Champions Cup: Johnny Sexton leads Leinster at Bath as battle for last-16 spots reaches climax

Date published: January 21 2022 - Adam Kyriacou

There’s 10 games scheduled over the weekend in Round Four of the Champions Cup as teams fight it out for a place in the last 16 of the European competition.

The games between Toulouse and Cardiff and Leicester and Bordeaux-Begles were cancelled but check out the team news and predictions for the other matches, here.

Friday

Harlequins v Castres

Prediction: Harlequins by 5

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Nick David, 14 Louis Lynagh, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Tommy Allan, 9 Scott Steele, 8 Alex Dombrandt (c), 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Viliami Taulani, 5 Hugh Tizard, 4 Dino Lamb, 3 Simon Kerrod, 2 Jack Musk, 1 Joe Marler
Replacements: 16 Sam Riley, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Mak Wilson, 19 George Hammond, 20 Archie White, 21 Lewis Gjaltema, 22 Marcus Smith, 23 Joe Marchant

Castres: 15 Thomas Larregain, 14 Antoine Zeghdar, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Adrea Cocagi, 11 Filipo Nakosi, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Kevin Kornath, 7 Mateaki Kafatolu, 6 Nick Champion de Crespigny, 5 Jack Whetton, 4 Florent Vanverberghe, 3 Antoine Guillamon, 2 Gaetan Barlot (c), 1 Antoine Tichit
Replacements: 16 Paula Ngauamo, 17 Julius Nostadt, 18 Matthew Tierney, 19 Théo Hannoyer, 20 Josaia Raisuqe, 21 Jérémy Fernandez, 22 Louis Le Brun, 23 Vilimoni Botitu

Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Saturday

Bath v Leinster

Prediction: Leinster by 30

The teams:

Bath: 15 Ruaridh McConnochie, 14 Gabe Hamer-Webb, 13 Max Clark, 12 Cameron Redpath, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Orlando Bailey, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Josh Bayliss, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Tom Ellis, 5 Charlie Ewels (c), 4 Will Spencer, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Arthur Cordwell
Replacements: 16 Tom Doughty, 17 Will Vaughan, 18 Johannes Jonker, 19 Josh McNally, 20 Mike Williams, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Max Ojomoh, 23 Will Butt

Leinster: 15 Hugo Keenan, 14 Jordan Larmour, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Jimmy O’Brien, 10 Johnny Sexton (c), 9 Luke McGrath, 8 Jack Conan, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Caelan Doris, 5 Josh Murphy, 4 Ross Molony, 3 Michael Ala’alatoa, 2 Rónan Kelleher, 1 Andrew Porter
Replacements: 16 Dan Sheehan, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Vakh Abdaladze, 19 Ryan Baird, 20 Max Deegan, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Ross Byrne, 23 Ciarán Frawley

Venue: Recreation Ground
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Franco Rosella (Italy)
TMO: Sean Brickell

Ulster v Clermont

Prediction: Ulster by 15

The teams:

Ulster: 15 Mike Lowry, 14 Robert Baloucoune, 13 James Hume, 12 Angus Curtis, 11 Ethan McIlroy, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Nathan Doak, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Nick Timoney, 6 Marcus Rea, 5 Kieran Treadwell, 4 Alan O’Connor (c), 3 Marty Moore, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Eric O’Sullivan
Replacements: 16 Brad Roberts, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Tom O’Toole, 19 Sam Carter, 20 Greg Jones, 21 David Shanahan, 22 Ben Moxham, 23 Craig Gilroy

Clermont: 15 Cheik Tiberghien, 14 Marvin O’Connor, 13 Jean-Pascal Barraque, 12 Tani Vili, 11 Alivereti Raka, 10 JJ Hanrahan, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Jacobus van Tonder, 7 Lucas Dessaigne, 6 Judicaël Cancoriet (c), 5 Tomas Lavanini, 4 Paul Jedrasiak, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Yohan Beheregaray, 1 Etienne Falgoux
Replacements: 16 Etienne Fourcade, 17 Daniel Bibi Biziwu, 18 Cristian Ojovan, 19 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 20 Fritz Lee, 21 Kevin Viallard, 22 Camille Lopez, 23 Damian Penaud

Venue: Kingspan Stadium
Kick-off: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant Referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Scarlets v Bristol Bears

Prediction: Bristol by 4

The teams:

Scarlets: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Liam Williams, 13 Jonathan Davies (c), 12 Scott Williams, 11 Ryan Conbeer, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Dane Blacker, 8 Sione Kalamafoni, 7 Shaun Evans, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Morgan Jones, 4 Sam Lousi, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ryan Elias, 1 Wyn Jones
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Phil Price, 18 Javan Sebastian, 19 Josh Helps, 20 Carwyn Tuipulotu, 21 Kieran Hardy, 22 Sam Costelow, 23 Ioan Nicholas

Bristol Bears: 15 Charles Piutau, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Semi Radradra, 12 Ioan Lloyd, 11 Henry Purdy, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Harry Randall, 8 Fitz Harding, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Chris Vui, 5 Joe Joyce (c), 4 Ed Holmes, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Bryan Byrne, 1 Jake Woolmore
Replacements: 16 Harry Thacker, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 John Afoa, 19 John Hawkins, 20 Steven Luatua, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Piers O’Conor, 23 Siva Naulago

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Maxime Chalon (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Glasgow Warriors v La Rochelle

Prediction: Glasgow by 3

The teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Josh McKay, 14 Kyle Steyn, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Rufus McLean, 10 Ross Thompson, 9 Ali Price, 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Rory Darge, 6 Matt Fagerson, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Scott Cummings, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Fraser Brown (c), 1 Oli Kebble
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Jamie Bhatti, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 Ryan Wilson, 21 George Horne, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Ollie Smith

La Rochelle: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Dillyn Leyds, 13 Raymond Rhule, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Pierre Boudehent, 10 Pierre Popelin, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Grégory Alldritt (c), 7 Paul Boudehent, 6 Remi Bourdeau, 5 Rémi Picquette, 4 Romain Sazy, 3 Uini Atonio, 2 Pierre Bourgarit, 1 Dany Priso
Replacements: 16 Facundo Bosch, 17 Léo Aouf, 18 Guram Papidze, 19 Thomas Lavault, 20 Mathieu Tanguy, 21 Thomas Berjon, 22 Ihaia West, 23 Eneriko Buliruarua

Venue: Scotstoun
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant Referees: Michael Hudson (England), John Meredith (England)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (England)

Sunday

Sale Sharks v Ospreys

Prediction: Sale Sharks by 18

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Thomas Roebuck, 13 Robert du Preez, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Arron Reed, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Raffi Quirke, 8 Dan du Preez, 7 Ben Curry, 6 Jono Ross (c), 5 Lood de Jager, 4 Jean-Luc du Preez, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Ewan Ashman, 1 Bevan Rodd
Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Coenie Oosthuizen, 19 JP du Preez, 20 Tom Curry, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Sam James, 23 Jack Metcalf

Ospreys: 15 Dan Evans, 14 Mat Protheroe, 13 Michael Collins, 12 Keiran Williams, 11 Luke Morgan, 10 Josh Thomas, 9 Reuben Morgan-Williams, 8 Ethan Roots, 7 Harri Deaves, 6 Sam Cross, 5 Adam Beard, 4 Lloyd Ashley, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Dewi Lake, 1 Nicky Smith
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Rhys Henry, 19 Huw Sutton, 20 Morgan Morris, 21 Matthew Aubrey, 22 Tiaan Thomas Wheeler, 23 Joe Hawkins

Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant Referees: Luc Ramos (France), Flavien Hourquet (France)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (France)

Stade Francais v Connacht

Prediction: Connacht by 6

The teams:

Stade Francais: 15 Kylan Hamdaoui, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Ngani Laumape, 12 Léo Barre, 11 Adrien Lapegue, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 William Percillier, 8 Tala Gray (c), 7 Sekou Macalou, 6 Charlie Francoz, 5 Paul Gabrillagues, 4 Mathieu De Giovanni, 3 Paul Alo Emile, 2 Tolu Latu, 1 Clément Castets
Replacements: 16 Lucas Da Silva, 17 Moses Alo Emile, 18 Nemo Roelofse, 19 JJ van der Mescht, 20 Marcos Kremer, 21 James Hall, 22 Joris Segonds, 23 Paul Champ

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran, 14 Alex Wootton, 13 Tom Farrell, 12 Sam Arnold, 11 Mack Hansen, 10 Jack Carty (c), 9 Caolin Blade, 8 Jarrad Butler, 7 Conor Oliver, 6 Cian Prendergast, 5 Niall Murray, 4 Oisin Dowling, 3 Greg McGrath, 2 Shane Delahunt, 1 Jordan Duggan
Replacements: 16 David Heffernan, 17 Charlie Ward, 18 Sam Illo, 19 Leva Fifita, 20 Paul Boyle, 21 Colm Reilly, 22 Conor Fitzgerald, 23 Diarmuid Kilgallen

Venue: Stade Jean-Bouin
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant Referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Andrew Jackson (England)
TMO: Tom Foley (England)

Racing 92 v Northampton Saints

Prediction: Racing 92 by 20

The teams:

Racing 92: 15 Kurtley Beale, 14 Teddy Thomas, 13 Olivier Klemenczak, 12 Gael Fickou (c), 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Antoine Gibert, 8 Yoan Tanga, 7 Baptiste Chouzenoux, 6 Ibrahim Diallo, 5 Boris Palu, 4 Luke Jones, 3 Cedate Gomes Sa, 2 Camille Chat, 1 Eddy Ben Arous
Replacements: 16 Teddy Baubigny, 17 Guram Gogichashvili, 18 Ali Oz, 19 Anton Bresler, 20 Anthime Hemery, 21 Mitch Short, 22 Louis Dupichot, 23 Donovan Taofifenua

Northampton Saints: 15 Ahsee Tuala, 14 Ollie Sleightholme, 13 Tommy Freeman, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Tom Collins, 10 George Furbank, 9 Tom James, 8 Juarno Augustus, 7 Teimana Harrison (c), 6 Tom Wood, 5 Brandon Nansen, 4 Alex Coles, 3 Ehren Painter, 2 James Fish, 1 Emmanuel Iyogun
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Conor Carey, 19 Api Ratuniyarawa, 20 Tom Lockett, 21 Connor Tupai, 22 James Grayson, 23 Tom Litchfield

Venue: Paris La Defense Arena
Kick-off: 16:15 local (15:15 GMT)
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant Referees: Jason Bessant (Wales), Tom Spurrier (Wales)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Munster v Wasps

Prediction: Munster by 22

The teams:

Munster: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Ben Healy, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Gavin Coombes, 7 Jack O’Donoghue, 6 Peter O’Mahony (c), 5 Tadhg Beirne, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Diarmuid Barron, 1 Dave Kilcoyne
Replacements: 16 Scott Buckley, 17 Jeremy Loughman, 18 John Ryan, 19 Fineen Wycherley, 20 John Hodnett, 21 Craig Casey, 22 Jack Crowley, 23 Simon Zebo

Wasps: 15 Ali Crossdale, 14 Marcus Watson, 13 Paolo Odogwu, 12 Ryan Mills, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Charlie Atkinson, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Brad Shields (c), 5 James Gaskell, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Elliott Millar-Mills, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom West
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Rodrigo Martinez, 18 Pieter Scholtz, 19 Tim Cardall, 20 Ben Morris, 21 Will Porter, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Sam Spink

Venue: Thomond Park
Kick-off: 15:15 GMT
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)
Assistant Referees: Benoit Rousselet (France), Cedric Marchat (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs

Prediction: Exeter by 15

The teams:

Montpellier: 15 Anthony Bouthier, 14 Gabriel N’gandebe, 13 Yvan Reilhac, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Vincent Rattez, 10 Louis Foursans, 9 Gela Aprasidze, 8 Zach Mercer, 7 Yacouba Camara (c), 6 Nico Janse van Rensburg, 5 Paul Willemse, 4 Bastien Chalureau, 3 Mohamed Haouas, 2 Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 1 Enzo Forletta
Replacements: 16 Guilhem Guirado, 17 Robert Rodgers, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Alexandre Becognee, 20 Cobus Reinach, 21 Paolo Garbisi, 22 Thomas Darmon, 23 Florian Verhaeghe

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Sean O’Brien, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Jack Maunder, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Sam Skinner, 4 Sean Lonsdale, 3 Sam Nixon, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie (c), 1 Ben Moon
Replacements: 16 Jack Innard, 17 James Kenny, 18 Patrick Schickerling, 19 Christ Tshiunza, 20 Don Armand, 21 Sam Maunder, 22 Harvey Skinner, 23 Olly Woodburn

Venue: GGL Stadium
Kick-off: 18:30 local (17:30 GMT)
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Peter Martin (Ireland), Dan Carson (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)