Challenge Cup: Edinburgh seek London double against Irish

Date published: January 14 2022 - Planet Rugby

The European Challenge Cup returns this weekend, so check out the teams and our predictions for all six clashes.

Friday

Biarritz v Newcastle Falcons

Prediction: Newcastle by 4

The teams:

Biarritz: 15 Joe Jonas, 14 Steeve Barry, 13 Vincent Martin, 12 François Vergnaud, 11 Darly Domvo, 10 Brett Herron, 9 Kerman Aurrekoetxea, 8 Steffon Armitage (c), 7 Antoine Erbani, 6 Tornike Jalagonia, 5 Joshua Tyrell, 4 Evan Olmstead, 3 Giorgi Nutsubidze, 2 François Da Ros, 1 Baptiste Erdocio
Replacements: 16 Bastien Soury, 17 Ushangi Tcheisvhili, 18 Luka Azariashvili, 19 Dave O’Callaghan, 20 Thomas Hebert, 21 Barnabé Couilloud, 22 Gilles Bosch, 23 Ilian Perraux

Newcastle: 15 Mike Brown (c), 14 Adam Radwan, 13 George Wacokecoke, 12 Peter Lucock, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Brett Connon, 9 Sam Stuart, 8 Callum Chick, 7 Connor Collett, 6 Gary Graham, 5 Rob Farrar, 4 Greg Peterson, 3 Mark Tampin, 2 Jamie Blamire, 1 Adam Brocklebank
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Conrad Cade, 18 Logovi’i Mulipola, 19 Will Montgomery, 20 Josh Basham, 21 Cam Nordli-Kelemeti, 22 William Haydon-Wood, 23 Luther Burrell

Date: Friday, January 14
Venue: Parc des Sports Aguiléra
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips (Wales), Tom Spurrier (Wales)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Brive v Pau

Prediction: Pau by 3

The teams:

Brive: 15 Thomas Laranjeira (c), 14 Pierre Tournebize, 13 Wesley Douglas, 12 Sevanaia Galala, 11 Joris Jurand, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze, 9 Paul Abadie, 8 Dylan Lam, 7 Matthieu Voisin, 6 Steevy Cerqueira, 5 Mitch Lees, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Luka Japaridze, 2 Péniami Narisia, 1 Daniel Brennan
Replacements: 16 Vano Karkadze, 17 Wesley Tapueluelu, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 Andrés Zafra Tarazona, 20 Otari Giorgadze, 21 Enzo Sanga, 22 Tanguy Lacoste, 23 Seta Tuicuvu

Pau: 15 Thomas Carol, 14 Vincent Pinto, 13 Vaea Vaea, 12 Jale Vatubua (c), 11 Daniel Ikpefan, 10 Thibault Debaes, 9 Clovis Lebail, 8 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 7 Thibaut Hamonou, 6 Reece Hewat, 5 Julien Delannoy, 4 Hugo Auradou, 3 Maks van Dyk, 2 Rayne Barka, 1 Rémi Seneca
Replacements: 16 Youri Delhommel, 17 Téo Bordenave, 18 Kévin Yaméogo, 19 Martin Puech, 20 Hubert Texier, 21 Alexis Levron, 22 Clément Mondinat, 23 Eoghan Barrett

Date: Friday, January 14
Venue: Stade Amédée-Doménech
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Adrien Descottes (France)
Assistant referees: Andrew Cole (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Saturday

Benetton v Dragons

Prediction: Benetton by 6

The teams:

Benetton: 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Tommaso Benvenuti, 13 Nacho Brex, 12 Luca Morisi, 11 Luca Sperandio, 10 Rhyno Smith, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Toa Halafihi, 7 Michele Lamaro (c), 6 Manuel Zuliani, 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Ira Herbst, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Corniel Els, 1 Federico Zani
Replacements: 16 Tomas Baravalle, 17 Ivan Nemer, 18 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, 19 Carl Wegner, 20 Braam Steyn, 21 Luca Roberto Xavier Petrozzi, 22 Leonardo Marin, 23 Filippo Drago

Dragons: 15 Ioan Davies, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Aneurin Owen, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Rio Dyer, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Gonzalo Bertranou, 8 Aaron Wainwright, 7 Taine Basham, 6 Harrison Keddie (c), 5 Ben Carter, 4 Will Rowlands, 3 Chris Coleman, 2 Taylor Davies, 1 Greg Bateman
Replacements: 16 Ellis Shipp, 17 Aki Seiuli, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Joe Maksymiw, 20 Huw Taylor, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Will Reed, 23 Jordan Olowofela

Venue: Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Kick-off: 16:15 local (15:15 GMT)
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Marbot (France), Jonathan Gasnier (France)
TMO: Patrick Dellac (France)

London Irish v Edinburgh

Prediction: Edinburgh by 9

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Lucio Cinti, 14 Kyle Rowe, 13 Curtis Rona, 12 Benhard Janse van Rensburg, 11 Ollie Hassell-Collins, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Nick Phipps, 8 Albert Tuisue, 7 Tom Pearson, 6 Matt Rogerson (c), 5 Rob Simmons, 4 George Nott, 3 Oliver Hoskins, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Will Goodrick-Clarke
Replacements: 16 Matt Cornish, 17 Allan Dell, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 Adam Coleman, 20 Olly Cracknell, 21 Ben White, 22 Matt Williams, 23 James Stokes

Edinburgh: 15 Henry Immelman, 14 Emiliano Boffelli, 13 Matt Currie, 12 James Lang, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Blair Kinghorn, 9 Ben Vellacott, 8 Magnus Bradbury, 7 Jamie Ritchie, 6 Nick Haining, 5 Grant Gilchrist (c), 4 Jamie Hodgson, 3 WP Nel, 2 Adam McBurney, 1 Boan Venter
Replacements: 16 Patrick Harrison, 17 Pierre Schoeman, 18 Lee-Roy Atalifo, 19 Marshall Sykes, 20 Connor Boyle, 21 Charlie Shiel, 22 Jaco van der Walt, 23 Chris Dean

Venue: Brentford Community Stadium
Kick-off: 15:15 GMT
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Italy), Dario Merli (Italy)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Worcester Warriors v Toulon

Prediction: Toulon by 10

The teams:

Worcester: 15 Jamie Shillcock, 14 Perry Humphreys, 13 Oli Morris, 12 Francois Venter, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Fin Smith, 9 Gareth Simpson, 8 Matt Kvesic, 7 Ted Hill (c), 6 Kyle Hatherell, 5 Joe Batley, 4 Matt Garvey, 3 Christian Judge, 2 Niall Annett, 1 Marc Thomas
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Murray McCallum, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 Sione Vailanu, 21 Sam Lewis, 22 Will Chudley, 23 Ashley Beck

Toulon: 15 Aymeric Luc, 14 Jiuta Naqoli Wainiqolo, 13 Rayan Rebbadj, 12 Dorian Laborde, 11 Gabin Villière, 10 Anthony Belleau, 9 Baptiste Serin (c), 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 Lopeti Timani, 4 Swan Rebbadj, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Michelangelo Sosene-Feagai, 1 Jean-Baptiste Gros
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Beka Gigashvili, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 Julien Ory, 21 Mathieu Smaili, 22 Julien Blanc, 23 Gervais Cordin

Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston (Scotland), Ross Mabon (Scotland)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Perpignan v Lyon

Prediction: Lyon by 12

The teams:

Perpignan: 15 Lucas Dubois, 14 Baptiste Plana, 13 Edward Sawaileau, 12 Pato Fernandez, 11 Jean Bernard Pujol, 10 Alexandre Perez, 9 Matteo Rodor, 8 Ewan Bertheau, 7 Alan Brazo, 6 Lucas Bachelier, 5 Andrei Mahu, 4 Piula Faasalele (c), 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Victor Montgaillard, 1 Sami Mavinga
Replacements: 16 Kilian Taofifenua, 17 Charles Berguet, 18 Akato Fakatika, 19 Taniela Ramasibana, 20 Guillem Montagne, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Theo Forner, 23 Julien Farnoux

Lyon: 15 Clément Laporte, 14 Ethan Dumortier, 13 Xavier Mignot, 12 Alfred Parisien, 11 Davit Niniashvili, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Baptiste Couilloud, 8 Colby Fainga’a, 7 Romain Falcoz, 6 Felix Lambey (c), 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Mickael Guillard, 3 Hamza Kaabèche, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Vivien Devisme
Replacements: 16 Yanis Charcosset, 17 Sébastien Taofifenua, 18 Demba Bamba, 19 Ugo Vignolles, 20 Patrick Sobela, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Leo Berdeu, 23 Thibaut Regard

Venue: Stade Aimé Giral
Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Sebastien Minery (France), Christophe Butlet (France)
TMO: Patrick Pechambert (France)