Darcy Graham back as Edinburgh head to Bordeaux

Date published: January 10 2020

Nine fixtures take place in the Challenge Cup on Saturday and one on Sunday, with the clash between Bordeaux-Begles and Edinburgh the pick of the games.

Saturday

Bordeaux-Begles v Edinburgh

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Nans Ducuing, 14 Geoffrey Cros, 13 Semi Radradra, 12 Rémi Lamerat, 11 Santiago Cordero, 10 Matthieu Jalibert, 9 Maxime Lucu, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Cameron Woki, 6 Alexandre Roumat, 5 Cyril Cazeaux, 4 Kane Douglas, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Jefferson Poirot (c)
Replacements: 16 Adrien Pélissié, 17 Ravai Kovekalou, 18 Lekso Kaulashvili, 19 Jandré Marais, 20 Mahamadou Diaby, 21 Yann Lesgourgues, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Jean-Baptiste Dubié

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Nic Groom (c), 8 Viliame Mata, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Lewis Carmichael, 4 Sam Thomson, 3 Simon Berghan, 2 Mike Willemse, 1 Rory Sutherland
Replacements: 16 David Cherry, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 John Barclay, 20 Luke Crosbie, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Simon Hickey, 23 James Johnstone

Venue: Stade Chaban-Delmas
Kick-off: 13:45 local (12:45 GMT)
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe (England), Roy Maybank (England)

Calvisano v Pau

Calvisano: 15 Alberto Chiesa (c), 14 Simone Balocchi, 13 Giacomo De Santis, 12 Damiano Mazza, 11 Kayle van Zyl, 10 Paolo Pescetto, 9 Federico Consoli, 8 Antoine Koffi, 7 Carlo Amadei, 6 Nardo Casolari, 5 Mike van Vuren, 4 Adam Wessels, 3 Dante Gavrilita, 2 Lorenzo Michelini, 1 Antonio Barducci
Replacements: 16 Gabriele Morelli, 17 Riccardo Brugnara, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Gabriele Venditti, 20 Samu Vunisa, 21 Nicolò Casilio, 22 Michele Regonaschi, 23 Marco Susio

Pau: 15 Vincent Pinto, 14 Bastien Pourailly, 13 Pierre Nueno, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Atila Septar, 10 Bastien Tugaye, 9 Clovis Lebail, 8 Giovanni Habel Kuffner (c), 7 Dominiko Waqaniborutu, 6 Gabriel Souverbie, 5 Denis Marchois, 4 Julien Delannoy, 3 Teddy Leffler, 2 Rayne Barka, 1 Omar Odishvili
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Lucas Pointud, 18. Thomas Poulain, 19 Daniel Orso, 20 Clément Fournier, 21 Thibault Daubagna, 22 Mathias Colombet, 23 Eoghan Barrett

Venue: Pata Stadium
Kick-off: 14:30 local (13:30 GMT)
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)

Stade Français vs Zebre

Stade Français: 15 Ruan Combrinck, 14 Sefa Naivalu, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Alex Arrate, 11 Adrien Lapegue, 10 Joris Segonds, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 Joketani Koroi, 7 Henry Spring, 6 Ryan Chapuis, 5 Hugh Pyle, 4 Pierre-Henri Azagoh, 3 Giorgi Melikidze, 2 Laurent Panis (c), 1 Sami Mavinga
Replacements: 16 Sione Angaaelangi, 17 Thierry Feuteu, 18 Luke Tagi, 19 Come Joussain, 20 Florian Revert, 21 William Percillier, 22 Veresa Tuqovu Ramototabua, 23 Sione Tui

Zebre: 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Jamie Elliott, 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Pierre Bruno, 10 Michelangelo Biondelli, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani (c), 8 Jimmy Tuivaiti, 7 Lorenzo Masselli, 6 Maxime Mbanda, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Samuele Ortis, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Daniele Rimpelli
Replacements: 16 Massimo Ceciliani, 17 Roberto Tenga, 18 Alexandru Tarus, 19 George Biagi, 20 Jacopo Bianchi, 21 Josh Renton, 22 Junior Laloifi, 23 Leonard Krumov

Venue: Stade Jean-Bouin
Kick-off: 15:00 local (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia), Saba Abulashvili (Georgia)

Castres v Dragons

Castres: 15 Julien Dumora, 14 Filipo Nakosi, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Yann David , 11 Taylor Paris, 10 Thomas Fortunel, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Anthony Jelonch, 6 Baptiste Delaporte (c), 5 Victor Moreaux, 4 Loic Jacquet, 3 Wilfrid Hounkpatin, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Matthew Tierney
Replacements: 16 Kevin Firmin, 17 Wayan de Benedittis, 18 Karena Wihongi, 19 Christophe Samson, 20 Camille Gerondeau, 21 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 22 Florian Vialelle, 23 Martin Laveau

Dragons: 15 Jacob Botica, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Tom Griffiths, 11 Rio Dyer, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ross Moriarty, 7 Taine Basham, 6 Cory Hill (c), 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Lloyd Fairbrother
Replacements: 16 Ellis Shipp, 17 Joshua Reynolds, 18 Chris Coleman, 19 Max Williams, 20 Harrison Keddie, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Arwel Robson, 23 Carwyn Penny

Venue: Stade Pierre Fabre
Kick-off: 15:00 local (14:00 GMT)
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Mike Hudson (England), Rob Warburton (England)

Agen v Wasps

Agen: 15 Loris Tolot, 14 Valentin Saurs, 13 Alban Conduche, 12 Jordan Puletua, 11 Benito Masilevu, 10 Thomas Vincent, 9 Hugo Verdu, 8 Paula Ngauamo, 7 Andrés Zafra Tarazona, 6 Gauthier Maravat, 5 Pierce Phillips, 4 Sacha Yahi, 3 Corentin Chabeaudie, 2 Marc Barthomeuf (c), 1 Fernandez Correa
Replacements: 16 Clément Martinez, 17 Malino Vanai, 18 Kamaliele Tufele, 19 Thomas Murday, 20 Aurelien Ricart, 21 Paul Abadie, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie, 23 Aurélien Labau

Wasps: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tomas Bacon, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jimmy Gopperth, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Sam Wolstenholme, 8 Sione Vailanu, 7 Ben Morris, 6 Ashley Johnson (c), 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Theo Vukasinovic, 3 Biyi Alo, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom West
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Jack Owlett, 19 Thibaud Flament, 20 William Wilson, 21 Henry Clement, 22 Billy Searle, 23 Will Simonds

Venue: Stade Armandie
Kick-off: 15:00 local (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Oisin Quinn (Ireland)

Bristol Bears v Brive

Bristol Bears: 15 Mat Protheroe, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Piers O’Conor, 12 Sam Bedlow, 11 Alapati Leiua, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Daniel Thomas, 6 Steven Luatua (c), 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Jake Woolmore
Replacements: 16 Will Capon, 17 Ollie Dawe, 18 Lewis Thiede, 19 John Hawkins, 20 Jake Heenan, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Ioan Lloyd, 23 Charlie Powell

Brive: 15 Rory Scholes, 14 Setareki Bituniyata, 13 Guillaume Galletier, 12 Maxence Darthou, 11 Eneriko Buliruarua, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 Otari Giorgadze, 7 Matthieu Voisin (c), 6 Steevy Cerqueira, 5 Victor Lebas, 4 Dan Malafosse, 3 Cody Thomas, 2 Péniami Narisia, 1 Wesley Tapueluelu
Replacements: 16 Vano Karkadze, 17 Karlen Asieshvili, 18 James Johnston, 19 Jan Uys, 20 Kitione Kamikamica, 21 David Delarue, 22 Enzo Herve, 23 Franck Romanet

Venue: Ashton Gate
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Worcester Warriors vs Enisei-STM

Worcester Warriors: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Nick David, 13 Ollie Lawrence, 12 Scott van Breda, 11 Tom Howe, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Jono Kitto, 8 GJ van Velze (c), 7 Marco Mama, 6 Tom Dodd, 5 James Scott, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 Richard Palframan, 2 Isaac Miller, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 Beck Cutting, 17 Kai Owen, 18 Nick Schonert, 19 Morgan Monks, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Gareth Simpson, 22 Will Butler, 23 Noah Heward

Enisei-STM: 15 Earll Douwrie, 14 Davit Meskhi, 13 Jurijs Baranovs, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Ramil Gaisin, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Jeremy Jordaan, 7 Nikolozi Sukhashvili, 6. Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Evgeny Elgin, 4 Uldis Saulite (c), 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Stanislav Selskii, 1 Nika Khatiashvili
Replacements: 16 Shamil Magomedov, 17 Ewald Westhuizen, 18 Azat Musin, 19 Dmitrii Krotov, 20 Nikita Churashov, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 David Kacharava, 23 Andrey Temnov

Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Bayonne v London Irish

Bayonne: 15 Djibril Camara, 14 Sean Robinson, 13 Alofa Alofa, 12 Peyo Muscarditz, 11 Remy Baget, 10 Manuel Ordas, 9 Michael Ruru, 8 Filimo Taofifenua, 7 Benjamin Collet, 6 Jean Monribot (c), 5 Mat Luamanu, 4 Pieter Jan Van Lill, 3 Jean-Baptiste de Clercq, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Viliamu Afatia
Replacements: 16 Maxime Delonca, 17 Ugo Boniface, 18 Toma Taufa, 19 Edwin Maka, 20 Tom Darlet, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Brandon Fajardo, 23 Yan Lestrade

London Irish: 15 James Stokes, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Matt Williams, 12 Bryce Campbell, 11 Belgium Tuatagaloa, 10 Jacob Atkins, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Matt Rogerson, 7 TJ Ioane, 6 Ben Donnell, 5 Barney Maddison (c), 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Lovejoy Chawatama, 2 David Porecki, 1 Harry Elrington
Replacements: 16 Ben Atkins, 17 Will Goodrick-Clarke, 18 Sekope Kepu, 19 Chunya Munga, 20 Isaac Curtis-Harris, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Ben Meehan, 23 Phil Cokanasiga

Venue: Stade Jean-Dauger
Kick-off: 17:00 local (16:00 GMT)
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)

Scarlets v Toulon

Scarlets: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Steff Hughes, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Angus O’Brien, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Uzair Cassiem, 7 Joshua Macleod, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Sam Lousi, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens (c), 1 Wyn Jones
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Tevita Ratuva, 20 Jac Morgan, 21 Kieran Hardy, 22 Dan Jones, 23 Paul Asquith

Toulon: 15 Bryce Heem, 14 Masivesi Dakuwaqa, 13 Julian Savea, 12 Julien Heriteau, 11 Daniel Ikpefan, 10 Anthony Belleau, 9 Baptiste Serin, 8 Charles Ollivon, 7 Swan Rebbadj, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Beka Gigashvili, 2 Anthony Etrillard (c), 1 Jean Baptiste Gros
Replacements: 16 Bastien Soury, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Sébastien Taofifenua, 19 Julien Ory, 20 Gervais Cordin, 21 Louis Carbonel, 22 Yoann Cottin, 23 Brian Alainu’uese

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Phil Watters (England)

Sunday

Leicester Tigers v Cardiff Blues

Leicester Tigers: 15 Telusa Veainu, 14 Jordan Olowofela, 13 George Worth, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Rory Hughes, 10 George Ford, 9 Ben White, 8 Jordan Coghlan, 7 Tommy Reffell, 6 Sam Lewis, 5 Harry Wells, 4 Joe Batley, 3 Joe Heyes, 2 Tom Youngs (c), 1 Greg Bateman
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Ellis Genge, 18 Nephi Leatigaga, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Ifereimi Boladau, 21 Harry Simmons, 22 Noel Reid, 23 Adam Thompstone

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Jason Harries, 13 Josh Adams, 12 Rey Lee-Lo, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Seb Davies, 7 Josh Navidi (c), 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 Josh Turnbull, 4 Filo Paulo, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Brad Thyer, 18 Dmitri Arhip, 19 James Ratti, 20 Will Boyde, 21 Olly Robinson, 22 Tomos Williams, 23 Ben Thomas

Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 15:15 GMT
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Chris Busby (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)