July internationals Team Tracker: Malakai Fekitoa, Charles Piutau and Israel Folau to make Tonga debuts

David Skippers

Check out the teams ahead of the opening weekend of the mid-year internationals, which is headlined by Australia’s clash with England and New Zealand’s game against Ireland.

Saturday

New Zealand v Ireland
Eden Park, Auckland

New Zealand: 15 Jordie Barrett, 14 Sevu Reece, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 Quinn Tupaea, 11 Leicester Fainga’anuku, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ardie Savea, 7 Sam Cane (c), 6 Scott Barrett, 5 Samuel Whitelock, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 2 Codie Taylor, 1 George Bower
Replacements: 16 Samisoni Taukei’aho, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Angus Ta’avao, 19 Pita Gus Sowakula, 20 Dalton Papalii, 21 Finlay Christie, 22 Richie Mo’unga, 23 Braydon Ennor

Ireland: 15 Hugo Keenan, 14 Keith Earls, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 James Lowe, 10 Johnny Sexton (c), 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Caelan Doris, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Peter O’Mahony, 5 James Ryan, 4 Tadhg Beirne, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Dan Sheehan, 1 Andrew Porter
Replacements: 16 Dave Heffernan, 17 Finlay Bealham, 18 Cian Healy, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 Jack Conan, 21 Conor Murray, 22 Joey Carbery, 23 Bundee Aki

Australia v England
Optus Stadium, Perth

Australia: 15 Tom Banks, 14 Andrew Kellaway, 13 Len Ikitau, 12 Samu Kerevi, 11 Marika Koroibete, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Nic White, 8 Rob Valetini, 7 Michael Hooper (c), 6 Rob Leota, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Darcy Swain, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 David Porecki, 1 Angus Bell
Replacements: 16 Folau Fainga’a, 17 Scott Sio, 18 James Slipper, 19 Matt Philip, 20 Pete Samu, 21 Jake Gordon, 22 Noah Lolesio, 23 Jordan Petaia

England: 15 Freddie Steward, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 Owen Farrell, 11 Joe Cokanasiga, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Tom Curry, 6 Courtney Lawes (c), 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Jamie George, 1 Ellis Genge
Replacements: 16 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 17 Mako Vunipola, 18 Joe Heyes, 19 Ollie Chessum, 20 Lewis Ludlam, 21 Jack van Poortvliet, 22 Guy Porter, 23 Henry Arundell

South Africa v Wales
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

South Africa: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Cheslin Kolbe, 13 Lukhanyo Am, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Faf de Klerk, 8 Jasper Wiese, 7 Franco Mostert, 6 Siya Kolisi (c), 5 Lood de Jager, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Ox Nché
Replacements: 16 Malcolm Marx, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 Vincent Koch, 19 Salmaan Moerat, 20 Elrigh Louw, 21 Kwagga Smith, 22 Herschel Jantjies, 23 Willie le Roux

Wales: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 George North, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Josh Adams, 10 Dan Biggar (c), 9 Kieran Hardy, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Tommy Reffell, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Adam Beard, 4 Will Rowlands, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Ryan Elias, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements:
16 Dewi Lake, 17 Rhys Carre, 18 Tomas Francis, 19 Alun Wyn Jones, 20 Josh Navidi, 21 Tomos Williams, 22 Gareth Anscombe, 23 Owen Watkin

Argentina v Scotland
Estadio 23 de Agosto, San Salvadorde Jujuy

Argentina: 15 Juan Cruz Mallia, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matias Orlando, 12 Jerónimo de la Fuente, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Pablo Matera, 7 Marcos Kremer, 6 Juan Martín González, 5 Matías Alemanno, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Francisco Gómez Kodela, 2 Julián Montoya (c), 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro
Replacements: 16 Agustin Creevy, 17 Mayco Vivas, 18 Joel Sclavi, 19 Lucas Paulos, 20 Facundo Isa, 21 Gonzalo Bertranou, 22 Santiago Carreras, 23 Matias Moroni

Scotland: 15 Rory Hutchinson, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Ali Price, 8 Matt Fagerson, 7 Luke Crosbie, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Grant Gilchrist (c), 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 George Turner, 1 Pierre Schoeman
Replacements: 16 Ewan Ashman, 17 Rory Sutherland, 18 Javan Sebastian, 19 Sam Skinner, 20 Rory Darge, 21 Ben White, 22 Ross Thompson, 23 Sione Tuipulotu

Japan v France
Toyota Stadium, Toyota

Japan: 15 Ryohei Yamanaka, 14 Gerhard van den Heever, 13 Dylan Riley, 12 Shogo Nakano, 11 Siosaia Fifita, 10 Takuya Yamasawa, 9 Kaito Shigeno, 8 Tevita Tatafu, 7 Ben Gunter, 6 Michael Leitch, 5 Jack Cornelsen, 4 Wimpie van der Walt, 3 Asaeli Ai Valu, 2 Atsushi Sakate, 1 Keita Inagaki
Replacements: 16 Daigo Hashimoto, 17 Yukio Morikawa, 18 Shinnosuke Kakinaga, 19 Warner Dearns, 20 Faulua Makisi, 21 Daiki Nakajima, 22 Seungshin Lee, 23 Taichi Takahashi

France: 15 Melvyn Jaminet, 14 Damian Penaud, 13 Virimi Vakatawa, 12 Yoram Moefana, 11 Mattis Lebel, 10 Matthieu Jalibert, 9 Maxime Lucu, 8 Yoan Tanga, 7 Dylan Cretin, 6 Charles Ollivon (c), 5 Thomas Jolmes, 4 Thibaud Flament, 3 Demba Bamba, 2 Peato Mauvaka, 1 Jean-Baptiste Gros
Replacements: 16 Pierre Bourgarit, 17 Dany Priso, 18 Sipili Falatea, 19 Thomas Lavault, 20 Selevasio Tolofua, 21 Sekou Macalou, 22 Baptiste Couilloud, 23 Antoine Hastoy

Australia A v Samoa
ANZ Stadium, Suva

Australia A: 15 Reece Hodge, 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 12 Hamish Stewart, 11 Jock Campbell, 10 Tane Edmed, 9 Ryan Lonergan (c), 8 Will Harris, 7 Fraser McReight, 6 Tim Anstee, 5 Ryan Smith, 4 Seru Uru, 3 Tom Robertson, 2 Billy Pollard, 1 Matt Gibbon
Replacements: 16 Feliti Kaitu’u, 17 Harry Hoopert, 18 Archer Holz, 19 Hugh Sinclair, 20 Langi Gleeson, 21 James Tuttle, 22 Hudson Creighton, 23 Dylan Pietsch

Samoa: 15 Danny Toala, 14 Lolagi Visinia, 13 Neria Fomai, 12 D’Angelo Leuila, 11 Nigel Ah Wong, 10 Rodney Iona, 9 Ereatara Enari, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Alamanda Motuga, 6 Olajuwon Noa, 5 Chris Vui, 4 Samuel Slade, 3 Michael Alaalatoa (c), 2 Seilala Lam, 1 Aki Seiuli
Replacements: 16 Ray Niuia, 17 Andrew Tuala, 18 Marco Fepulea’i, 19 Theo McFarland, 20 Henry Stowers, 21 Jack Lam, 22 Jonathan Taumateine, 23 Henry Taefu

Fiji v Tonga
ANZ Stadium, Suva

Fiji: 15 Setareki Tuicuvu, 14 Jiuta Wainiqolo, 13 Waisea Nayacalevu (c), 12 Kalaveti Ravouvou, 11 Vinaya Habosi, 10 Teti Tela, 9 Frank Lomani, 8 Albert Tuisue, 7 Rusiate Nasove, 6 Mesualme Kunavula, 5 Tevita Ratuva, 4 Isoa Nasilasila, 3 Manasa Saulo, 2 Tevita Ikanivere, 1 Haereiti Hetet
Replacements: 16 Sam Matavesi, 17 Eroni Mawi, 18 Luke Tagi, 19 Apisalome Ratuniyarawa, 20 Kitione Kamikamica, 21 Peni Matawalu, 22 Setareki Tamanivalu, 23 Manasa Mataele

Tonga: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Israel Folau, 13 Afusipa Taumoepeau, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Anzelo Tuitavuki, 10 William Havili, 9 Sonatane Takulua (c), 8 Sione Tuipulotu, 7 Solomone Funaki, 6 Tanginoa Halaifonua, 5 Veikoso Poloniati, 4 Leva Fifita, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Samiuela Moli, 1 Siegfried Fisi’ihoi
Replacements: 16 Siua Maile, 17 David Lolohea, 18 Sosefo Apikotoa, 19 Sione Havili, 20 Lotu Inisi, 21 Manu Paea, 22 James Faiva, 23 Tima Fainga’anuku

READ MORE: July internationals: Our writers give their predictions for the five series and it’s not good news for the home nations

 

Australia v England series preview

Planet Rugby previews the Test series between the Wallabies and England in Australia.