Planet Rugby

Ranfurly glory for Hawke's Bay

hawkes bay ranfurly shield

The new holders: Hawke's Bay

30th August 2014 07:48

Share:

brendan oconnor israel dagg ihaia west hawkes bay

Key: O'Connor and Dagg

Ryan Tongia's 66th-minute try led to Hawke's Bay recapturing the Ranfurly Shield after defeating Counties Manukau in Pukekohe.

Ihaia West added the extra two points for a final score of 27-21, as the visitors held onto their narrow lead in the final minutes.

The defensive effort in fact from Hawke's Bay in the closing minutes was outstanding, repelling Counties' continued assault on their line.

The loss meant that Counties let go of the Ranfurly Shield which they had been holding since September 7 last year for the first time in their history including six successful defences.

Hawke's Bay brought a backline packed full of Super Rugby experience to Pukekohe and outscored their hosts four tries to two, although two of those scores went to openside flanker Brendan O'Connor.

The 24-year-old Blues player crossed twice within ten minutes in the first half to put the visitors in control.

Scrum-half Chris Eaton's long-range try later on in the half gave Hawke's a sizeable lead, countered by two penalties from Ahsee Tuala and one from Tim Nanai-Williams.

Counties then managed to cross the whitewash twice after the interval, with Onosa'I Tololima-Auva'a and then Augustine Pulu touching down to put the hosts back ahead with Nanai-Williams' conversion.

But Tongia was then on hand to swing the lead once more, benefiting from the class of Israel Dagg at full-back in his first appearance for Hawke's Bay since 2011.

The visitors then did enough to cling on for the win and to take the Shield for the fifth time in their history.

The scorers:

For Counties Manukau:
Tries: Tololima-Auva'a, Pulu
Con: Nanai-Williams
Pens: Tuala 2, Nanai-Williams

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: O'Connor 2, Eaton, Tongia
Cons: West 2
Pen: West

Counties Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams (c), 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Ahsee Tuala, 9 Augustine Pulu, 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Johnny Kawau, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Sione Anga'aelangi, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Viliami Rarasea, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Michael Stanley, 22 Sam Vaka.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Richard Buckman, 13 Robbie Freuan, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Ryan Tongia, 10 Ihaia West, 9 Chris Eaton, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Tony Lamborn, 5 Mark Abbott, 4 Michael Allardice, 3 Jason Marshall, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Brendon Edmonds.
Replacements: 16 Ged Robinson, 17 Adrian Barone, 18 Tom Parsons, 19 Trent Boswell-Wakefield, 20 Ellery Wilson, 21 Jason Shoemark, 22 Mat Berquist.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615