Ben Smith and Luke Whitelock set for Pau debuts

Date published: December 12 2019

Round Four of the Challenge Cup kicks off on Friday with Castres, Pau, Brive and Dragons hosting Enisei-STM, Cardiff Blues, Zebre and Worcester Warriors respectively.

Castres v Enisei-STM

Castres: 15 Julien Dumora, 14 Geoffrey Palis, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Taylor Paris, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Camille Gerondeau, 6 Anthony Jelonch, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega (c), 4 Loic Jacquet, 3 Wilfrid Hounkpatin, 2 Kevin Firmin, 1 Wayan de Benedittis
Replacements: 16 Jody Jenneker, 17 Alexis Decaux, 18 Matthew Tierney, 19 Victor Moreaux, 20 Maama Vaipulu, 21 Jérémy Fernandez, 22 Thomas Fortunel, 23 Julien Caminati

Enisei-STM: 15 Earll Douwrie, 14 Davit Meskhi, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Aleksandr Budychenko, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Jeremy Jordaan, 7 Nikolozi Sukhashvili, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Evgeny Elgin, 4 Uldis Saulite (c), 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Shamil Magomedov, 1 Nika Khatiashvili
Replacements: 16 Stanislav Selskii, 17 Ewald Westhuizen, 18 Azat Musin, 19 James Brown, 20 Aleksei Tseitsin, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Gordon Dean, 23 Andrey Temnov

Venue: Stade Pierre Fabre
Kick-off: 18:00 (17:00 GMT)
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell (England), John Meredith (England)

 

Brive v Zebre

Brive: 15 Rory Scholes, 14 Joris Jurand, 13 Nico Lee, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Sevanaia Galala, 10 Tedo Abzhandadze, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 So’otala Fa’aso’o, 7 Matthieu Voisin (c), 6 Kitione Kamikamica, 5 Mitch Lees, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Luka Japaridze, 2 Thomas Acquier, 1 Cody Thomas
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Wesley Tapueluelu, 18 Mesake Doge, 19 Peet Marais, 20 Otari Giorgadze, 21 Julien Blanc, 22 Stuart Olding, 23 Maxence Darthou

Zebre: 15 Junior Laloifi, 14 Pierre Bruno, 13 Jamie Elliott, 12 Tommaso Boni (c), 11 Edoardo Padovani, 10 Michelangelo Biondelli, 9 Josh Renton, 8 Jimmy Tuivaiti, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Maxime Mbanda, 5 Samuele Ortis, 4 Mick Kearney, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Marco Manfredi, 1 Andrea Lovotti
Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi, 17 Daniele Rimpelli, 18 Alexandru Tarus, 19 George Biagi, 20 Lorenzo Masselli, 21 Marcello Violi, 22 Paula Balekana, 23 Charlie Walker

Venue: Stade Amédée-Doménech
Kick-off: 20:00 (19:00 GMT)
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)

Dragons v Worcester Warriors

Dragons: 15 Will Talbot-Davies, 14 Owen Jenkins, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams (c), 8 Aaron Wainwright, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Cory Hill, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Brok Harris
Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Joshua Reynolds, 18 Aaron Jarvis, 19 Max Williams, 20 Harrison Keddie, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Jacob Botica, 23 Tyler Morgan

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Perry Humphreys, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Jono Lance, 11 Tom Howe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Cornell du Preez, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Ted Hill, 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Nial Annett (c), 1 Callum Black
Replacements: 16 Isaac Miller, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Richard Palframan, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 GJ van Velze, 21 Michael Heaney, 22 Noah Heward, 23 Nick David

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 20:00 GMT
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède (France), Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)