO: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Top 14

Agen vs Lyon
@ Stade Armandie
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Frédéric Chazal
TMO: Mourad Zitouni

Racing 92 vs Clermont
@ Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jean-Claude Labarbe
TMO: Cyril Lafon

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Bayonne
@ Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Éric Briquet-Campin

Pau vs La Rochelle
@ Stade du Hameau
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Laurent Breil
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Montpellier vs Brive
@ GGL Stadium
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baqué
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère, Arnaud Blondel
TMO: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Toulon vs Castres Olympique
@ Stade Mayol
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Christophe Gaillardon
TMO: Laurent Sclafer

Stade Français vs Toulouse
@ Stade Jean-Bouin
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Mourad Gharbi-Tarchouna
TMO: Bruno Bessot