Planet Rugby

Brumbies canter past the Force

11th July 2014 12:18

Share:

The Brumbies joined the Chiefs in securing their place in the 2014 play-offs after they thumped the Western Force 47-25 in Canberra on Friday.

Seven tries were scored by the home side and fly-half Matt Toomua claimed three of those as the Brumbies look a threat going into the knockouts.

It was the Toomua show in the first half-hour as the Wallaby centre, playing ten for the Brumbies, got over twice as the home side went 16-6 up.

His first came in the sixth minute after a nice passage from the home side put the Canberra side 5-0 to the good. It was a powerful finish.

That score fell in the middle of Nic White and Jayden Hayward missing respective penalty attempts but Brumbies centre Christian Lealiifano made no mistake on 15 minutes to make it 8-0 before Hayward found his range, firing over two three-pointers to cut the lead to just two points.

Steve Walsh penalised Force prop Pek Cowan soon after which gifted the Brumbies three points before Toomua went over for his brace. His second was a case of sustained pressure leading to front-rows being out wide and the Wallaby spotted this and duly pounced.

At 16-6 the next points before the break would be critical and they ultimately went the way of the home side, who were purring in this regular-season finale. It arrived from a Scott Sio carry which created quick ball for Toomua and led to Clyde Rathbone finding Jesse Mogg.

More tries would follow after the resumption and it didn't take long for the Brumbies to put daylight between them and the Force, with Henry Speight showing real strength and speed down the right wing on 43 minutes. Lealiifano's conversion made it a 22-point advantage.

There was however hope for Western Force ten minutes later when a double boost for Michael Foley's side saw Brumbies openside flanker Jarrad Butler sent to the sin-bin straight after looshead prop Cowan had powered over. Suddenly a fifteen-point margin with plenty of time remaining on the clock gave a feeling the Force had a lifeline in Canberra.

It proved to be false hope though as with Toomua racing down the right thanks to excellent work against from soon-to-be Wallaby Speight, it was now 35-18 with the successful kick.

Chris Tuatara-Morrison's well-taken score following a chip kick from Dane Haylett-Petty was soon matched by replacement Joe Tomane racing over after picking up a loose ball on halfway, with the game opening up as both teams chanced their arm in the dying embers.

One sensed more tries were coming.

And they certainly did as Force fly-half Zach Holmes enjoyed an easy run in on the right wing on 72 minutes before fittingly the Brumbies had the final say, with ex Red and replacement back-row forward Tom McVerry at the back of a driving maul to add the icing on the cake.

The scorers:

For Brumbies:
Tries: Toomua 3, Mogg, Speight, Tomane, McVerry
Con: Lealiifano 3
Pen: Lealiifano 2

For Force:
Tries: Cowan, Tuatara-Morrison, Holmes
Con: Hayward, Ebersohn
Pen: Hayward 2

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Clyde Rathbone, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (c), 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Leon Power, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Josh Mann-Rea, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Ruaidhri Murphy, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 JP Smith, 19 Fotu Auelua, 20 Tom McVerry, 21 Michael Dowsett, 22 Joe Tomane, 23 Pat McCabe

Force: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Solomoni Rasolea, 12 Chris Tuatara-Morrison, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Zack Holmes, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Matt Hodgson (capt), 6 Brynard Stander, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Kieran Longbottom, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Heath Tessmann, 17 Tetera Faulkner, 18 Oliver Hoskins, 19 Adam Coleman, 20 Chris Alcock, 21 Alby Mathewson, 22 Sias Ebersohn, 23 Luke Burton.

Referee: Steve Walsh
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner, Andrew Lees
TMO: Steve Leszczynski

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615