Planet Rugby

Auckland and Tasman end all square

31st August 2014 08:54

Share:

Jack Whetton Tevita Koloamatangi auckland tasman

Honours even: Tasman and Auckland

Auckland and Tasman couldn't be separated on Sunday in the ITM Cup, with their contest finishing in a 16-16 draw.

Simon Hickey and Marty Banks both had difficult opportunities to win the contest in the closing stages, but neither was able to land their respective shots at goal.

Each kicker had been perfect on the night until the closing stages, landing three penalties and a conversion apiece.

Neither of the final attempts at goal were straightforward, Banks and Hickey kicking from well inside their own halves.

The weather conditions were not kind to either side on a grizzly Sunday at Eden Park as both packs battled for control.

Tasman's try came after a touch of comedy from All Blacks flanker Steven Luatua, attempting to kick the ball clear from within his own try area but being tackled at the same time to allow Tasman hooker Quentin MacDonald a simple score.

Luatua then was on hand to make up for his earlier error when he finished off a try-scoring move for the hosts to put them back into the contest.

It then fell to the boots of Hickey and Banks to try and edge out the opposition as Tasman's 10-3 half-time lead gradually slipped away.

Former All Blacks scrum-half Jimmy Cowan was in action for the visitors following his return from Gloucester in the UK.

The result leaves Auckland still down the bottom of the table in sixth spot.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Try: Luatua
Con: Hickey
Pens: Hickey 3

For Tasman:
Try: MacDonald
Con: Banks
Pens: Banks 3

Auckland: 15 Charles Piutau, 14, Ben Lam, 13 George Moala, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Vince Aso, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Sean Polwart, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 Jack Whetton, 4 William Lloyd, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Tom McCartney (c), 1 Sam Prattley.
16 Gafatasi Su'a, 17 Ofa Tu'ungafasi, 18 Joe Edwards, 19 Nepia Fox Matamua, 20 Leon Fukofuka, 21 Lolagi Visinia, 22 Simon Hickey.

Tasman: 15 James Lowe, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Kieron Fonotia, 12 Tom Marshall, 11 Robbie Malneek, 10 Marty Banks, 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Liam Squire, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Peter Samu, 5 Joseph Wheeler, 4 Tevita Cavubati, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Quentin Macdonald, 1 Siua Halanukonuka
Replacements: 16 Jesse MacDonald, 17 Reuben Northover, 18 Jeff Lepa, 19 Tevita Koloamatangi, 20 Billy Guyton, 21 Rohan Saifoloi, 22 David Kaetau Havili

Referee: Damian Mitchelmore

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615