Planet Rugby

Preview: Waikato v Taranaki

26th August 2014 08:02

Share:

Tawera Kerr Barlow ITM Cup 2010

Tawera Kerr-Barlow: First Waikato appearance since 2012

All Blacks scrum-half Tawera Kerr-Barlow will make his first Waikato appearance since 2012 when they face Taranaki in Hamilton on Wednesday.

Waikato veteran Marty Holah will take over the captaincy in place of regular number nine Brad Weber who moves to the bench.

There is Waikato debuts for the new locking partnership of Luke Katene and Jacob Skeen, while young utility back Regan Ware is set to make his debut from the bench.

Meanwhile, Taranaki coach Colin Cooper has made just two changes, bringing in lock Leighton Price for his first start of 2014, while wing Jackson Ormond also comes into the starting line-up.

Ormond's inclusion is at the expense of full-back Codey Rei, who is relegated to the bench.

That means a reshuffle in the back-line, with captain James Marshall moving to full-back enabling Seta Tamanivalu to move into centre from the wing.

Although he had limited opportunities in Taranaki's opening 9-9 draw with Counties-Manukau, Tamanivalu was busy in patches during the heart-breaking 29-26 loss to Hawke's Bay.

Charlie Ngatai moves in a place from outside centre in the only other positional change.

Marty McKenzie will assume the goal-kicking duties with Rei on the bench.

Although Cooper might have been tempted to make more changes to his pack to bring some fresh legs in, the strength of Taranaki in the opening fortnight of the NPC has been their scrum.

It was devastating against Counties-Manukau and was again impressive at Napier.

Toa Halafihi's work off the bench on Friday might have put some pressure on flankers Berny Hall and Mitchell Crosswell but Cooper has stuck by the pair who have started both games to date.

There has been a reshuffle on the bench, also, with scrum-half Chris Smylie declared fit after a hamstring injury has kept him on the sidelines, while teenager Sean Wainui could make his Taranaki debut if he comes on as a replacement.

Wainui's inclusion sees Beaudein Waaka drop out of the 22-man squad, while Warwick Lahmert has also lost his place now that Smylie is fit.

Another player missing from the bench is Doug Tietjens. The former Highlanders representative lasted only five minutes against Hawke's Bay after he took a head knock.

Promising tighthead prop Ryan Cocker has been cleared of concussion and takes his place on the bench at the expense of Sione Lea.

There is still no sign of full-back Kurt Baker in the squad, although there is a chance he could be fit to play Bay of Plenty at Yarrow Stadium on Sunday.

The teams:

Waikato: 15 Albert Nikoro, 14 Declan O'Donnell, 13 Jordan Payne, 12 Anton Lienert-Brown, 11 Joe Webber, 10 Wharenui Hawera, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Marty Holah (c), 6 Josh Tyrell, 5 Jacob Skeen, 4 Luke Katene, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Brayden Mitchell, 1 James McGougan.
Replacements: 16 Hame Faiva, 17 Ben Tameifuna, 18 David Morgan, 19 Zane Kapeli, 20 Brad Weber, 21 Damian McKenzie, 22 Regan Ware.

Taranaki: 15 James Marshall (c), 14 Jackson Ormond, 13 Seta Tamanivalu, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Waisake Naholo, 10 Marty McKenzie, 9 Jamison Gibson-Park, 8 Blade Thomson, 7 Berny Hall, 6 Mitchell Crosswell, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Leighton Price, 3 Angus Ta'avao, 2 Rhys Marshall, 1 Mitchell Graham.
Repalcements: 16 Timo Tutavaha, 17 Ryan Cocker, 18 Riki Hoeata, 19 Toa Halafihi, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Sean Wainui, 22 Codey Rei.

Date: Wednesday, August 27
Kick-off: 19:35 local (08:35 BST, 07:35 GMT)
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Damian Mitchelmore

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615