Challenge Cup: Owen Farrell leads Saracens on Brive trip, strong Edinburgh face Pau

Date published: April 7 2022 - David Skippers

There are two games scheduled for Round Five of the Challenge Cup on Friday with Edinburgh and Brive facing Pau and Saracens respectively.

Here’s the team news for those matches at DAM Health Stadium and Stade Amédée-Doménech.

Edinburgh v Pau

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Henry Immelman, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Matt Currie, 12 Cammy Hutchison, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Connor Boyle, 6 Glen Young, 5 Marshall Sykes, 4 Grant Gilchrist (c), 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Stuart McInally, 1 Pierre Schoeman
Replacements: 16 Adam McBurney, 17 Boan Venter, 18 WP Nel, 19 Jamie Hodgson, 20 Pierce Phillips, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Charlie Savala, 23 Chris Dean

Pau: 15 Paul Auradou, 14 Aminiasi Tuimaba, 13 Eoghan Barrett, 12 Jale Vatubua (c), 11 Vincent Pinto, 10 Thibault Debaes, 9 Alexis Levron, 8 Jordan Joseph, 7 Thibaut Hamonou, 6 Reece Hewat, 5 Steven Cummins, 4 Hugo Auradou, 3 Kévin Yaméogo, 2 Ignacio Calles, 1 Téo Bordenave
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Nicolas Corato, 18 Luc Ignace Vea, 19 Fabrice Metz, 20 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 21 Clovis Lebail, 22 Zack Henry, 23 Thomas Carol

Venue: DAM Health Stadium
Kick-off: 20:00 BST (19:00 GMT)
Referee: Sara Cox (England)
Assistant Referees: Nick Wood (England), Rob Warburton (England)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Brive v Saracens

The teams:

Brive: 15 Axel Muller, 14 Pierre Tournebize, 13 Seta Tuicuvu, 12 Nico Lee, 11 Valentin Tirefort, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze, 9 Enzo Sanga, 8 Dylan Lam, 7 Sacha Gue, 6 Matthieu Voisin (c), 5 Steevy Cerqueira, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Soso Bekoshvili, 2 Péniami Narisia, 1 Hayden Thompson-Stringer
Replacements: 16 Florian Dufour, 17 Cody Thomas, 18 Wesley Tapueluelu, 19 Arthur Bruges, 20 Noé Bedou, 21 Maximilien Bost, 22 Tanguy Lacoste, 23 Tom Danovaro

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Rotimi Segun, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Duncan Taylor, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Owen Farrell (c), 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jackson Wray, 6 Andy Christie, 5 Theo McFarland, 4 Nick Isiekwe, 3 Alec Clarey, 2 Tom Woolstencroft, 1 Eroni Mawi
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Sam Wainwright, 19 Callum Hunter-Hill, 20 Ben Earl, 21 Ruben de Haas, 22 Dom Morris, 23 Ben Harris

Venue: Stade Amédée-Doménech
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 BST, 19:00 GMT)
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Ian Kenny (Scotland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland)
TMO: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

READ MORE: Tom Smith: Paying tribute to Scotland’s ‘greatest player of the professional era’