Manu Tuilagi captains weakened Tigers for trip to Pau

Date published: January 17 2020

Eight fixtures take place in the Challenge Cup on Saturday with Pau and Cardiff Blues hosting Leicester Tigers and Calvisano in the opening games.

Pau v Leicester Tigers

Pau: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Vincent Pinto, 13 Julien Fumat, 12 Watisoni Votu, 11 Atila Septar, 10 Antoine Hastoy, 9 Thibault Daubagna (c), 8 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 7 Antoine Erbani, 6 Lekima Tagitagivalu, 5 Denis Marchois, 4 Baptiste Pesenti, 3 Teddy Leffler, 2 Rayne Barka, 1 Geoffrey Moise
Replacements: 16 Quentin Lespiaucq Brettes, 17 Omar Odishvili, 18 Thomas Poulain, 19 Daniel Ramsay, 20 Luke Whitelock, 21 Samuel Marques, 22 Tom Taylor, 23 Charly Malie

Leicester Tigers: 15 George Worth, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Manu Tuilagi (c), 12 Noel Reid, 11 Rory Hughes, 10 Tom Hardwick, 9 Harry Simmons, 8 Sione Kalafamoni, 7 Ifereimi Boladau, 6 Harry Wells, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Joe Batley, 3 Joe Heyes, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Facundo Gigena
Replacements: 16 Jake Kerr, 17 Greg Bateman, 18 Dan Cole, 19 Sam Lewis, 20 Jordan Taufua, 21 Ben White, 22 Sam Costelow, 23 Jonah Holmes

Venue: Stade du Hameau
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Cardiff Blues v Calvisano

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Jason Harries, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Garyn Smith, 11 Aled Summerhill, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Nick Williams (c), 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 Seb Davies, 4 Filo Paulo, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Ethan Lewis, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 Macauley Cook, 20 Will Boyde, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Ben Thomas, 23 Max Llewellyn

Calvisano: 15 Alberto Chiesa (c), 14 Kayle van Zyl, 13 Giacomo De Santis, 12 Damiano Mazza, 11 Marco Susio, 10 Nicolò Casilio, 9 Federico Consoli, 8 Antoine Koffi, 7 Nardo Casolari, 6 Alessandro Izekor, 5 Davide Zanetti, 4 Adam Wessels, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 1 Lorenzo Michelini
Replacements: 16 Gabriele Morelli, 17 Antonio Barducci, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Angelo Maurizi, 20 Manuel Zuliani, 21 Fabio Semenzato, 22 Michele Regonaschi, 23 Jacopo Trulla

Venue: Cardiff Arms Park
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia), Saba Abulashvili (Georgia)

Zebre v Bristol Bears

Zebre: 15 Junior Laloifi, 14 Paula Balekana, 13 Giulio Bisegni (c), 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Mattia Bellini, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Jimmy Tuivaiti, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Giovanni Licata, 5 Ian Nagle, 4 David Sisi, 3 Giosue Zilocchi, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Andrea Lovotti
Replacements: 16 Oliviero Fabiani, 17 Danilo Fischetti, 18 Eduardo Bello, 19 Mick Kearney, 20 Renato Giammarioli, 21 Josh Renton, 22 Edoardo Padovani, 23 George Biagi

Bristol Bears: 15 Mat Protheroe, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Alapati Leiua, 12 Ian Madigan, 11 Toby Fricker, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Andy Uren, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Jake Heenan (c), 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Ed Holmes, 3 Lewis Thiede, 2 Will Capon, 1 Jake Woolmore
Replacements: 16 Harry Thacker, 17 Ollie Dawe, 18 Nicky Thomas, 19 John Hawkins, 20 Steven Luatua, 21 Harry Randall, 22 Henry Purdy, 23 Tom Pincus

Venue: Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Kick-off: 15:00 local (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Vivien Praderie (France)

Brive vs Stade Français

Brive: 15 Joris Jurand, 14 Setareki Bituniyata, 13 Eneriko Buliruarua, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Guillaume Namy, 10 Enzo Herve, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 Otari Giorgadze, 7 Kitione Kamikamica, 6 Steevy Cerqueira, 5 Mitch Lees (c), 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Vano Karkadze, 1 Cody Thomas
Replacements: 16 Péniami Narisia, 17 Wesley Tapueluelu, 18 James Johnston, 19 Dan Malafosse, 20 Retief Marais, 21 David Delarue, 22 Tedo Abzhandadze, 23 Maxence Darthou

Stade Français: 15 Sione Tui, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Alex Arrate, 11 Adrien Lapegue, 10 Joris Segonds, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 Charlie Francoz, 7 Joketani Koroi, 6 Ryan Chapuis, 5 Pierre-Henri Azagoh, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Giorgi Melikidze, 2 Laurent Panis (c), 1 Stéphane Clement
Replacements: 16 Sione Angaaelangi, 17 Thierry Feuteu, 18 Luke Tagi, 19 Come Joussain, 20 Loic Godener, 21 William Percillier, 22 Veresa Tuqovu Ramototabua, 23 Darry Desplan

Venue: Stade Amédée-Doménech
Kick-off: 15:00 local (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Simon Harding (England)

Wasps vs Bordeaux-Bègles

Wasps: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Jimmy Gopperth, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Jack Willis, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Joe Launchbury (c), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Simon McIntyre
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Tom West, 18 Bi Alo, 19 Thibaud Flament, 20 Sione Vailanu, 21 Will Porter, 22 Billy Searle, 23 Michael Le Bourgeois

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Nans Ducuing, 14 Nicolas Plazy, 13 Rémi Lamerat, 12 Ulupano Seuteni, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Marco Tauleigne, 7 Mahamadou Diaby (c), 6 Alexandre Roumat, 5 Jandré Marais, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Lekso Kaulashvili, 2 Adrien Pélissié, 1 Thierry Paiva
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Ravai Kovekalou, 18 Lasha Tabidze, 19 Masalosalo Tutaia, 20 Beka Gorgadze, 21 Jules Gimbert, 22 Lucas Meret, 23 Seta Tamanivalu

Venue: Ricoh Arena
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Riccardo Angelucci (Italy)

Edinburgh v Agen

Edinburgh: 15 Damien Hoyland, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 George Taylor, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Nic Groom (c), 8 Nick Haining, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Luke Crosbie, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Ben Toolis, 3 WP Nel, 2 David Cherry, 1 Pierre Schoeman
Replacements: 16 Mike Willemse, 17 Rory Sutherland, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 Fraser McKenzie, 20 John Barclay, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Simon Hickey, 23 Chris Dean

Agen: 15 Leo Berdeu, 14 JJ Taulagi, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Nathan Decron, 11 Benito Masilevu, 10 Raphaël Lagarde, 9 Paul Abadie, 8 Dylan Hayes, 7 Jessy Jegerlhener, 6 Romain Briatte (c), 5 Adrian Motoc, 4 Pierce Phillips, 3 Walter Desmaison, 2 Clément Martinez, 1 Giorgi Tetrashvili
Replacements: 16 Paula Ngauamo, 17 Fernandez Correa, 18 Corentin Chabeaudie, 19 Andrés Zafra Tarazona, 20 Gauthier Maravat, 21 Hugo Verdu, 22 Sam Vaka, 23 Julien Jane

Venue: Murrayfield
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Steve Lee (England)

London Irish v Scarlets

London Irish: 15 James Stokes, 14 Curtis Rona, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Terrence Hepetema, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Albert Tuisue, 7 TJ Ioane, 6 Matt Rogerson, 5 Franco van der Merwe (c), 4 Barney Maddison, 3 Oliver Hoskins, 2 Saia Fainga’a, 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi
Replacements: 16 Ben Atkins, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Sekope Kepu, 19 Steve Mafi, 20 Isaac Curtis-Harris, 21 Ben Meehan, 22 Matt Williams, 23 Alivereti Veitokani

Scarlets: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Corey Baldwin, 13 Steff Hughes (c), 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Kieran Hardy, 8 Uzair Cassiem, 7 Joshua Macleod, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Tevita Ratuva, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ryan Elias, 1 Wyn Jones
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Sam Lousi, 20 Lewis Rawlins, 21 Dane Blacker, 22 Angus O’Brien, 23 Paul Asquith

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Julien Castaignède (France)
TMO: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)

Toulon v Bayonne

Toulon: 15 Gervais Cordin, 14 Masivesi Dakuwaqa, 13 Bryce Heem, 12 Julien Heriteau, 11 Gabin Villière, 10 Louis Carbonel, 9 Yoann Cottin, 8 Raphael Lakafia (c), 7 Stephane Onambele Mbarga, 6 Julien Ory, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Corentin Vernet, 3 Sébastien Taofifenua, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Florian Fresia
Replacements: 16 Beka Gigashvili, 17 Bruce Devaux, 18 Emerick Setiano, 19 Brian Alainu’uese, 20 Thomas Hoarau, 21 Julian Savea, 22 Baptiste Serin, 23 Facundo Isa

Bayonne: 15 Julien Tisseron, 14 Malietoa Hingano, 13 Yan Lestrade, 12 Romain Barthelemy (c), 11 Arthur Duhau, 10 Brandon Fajardo, 9 Manu Saubusse, 8 Benjamin Collet, 7 Baptiste Heguy, 6 Arnaud Duputs, 5 Edwin Maka, 4 Adam Jaulhac, 3 Toma Taufa, 2 Maxime Delonca, 1 Aretz Iguiniz
Replacements: 16 Maxime Lamothe, 17 Swan Cormenier, 18 Luc Mousset, 19 Ioane Iashagashvili, 20 Mattin Bidegain, 21 Hugo Zabalza, 22 Thomas Dolhagaray, 23 Aymeric Luc

Venue: Stade Félix Mayol
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
TMO: Leo Colgan (Ireland)