Iain Henderson returns to lead Ulster against Connacht

Date published: October 22 2021 - News Desk

The United Rugby Championship’s Round Five action is set for kick-off as eight matches take place, ending with the Ospreys hosting Munster on Saturday.

Check on all the team news for the weekend, including Friday’s games, while we also attempt to predict the results of the fixtures.

Friday

Scarlets v Benetton

Prediction: Scarlets by 3

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Ioan Nicholas, 14 Ryan Conbeer, 13 Steff Hughes, 12 Scott Williams (c), 11 Steff Evans, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Dane Blacker, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Shaun Evans, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Jac Price, 4 Sam Lousi, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Rob Evans
Replacements: 16 Daf Hughes, 17 Phil Price, 18 Javan Sebastian, 19 Lloyd Ashley, 20 Iestyn Rees, 21 Luke Davies, 22 Angus O’Brien, 23 Tom Rogers

Benetton: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Tommaso Menoncello, 13 Ignacio Brex, 12 Marco Zanon, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Rhyno Smith, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage (c), 8 Abraham Steyn, 7 Sebastian Negri, 6 Giovanni Pettinelli, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Hame Faiva, 1 Thomas Gallo
Replacements: 16 Giacomo Nicotera, 17 Cherif Traoré, 18 Ivan Nemer, 19 Federico Ruzza, 20 Lorenzo Cannone, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Leonardo Marin, 23 Luca Morisi

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 19:35 BST (18:35 GMT)
Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Rhys Jones (WRU), Gareth Newman (WRU)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)

Glasgow Warriors v Leinster

Prediction: Leinster by 10

The teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Ross Thompson, 14 Kyle Steyn, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Rufus McLean, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Ali Price, 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Rory Darge, 6 Ryan Wilson (c), 5 Richie Gray, 4 Rob Harley, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Johnny Matthews, 1 Jamie Bhatti
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Lewis Bean, 20 Matt Fagerson, 21 George Horne, 22 Nick Grigg, 23 Cole Forbes

Leinster: 15 Hugo Keenan, 14 Adam Byrne, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Ciarán Frawley, 11 James Lowe, 10 Ross Byrne, 9 Luke McGrath (c), 8 Jack Conan, 7 Dan Leavy, 6 Caelan Doris, 5 Ryan Baird, 4 Ross Molony, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Rónan Kelleher, 1 Cian Healy
Replacements: 16 Dan Sheehan, 17 Ed Byrne, 18 Michael Ala’alatoa, 19 Devin Toner, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Jamie Osborne, 23 Josh van der Flier

Venue: Scotstoun
Kick-off: 19:35 BST (18:35 GMT)
Referee: Craig Evans (WRU)
Assistant Referees: Keith Allen (SRU), David Sutherland (SRU)
TMO: Jon Mason (WRU)

Saturday

Zebre v Edinburgh

Prediction: Edinburgh by 12

The teams:

Zebre: 15 Junior Laloifi, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Giulio Bisegni (c), 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Erich Cronjé, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Alessandro Fusco, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Luca Andreani, 6 Jimmy Tuivaiti, 5 Leonard Krumov, 4 David Sisi, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Danilo Fischetti
Replacements: 16 Massimo Ceciliani, 17 Paolo Buonfiglio, 18 Ion Neculai, 19 Andrea Zambonin, 20 Potu Junior Leavasa, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Antonio Rizzi, 23 Michelangelo Biondelli

Edinburgh: 15 Henry Immelman, 14 Jack Blain, 13 James Johnstone, 12 Cammy Hutchison, 11 Damien Hoyland, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Charlie Shiel, 8 Viliame Mata, 7 Luke Crosbie, 6 Jamie Ritchie (c), 5 Pierce Phillips, 4 Jamie Hodgson, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Stuart McInally, 1 Pierre Schoeman
Replacements: 16 Dave Cherry, 17 Boan Venter, 18 Lee-Roy Atalifo, 19 Magnus Bradbury, 20 Mesu Kunavula, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Charlie Savala, 23 Chris Dean

Venue: Stadio Sergio Lafranchi
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 BST, 12:00 GMT)
Referee: Frank Murphy (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Andrea Piardi (FIR), Federico Vedovelli (FIR)
TMO: Leo Colgan (IRFU)

Cardiff v Dragons

Prediction: Cardiff by 8

The teams: 

Cardiff: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Jason Harries, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Max Llewellyn, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 James Ratti, 7 Will Boyde, 6 Josh Turnbull (c), 5 Rory Thornton, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Dmitri Arhip, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 Brad Thyer, 18 Will Davies-King, 19 Teddy Williams, 20 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 21 Ellis Bevan, 22 Dan Fish, 23 Garyn Smith

Dragons: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Jonah Holmes, 13 Jack Dixon, 12 Aneurin Owen, 11 Rio Dyer, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Ollie Griffiths, 7 Ben Fry, 6 Harrison Keddie (c), 5 Joe Maksymiw, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Taylor Davies, 1 Aki Seiuli
Replacements: 16 Ellis Shipp, 17 Greg Bateman, 18 Chris Coleman, 19 Huw Taylor, 20 Dan Baker, 21 Gonzalo Bertranou, 22 Josh Lewis, 23 Jared Rosser

Venue: Cardiff Arms Park
Kick-off: 17:15 BST (16:15 GMT)
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (WRU), Ben Breakspear (WRU)
TMO: Sean Brickell (WRU)

Connacht v Ulster

Prediction: Connacht by 3

The teams:

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran, 14 John Porch, 13 Sammy Arnold, 12 Tom Daly, 11 Mack Hansen, 10 Jack Carty (c), 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Paul Boyle, 7 Conor Oliver, 6 Eoghan Masterson, 5 Ultan Dillane, 4 Niall Murray, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 Dave Heffernan, 1 Matthew Burke
Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Jordan Duggan, 18 Jack Aungier, 19 Oisín Dowling, 20 Jarrad Butler, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Conor Fitzgerald, 23 Diarmuid Kilgallen

Ulster: 15 Ethan McIlroy, 14 Robert Baloucoune, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Craig Gilroy, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Nathan Doak, 8 David McCann, 7 Nick Timoney, 6 Matty Rea, 5 Iain Henderson (c), 4 Alan O’Connor, 3 Tom O’Toole, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Eric O’Sullivan
Replacements: 16 Brad Roberts, 17 Andrew Warwick, 18 Ross Kane, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 Greg Jones, 21 David Shanahan, 22 Mike Lowry, 23 Ben Moxham

Venue: Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Kick-off: 17:15 BST (16:15 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
Assistant Referees: Peter Martin (IRFU), Paul Haycock (IRFU)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)

Ospreys v Munster

Prediction: Munster by 7

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Max Nagy, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Owen Watkin, 12 Keiran Williams, 11 Mat Protheroe, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Rhys Webb (c), 8 Ethan Roots, 7 Jac Morgan, 6 Sam Cross, 5 Rhys Davies, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Elvis Taione, 1 Nicky Smith
Replacements:
16 Ifan Phillips, 17 Gareth Thomas, 18 Rhys Henry, 19 Jack Regan, 20 Morgan Morris, 21 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 22 Joe Hawkins, 23 Dan Evans

Munster: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Liam Coombes, 12 Dan Goggin, 11 Shane Daly, 10 Jack Crowley, 9 Craig Casey, 8 Jack O’Donoghue, 7 Peter O’Mahony (c), 6 Tadhg Beirne, 5 Fineen Wycherley, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Jeremy Loughman
Replacements: 16 Kevin O’Byrne, 17 Josh Wycherley, 18 Keynan Knox, 19 Gavin Coombes, 20 John Hodnett, 21 Conor Murray, 22 Ben Healy, 23 Damian de Allende

Venue: Swansea.com Stadium
Kick-off: 19:35 BST (18:35 GMT)
Referee: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
Assistant Referees: Adam Jones (WRU), Dewi Phillips (WRU)
TMO: Mike Adamson (SRU)