Ben Healy at 10 for Munster as European games hit

Date published: December 17 2021 - Planet Rugby

The 2021/22 Champions Cup campaign is set to continue as five matches take place and the action concludes on Sunday when Leicester Tigers host Connacht.

Friday

Ulster v Northampton Saints

Prediction: Ulster by 16

The teams:

Ulster: 15 Michael Lowry, 14 Craig Gilroy, 13 James Hume, 12 Stuart McCloskey, 11 Ethan McIlroy, 10 Billy Burns, 9 John Cooney, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Nick Timoney, 6 Marcus Rea, 5 Iain Henderson (c), 4 Alan O’Connor, 3 Marty Moore, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Andy Warwick
Replacements: 16 John Andrew, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Tom O’Toole, 19 Kieran Treadwell, 20 Sam Carter, 21 Nathan Doak, 22 Stewart Moore, 23 Greg Jones

Northampton Saints: 15 Ahsee Tuala, 14 Ollie Sleightholme, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Fraser Dingwall, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 George Furbank, 9 Alex Mitchell, 8 Tom Wood, 7 Lewis Ludlam (c), 6 Courtney Lawes, 5 Api Ratuniyarawa, 4 David Ribbans, 3 Ehren Painter, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Emmanuel Iyogun, 18 Conor Carey, 19 Alex Coles, 20 Juarno Augustus, 21 Tom James, 22 James Grayson, 23 Rory Hutchinson

Venue: Kingspan Stadium
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Filippo Russo (Italy)
TMO: Stefano Penne (Italy)

Saturday

Harlequins v Cardiff

Prediction: Harlequins by 20

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Tyrone Green, 14 Joe Marchant, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Cadan Murley, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 8 Alex Dombrandt, 7 Jack Kenningham, 6 Tom Lawday, 5 Stephan Lewies (c), 4 Hugh Tizard, 3 Simon Kerrod, 2 Jack Walker, 1 Santiago Garcia Gotta
Replacements: 16 Jack Musk, 17 Will Hobson, 18 Will Collier, 19 Matt Symons, 20 Viliami Taulani, 21 Lewis Gjaltema, 22 Luke Northmore, 23 Louis Lynagh

Cardiff: 15 Cameron Winnett, 14 Josh Adams, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Willis Halaholo, 11 Theo Cabango, 10 Dan Fish, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Sam Moore, 7 James Botham, 6 Ellis Jenkins (c), 5 Seb Davies, 4 Alun Lawrence, 3 Will Davies-King, 2 Evan Yardley, 1 Rowan Jenkins
Replacements: 16 Alun Rees, 17 Nathan Evans, 18 Geraint James, 19 Rhys Anstey, 20 Alex Mann, 21 Ethan Lloyd, 22 Ioan Evans, 23 Ryan Wilkins

Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)
Assistant Referees: Benoit Rousselet (France), Cedric Marchat (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Bath v La Rochelle

 

The match has been postponed.

Sale Sharks v Clermont Auvergne

The match has been postponed.

 

Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs

Prediction: Exeter Chiefs by 7

The teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Josh McKay, 14 Kyle Steyn, 13 Sione Tuipulotu, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Cole Forbes, 10 Ross Thompson, 9 Ali Price (c), 8 Jack Dempsey, 7 Rory Darge, 6 Matt Fagerson, 5 Richie Gray, 4 Scott Cummings, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 George Turner, 1 Jamie Bhatti
Replacements: 16 Johnny Matthews, 17 Oli Kebble, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Kiran McDonald, 20 Rob Harley, 21 Thomas Gordon, 22 George Horne, 23 Duncan Weir

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Jack Maunder, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Sam Skinner, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Jonny Gray, 3 Sam Nixon, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie (c), 1 Alec Hepburn
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Patrick Schickerling, 19 Don Armand, 20 Jannes Kirsten, 21 Sam Maunder, 22 Harvey Skinner, 23 Tom Gilbert-Hendrickson

Venue: Scotstoun
Kick-off: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant Referees: Luc Ramos (France), Flavien Hourquet (France)
TMO: Denis Grenouillet (France)

Munster v Castres

Prediction: Munster by 28

The teams:

Munster: 15 Patrick Campbell, 14 Andrew Conway, 13 Chris Farrell, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Ben Healy, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Jack O’Donoghue, 7 John Hodnett, 6 Peter O’Mahony (c), 5 Tadhg Beirne, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Dave Kilcoyne
Replacements: 16 Diarmuid Barron, 17 Josh Wycherley, 18 Keynan Knox, 19 Jason Jenkins, 20 Jack O’Sullivan, 21 Craig Casey, 22 Jack Crowley, 23 Alex Kendellen

Castres: 15 Thomas Larregain, 14 Bastien Guillemin, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Pierre Aguillon, 11 Filipo Nakosi, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Santiago Arata Perrone, 8 Kevin Kornath, 7 Simon Meka, 6 Nick Champion de Crespigny, 5 Théo Hannoyer, 4 Loic Jacquet (c), 3 Wilfrid Hounkpatin, 2 Paula Ngauamo, 1 Wayan de Benedittis
Replacements: 16 Brice Humbert, 17 Julius Nostadt, 18 Antoine Guillamon, 19 Jack Whetton, 20 Mateaki Kafatolu, 21 Rory Kockott, 22 Louis Le Brun, 23 Antoine Zeghdar

Venue: Thomond Park
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
TMO: Ian Tempest (England)

Sunday

Leicester Tigers v Connacht

Prediction: Leicester Tigers by 8

The teams:

Leicester Tigers: 15 Bryce Hegarty, 14 Freddie Steward, 13 Matt Scott, 12 Dan Kelly, 11 Hosea Saumaki, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Ben Youngs (c), 8 Jasper Wiese, 7 Tommy Reffell, 6 George Martin, 5 Eli Snyman, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Joe Heyes, 2 Nic Dolly, 1 Nephi Leatigaga
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 James Whitcombe, 18 Dan Cole, 19 Calum Green, 20 Ollie Chessum, 21 Marco van Staden, 22 Jack van Poortvliet, 23 Guy Porter

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran, 14 John Porch, 13 Sam Arnold, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Alex Wootton, 10 Jack Carty (c), 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 Jarrad Butler, 7 Conor Oliver, 6 Cian Prendergast, 5 Niall Murray, 4 Ultan Dillane, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 David Heffernan, 1 Matthew Burke
Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Tietie Tuimauga, 18 Jack Aungier, 19 Leva Fifita, 20 Abraham Papali’i, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Conor Fitzgerald, 23 Diarmuid Kilgallen

Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 13:00 GMT
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Jonathan Dufort (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Scarlets v Bordeaux-Begles

The match has been postponed.

Toulouse v Wasps

The match has been postponed.

Stade Francais v Bristol Bears

The match has been postponed.