Planet Rugby

Pisi's boot sinks Fiji

21st June 2014 05:57

Share:

Tusi Pisi Samoa RWC 2011

18 points: Tusi Pisi

Samoa fly-half Tusi Pisi landed six penalties to give his side a slender 18-13 victory over Pacific Island rivals Fiji in Suva.

Pisi kicked five first-half penalties to give Samoa a 15-5 lead at halftime and added his sixth penalty, Samoa's only points of the second half, to finish with six goals for seven attempts.

The win lifted Samoa to the top of the three-team Pacific division in the six-nation tournament after their opening draw with Tonga.

Fiji had a win over Tonga and a loss to Samoa, while Tonga ended with a draw and a loss.

Japan have won the North American section with two wins ahead of the match later Saturday between the United States and Canada.

Three players received yellow cards in Saturday's match at Fiji's National Stadium, including Samoa captain David Lemi, his teammate Fautua Otto and Fiji's Leone Nakarawa.

Pisi punished Fiji errors with penalties in the second, 16th, 25th, 28th and final minutes of the first half. He missed one attempt in the 22nd minute of the second spell but landed another two minutes later to complete his team's scoring.

Fiji scored tries through center Nemani Nadolo in the 11th minute and winger Naplioni Nalaga in the 42nd. Nemani missed the conversions of both tries but added a second half penalty which briefly cut Samoa's lead to 15-13 before Pisi extended their lead with his final goal.

The defeat is a setback for Fiji ahead of next weekend's critical Oceania World Cup qualifying match against the Cook Islands. The winner of that match will take a place in Pool A at next year's World Cup alongside Australia, hosts England, Wales and another playoff winner.

The Cook Islands have never qualified for a World Cup but have a strong team, including players with Super Rugby experience.

The scorers:

For Fiji:
Tries: Nadolo, Nalaga
Pen: Nadolo
Yellow Card: Nakarawa

For Samoa:
Pens: Pisi 6
Yellow Card: Otto, Lemi

Fiji: 15 Metuisela Talebula, 14 Napolioni Nalaga, 13 Asaeli Tikoriotuma, 12 Nemani Nadolo, 11 Sireli Bobo, 10 Jonetani Ralulu, 9 Nikola Matawalu, 8 Nemani Nagusa, 7 Akapusi Qera (c), 6 Dom Waqaninburotu, 5 Leone Nakawara, 4 Api Ratuniyarawa, 3 Manasa Saulo, 2 Tuapati Talemaitoga, 1 Campese Ma'afu.
Replacements: tbc

Samoa: 15 Faatoina Autagavaia, 14 Fautua Otto, 13 George Pisi, 12 Jonny Leota, 11 David Lemi (capt), 10 Tusiata Pisi, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Taiasina Tuifua, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 Daniel Leo, 4 Teofilo Paulo, 3 James Johnston, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Logovi'i Mulipola.
Replacements: 16 Wayne Avei, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Census Johnston, 19 Piula Fa'asalele, 20 Iosefa Tekori, 21 Vavao Afemai, 22 Patrick Fa'apale, 23 Anitelea Tuilagi

Referee: Mathlieu Rayna (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615