Challenge Cup: Mark Atkinson looks to lay down England marker after Owen Farrell injury

Date published: January 21 2022 - Colin Newboult

The European Challenge Cup returns this weekend, so check out the teams and our predictions for all five clashes, here.

Friday

Edinburgh v Brive

Prediction: Edinburgh by 20

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Emiliano Boffelli, 14 Darcy Graham, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Cammy Hutchison, 11 Freddie Owsley, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Charlie Shiel, 8 Mesulame Kunavula, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Grant Gilchrist (c), 4 Glen Young, 3 Angus Williams, 2 Dave Cherry, 1 Pierre Schoeman
Replacements: 16 Stuart McInally, 17 Harrison Courtney, 18 WP Nel, 19 Marshall Sykes, 20 Ben Muncaster, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Charlie Savala, 23 Henry Immelman

Brive: 15 Thomas Laranjeira (c), 14 Valentin Tirefort, 13 Guillaume Galletier, 12 Sevanaia Galala, 11 Pierre Tournebize, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze, 9 Enzo Sanga, 8 So’otala Fa’aso’o, 7 Otari Giorgadze, 6 Steevy Cerqueira, 5 Andrés Zafra Tarazona, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Pietro Ceccareli, 2 Vano Karkadze, 1 Hayden Thompson-Stringer
Replacements: 16 Thomas Acquier, 17 Cody Thomas, 18 Soso Bekoshvili, 19 Tevita Ratuva, 20 Esteban Abadie, 21 Paul Abadie, 22 Tanguy Lacoste, 23 Axel Muller

Venue: DAM Health Stadium
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers (England), Simon Harding (England)
TMO: David Rose (England)

Lyon v Benetton

Prediction: Lyon by 15

The teams:

Lyon: 15 Clément Laporte, 14 Xavier Mignot, 13 Thibaut Regard, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Ethan Dumortier, 10 Leo Berdeu, 9 Jean-Marc Doussain, 8 Jordan Taufua (c), 7 Patrick Sobela, 6 Dylan Cretin, 5 Temo Mayanavanua, 4 Mickael Guillard, 3 Hamza Kaabèche, 2 Yanis Charcosset, 1 Vivien Devisme
Replacements: 16 Joe Taufete’e, 17 Jérôme Rey, 18 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 19 Ugo Vignolles, 20 Colby Fainga’a, 21 Jonathan Pélissié, 22 Lima Sopoaga, 23 Toby Arnold

Benetton: 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Tommaso Benvenuti, 13 Nacho Brex, 12 Luca Morisi, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Leonardo Marin, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Manuel Zuliani, 6 Seb Negri Da Oleggio (c), 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Niccolò Cannone, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Giacomo Nicotera, 1 Cherif Traore
Replacements: 16 Gianmarco Lucchesi, 17 Federico Zani, 18 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Toa Halafihi, 21 Alessandro Garbisi, 22 Tomas Albornoz, 23 Marco Zanon

Venue: Matmut Stadium de Gerland
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Alex Thomas (England), Rob Warburton (England)
TMO: Anthony Woodthorpe (England)

Saturday

Zebre Parma v Worcester Warriors

Prediction: Worcester by 5

The teams:

Zebre Parma: 15 Junior Laloifi, 14 Giovanni D’Onofrio, 13 Erich Cronjé, 12 Enrico Lucchin, 11 Mattia Bellini, 10 Tim O’Malley, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Luca Andreani, 6 Liam Mitchell, 5 Leonard Krumov, 4 David Sisi (c), 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Danilo Fischetti
Replacements: 16 Massimo Ceciliani, 17 Daniele Rimpelli, 18 Giosue’ Zilocchi, 19 Andrea Zambonin, 20 Jacopo Bianchi, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Antonio Rizzi, 23 Jacopo Trulla

Worcester Warriors: 15 Harri Doel, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Oli Morris, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Alex Hearle, 10 Billy Searle, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Sione Vailanu, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Matt Kvesic, 5 Andrew Kitchener, 4 Justin Clegg, 3 Murray McCallum, 2 Niall Annett (c), 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 Isaac Miller, 17 Kai Owen, 18 Christian Judge, 19 Kyle Hatherell, 20 Ted Hill, 21 Gareth Simpson, 22 Fin Smith, 23 Jack Johnson

Venue: Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Kick-off: 16:15 local (15:15 GMT)
Referee: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Graeme Ormiston (Scotland), Ross Mabon (Scotland)
TMO: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

Gloucester v Perpignan

Prediction: Gloucester by 25

The teams:

Gloucester: 15 Kyle Moyle, 14 Louis Rees-Zammit, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Steven Varney, 8 Jack Clement, 7 Lewis Ludlow (c), 6 Jordy Reid, 5 Freddie Clarke, 4 Ed Slater, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Santiago Socino, 1 Jamal Ford-Robinson
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Harry Elrington, 18 Kirill Gotovtsev, 19 Andrew Davidson, 20 Harry Taylor, 21 Charlie Chapman, 22 Giorgi Kveseladze, 23 Lloyd Evans

Perpignan: 15 Pato Fernandez, 14 George Tilsley, 13 Brayden Williame, 12 Edward Sawaileau, 11 Nino Seguela, 10 Matteo Rodor, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Genesis Mamea Lemalu, 7 Alan Brazo (c), 6 Matthieu Ugena, 5 Tex Cavubati, 4 Tristan Labouteley, 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Seilala Lam, 1 Xavier Chiocci
Replacements: 16 Victor Montgaillard, 17 Sacha Lotrian, 18 Akato Fakatika, 19 Nafi Ma’afu, 20 Ewan Bertheau, 21 Sadek Degmache, 22 Emmanuel Vaitulukina, 23 Lucas Dubois

Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Keith Allan (Scotland), Ian Kenny (Scotland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Sunday

Saracens v London Irish

Prediction: Saracens by 18

The teams:

Saracens: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Dominic Morris, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 Manu Vunipola, 9 Ivan van Zyl, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Andrew Christie, 6 Theo McFarland, 5 Callum Hunter-Hill, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Tom Woolstencroft, 1 Mako Vunipola (c)
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Eroni Mawi, 18 Harvey Beaton, 19 Janco Venter, 20 Sean Reffell, 21 Ruben de Haas, 22 Alex Lozowski, 23 Ben Harris

London Irish: 15 James Stokes, 14 Kyle Rowe, 13 Lucio Cinti, 12 Matt Williams, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Rory Jennings, 9 Ben White, 8 Olly Cracknell, 7 Juan Martin Gonzalez, 6 Matt Rogerson, 5 Adam Coleman (c), 4 George Nott, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Matt Cornish, 1 Facundo Gigena
Replacements: 16. Mike Willemse, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 Chunya Munga, 20 Jack Cooke, 21 Hugh O’Sullivan, 22 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 23 Ben Loader,

Venue: StoneX Stadium
Kick-off: 15:15 GMT
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Andrew Cole (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Leo Colgan (Ireland)