Match officials to February 23

Date published: February 18 2020

The match officials for this week’s rugby action have been confirmed, with South African Jaco Peyper in charge for the Six Nations Round Three clash between England and Ireland at Twickenham on Sunday.

Six Nations

Italy v Scotland
@ Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Wales v France
@ Principality Stadium
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Karl Dickson (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

England v Ireland
@ Twickenham
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Alexandre Ruiz (France)
TMO: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Premiership

Wasps v Saracens
@ Ricoh Arena
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Mike Hudson, Shane Lewis
TMO: Nigel Carrick

Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers
@ AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Jamie Leahy
TMO: Trevor Fisher

Bath v Harlequins
@ Recreation Ground
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Paul Dix
TMO: David Rose

London Irish v Gloucester
@ Madejski Stadium
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Rob Warburton
TMO: David Grashoff

Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints
@ Sandy Park
Referee: Jack Makepeace
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Jonathan Healy
TMO: Keith Lewis

Bristol Bears v Worcester Warriors
@ Ashton Gate
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Peter Allan
TMO: Stuart Terheege

PRO14

Ospreys v Leinster
@ The Gnoll
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Ben Breakspear (Wales)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Zebre v Munster
@ Stadio Giovanni Mari
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Rhys Jones (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Cardiff Blues v Benetton
@ Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Rob O’Sullivan (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Scarlets v Kings
@ Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gareth John (Wales), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors v Dragons
@ Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Seán Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny (Scotland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)
TMO: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Ulster v Cheetahs
@ Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Edinburgh v Connacht
@ Murrayfield
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Matteo Liperini (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Super Rugby

Crusaders v Highlanders
@ Orangetheory Stadium
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), James Doleman (New Zealand)
TMO: Chris Hart (New Zealand)

Rebels v Sharks
@ MARS Stadium
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Damon Murphy (Australia), James Quinn (Australia)
TMO: George Ayoub (Australia)

Chiefs v Brumbies
@ FMG Waikato Stadium
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Dan Waenga (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Reds v Sunwolves
@ Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jordan Way (Australia), Aaron Pook (Australia)
TMO: James Leckie (Australia)

Stormers v Jaguares
@ Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Griffin Colby (South Africa)
TMO: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Bulls v Blues
@ Loftus Versfeld
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Divan Uys (South Africa)
TMO: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)

Top 14

La Rochelle v Toulon
@ Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Bruno Gabaldon
TMO: Cyril Lafon

Brive v Agen
@ Stadium Municipal
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Arnaud Blondel
TMO: Éric Briquet Campin

Bayonne v Stade Français
@ Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Jean-Claude Labarbe
TMO: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Castres v Pau
@ Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Patrick Pechambert
TMO: Éric Gauzins

Clermont v Bordeaux-Bègles
@ Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Thierry Devais
TMO: Bruno Bessot

Lyon v Racing 92
@ Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Richard Duhau
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulouse v Montpellier
@ Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Christophe Bats
TMO: Akim Hadj Bachir