Global Results – 3 February

Date published: February 4 2008

The Six Nations opened with a couple of fascinating matches as Italy ran Ireland close in Dublin and, for the first time since 1988, Wales beat England in London.

The Six Nations opened with a couple of fascinating matches as Italy ran Ireland close in Dublin and, for the first time since 1988, Wales beat England in London – Wales who did not make the quarter-finals of the World Cup while England played in the Final.

The most enterprising match was played at Murrayfield when the new-look French side sought every chance to run and Vincent Clerc did it best of all.

In Wellington, New Zealand, New Zealand retained their aura of Sevens invincibility by winning yet again. After their victory in Wellington New Zealand are comfortably ahead of the rest in the IRB's Sevens World Series.

In cold Tblissi Georgia, without some players playing in France, beat a new-look Portuguese side in a match twice postponed because of political unrest.
International

Six Nations

Ireland vs Italy, 16-11
Wales vs England, 26-19
France vs Scotland, 27-6

European Nations Cup

Georgia vs Portugal, 31-3

IRB Sevens World Series

Day 1

Australia vs Kenya, 19-0
Australia vs France, 24-14
Cook Islands vs England, 21-17
Canada vs Papua New Guinea, 27-21
Fiji vs Wales, 40-7
Fiji vs Cook Islands, 31-14
Fiji vs England, 17-7
Kenya vs France, 19-0
New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea, 41-0
New Zealand vs Canada, 43-0
New Zealand vs Samoa, 19-7
Scotland vs Tonga, 26-0
Scotland vs Argentina, 19-12
Samoa vs Canada, 31-10
Scotland vs USA, 7-7
Samoa vs Papua New Guinea, 22-0
South Africa vs Australia, 24-14
South Africa vs France, 29-7
South Africa vs Kenya, 33-7
Tonga vs USA, 38-7
Tonga vs Argentina, 19-17
USA vs Argentina, 17-7
Wales vs England, 15-5
Wales vs Cook Islands, 26-7

Day 2

Quarter-finals

Bowl

England vs Canada, 33-17
France vs USA, 17-12
Argentina vs Kenya, 19-7
Cook Islands vs Papua New Guinea, 24-17

Cup

New Zealand vs Wales, 40-5
Australia vs Scotland, 31-7
Tonga vs South Africa, 14-10
Samoa vs Fiji, 19-17

Semi-finals

Shield

USA vs Canada, 19-7
Kenya vs Papua New Guinea, 38-7

Bowl

England vs France, 14-5
Argentina vs Cook Island, 36-5

Plate

Wales vs Scotland, 24-12,
South Africa vs Fiji, 26-19

Cup

New Zealand vs Australia, 32-7
Samoa vs Tonga, 24-21

Finals

Shield

USA vs Kenya, 19-17

Bowl

England vs Argentina, 12-7

Plate

South Africa vs Wales, 19-12

Cup

New Zealand vs Samoa , 22-17

A teams

England Saxons vs Ireland A, 31-13
Scotland A vs Italy A, 37-15

Deaf

Wales vs England, 66-7

Students/Services

Irish Colleges vs English Combined Services Under-23, 40-0

Under-20

Ireland vs Italy, 6-0
France vs Scotland, 12-6
England vs Wales, 28-15

Women

Ireland vs Italy, 19-0
Scotland vs France
England vs Wales, 55-0

Friendlies

Russia vs Valke, 12-5
Lions XV vs Russia, 59-0
Blues vs Reds, 25-19
Crusaders vs Western Force, 12-7

Women

Friendly

Nomads vs England A, 27-12

Australia

Friendly

Waratahs vs Brumbies, 42-40

England

EDF Energy National Trophy

Bedford Blues vs Sedgley Park, 42 – 20
Esher vs Blaydon, 17 – 13
Exeter Chiefs vs Coventry, 24 – 0
Launceston vs Blackheath, 61 – 15
Nottingham vs London Welsh
Northampton Saints vs Doncaster, 17-3
Plymouth Albion vs Pertemps Bees, 23-3
Rotherham Titans vs Manchester, postponed

Women

Under-20

England vs Wales, 31-0

France

Top 14 Р8̬me journ̩e

Brive vs Castres, 26-13
Bayonne vs Auch, 25-10
Clermont Auvergne vs Biarritz, 12-9
Dax vs Bourgoin, 15-14
Perpignan vs Montauban, 23-3
Stade Français vs Albi, 23-18
Toulouse vs Montpellier, 35-13

Pro D2 Р14̬me journ̩e

Blagnac vs Tarbes, 22-15
Bordeaux Bègles vs Aurillac, 14-12
Béziers vs Racing Métro 92, 16-16
Grenoble vs Agen, 9-3
La Rochelle vs Narbonne, 19-0
Mont-de-Marsan vs Pau, 13-9
Oyonnax vs Limoges, 40-6
Toulon vs Lyon, 16-6

Ireland

AIB Cup

Blackrock vs UCD, 33-7
Clontarf vs Garryowen, 23-11
Malone vs Bruff, 37-3
St Mary's vs Clonakilty, 37-3

Italy

Coppa Italia

Girone A

Carrera Petrarca vs Vibu Gran Parma, 59-10
Benetton Treviso vs FemiCZ Rovigo, 31-0

Girone B

Overmach CariParma vs AlmavivA Capitolina, 27-21
Cammi Calvisano vs Amatori Catania, 22-13

Japan

Top League

IBM will have to play a promotion-relegation match.

NEC Green Rockets vs Sanyo Wild Knights – postponed to 9 February because of snow
Suntory Sungoliath vs Toyota Verblitz – postponed to 9 February because of snow
Kobe Kobelco Steelers vs IBM Big Blue, 28-26
Kubota Spears vs Kyuden Voltex, 27-20

New Zealand

Friendlies

Hurricanes vs Chiefs, 42-40

Scotland

Premiership

Boroughmuir vs GHA, postponed because of the weather
Currie vs Ayr, postponed because of the weather
Dundee HSFP vs Watsonians, postponed because of the weather
Edinburgh Academicals vs Stirling, postponed because of the weather
Glasgow Hawks vs Heriots, postponed because of the weather
Melrose vs Hawick, 19-13

South Africa

Friendlies

Pumas vs Leopards
Lions B vs Bulls B
Cheetahs vs Sharks, 24-24
Bulls vs Lions,

Spain

División de Honor. 13ª jornada

Cajasol Ciencias vs FC Barcelona, 65-19
Dismeva El Salvador vs Bwin Pozuelo Boadilla, 30-13
Spyro Bera Bera vs Jeep Alcobendas, 33-21
UE Santboiana vs Ampo Ordizia, 31-24
Valladolid vs Getxo, 29-25

División de Honor B – 12ª Jornada

Grupo 1

Complutense Cisneros vs Hernani, 33-21
Gernika- Universidade de Vigo, 25-17
Liceo Francés vs Cornellá, 68-5
Oviedo vs Durango Ilarduya, 15-10

Grupo 2

Atletico. Portuense vs Jaén, 29-27
Helvetia vs Universidad de Granada, 33-12
Les Abelles vs Universidad de Málaga, 53-14
La Vila vs CAU Valencia, 35-6

Campeonato de Selecciones Autonómicas Femenino – Segunda Vuelta – 1ª jornada

Madrid vs Galicia, 13-8
País Vasco vs Navarra, 41-0