Planet Rugby

Ranfurly glory for Hawke's Bay

hawkes bay ranfurly shield

The new holders: Hawke's Bay

30th August 2014 07:48

Share:

brendan oconnor israel dagg ihaia west hawkes bay

Key: O'Connor and Dagg

Ryan Tongia's 66th-minute try led to Hawke's Bay recapturing the Ranfurly Shield after defeating Counties Manukau in Pukekohe.

Ihaia West added the extra two points for a final score of 27-21, as the visitors held onto their narrow lead in the final minutes.

The defensive effort in fact from Hawke's Bay in the closing minutes was outstanding, repelling Counties' continued assault on their line.

The loss meant that Counties let go of the Ranfurly Shield which they had been holding since September 7 last year for the first time in their history including six successful defences.

Hawke's Bay brought a backline packed full of Super Rugby experience to Pukekohe and outscored their hosts four tries to two, although two of those scores went to openside flanker Brendan O'Connor.

The 24-year-old Blues player crossed twice within ten minutes in the first half to put the visitors in control.

Scrum-half Chris Eaton's long-range try later on in the half gave Hawke's a sizeable lead, countered by two penalties from Ahsee Tuala and one from Tim Nanai-Williams.

Counties then managed to cross the whitewash twice after the interval, with Onosa'I Tololima-Auva'a and then Augustine Pulu touching down to put the hosts back ahead with Nanai-Williams' conversion.

But Tongia was then on hand to swing the lead once more, benefiting from the class of Israel Dagg at full-back in his first appearance for Hawke's Bay since 2011.

The visitors then did enough to cling on for the win and to take the Shield for the fifth time in their history.

The scorers:

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Tololima-Auva'a, Pulu
Con: Nanai-Williams
Pens: Tuala 2, Nanai-Williams

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: O'Connor 2, Eaton, Tongia
Cons: West 2
Pen: West

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams (c), 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Ahsee Tuala, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Johnny Kawau, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Sione Anga'aelangi, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Viliami Rarasea, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Michael Stanley, 22 Sam Vaka.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Robbie Freuan, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Ryan Tongia, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Tony Lamborn, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Jason Marshall, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Tom Parsons, 19 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 20 Ellery Wilson, 21 Jason Shoemark, 22 Mat Berquist.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster14:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615