Planet Rugby

Preview: USA v Canada

20th June 2014 08:19

Share:

USA rugby player Danny Barrett

Second start: Danny Barrett

With both teams having lost to pace-setting Japan in recent weeks, USA and Canada will be keen to get off the mark in their clash in Sacramento.

The Brave Blossoms opened the Pacific Nations Cup with a 34-25 win over the Canadians before doubling up against the States, winning 37-29.

And that has left the defeated duo nine and eight points off the pace respectively in the North American conference so Saturday's about pride.

USA did play well in patches against their victors however, with Blaine Scully, Danny Barrett and Chris Wyles starring. The trio start once again.

Barrett will start his second match for the Eagles after earning his first cap last week. He'll replace Cam Dolan, who has an injury, at number eight.

Blindside flanker Todd Clever captains the side, which features impressive Sevens Series finisher Brett Thompson on the wing in his first start.

"We have been looking at him for quite some time," said head coach Mike Tolkin.

"He is an athletic, knowledgeable young man who plays with confidence and has a good amount of ability."

Hayden Smith returns to the line-up to partner Samu Manoa. Smith was not named to the 23-man squad against Japan but played in the Eagles' Series opener against Scotland and the first leg of the IRB Rugby World Cup 2015 Qualifier play-off against Uruguay.

"Hayden was replaced [against Japan] as he is just getting back into things and we thought that the line-up we had versus Japan was the right one for that particular team," Tolkin said. "Hayden brings a lot to the table in ability, knowledge, and pride. I look forward to having him back."

Meanwhile, Canada head coach Kieran Crowley has made four changes to his starting side for Saturday's Pacific Nations Cup clash against their rivals.

In the front-row, Andrew Tiedemann and Aaron Carpenter will feature alongside Jake Ilnicki, which will be the first start for the 22-year-old prop.

The rest of Canada's forwards remain untouched from the Scotland match, with Jamie Cudmore and Tyler Hotson in the second-row and Jebb Sinclair, John Moonlight and captain Tyler Ardron in the back-row.

In the backs, Phil Mack is alongside Harry Jones at number ten. Connor Braid will make his first start of 2014 in the centres next to Ciaran Hearn.

Canada's second all-time try scorer DTH van der Merwe will join fellow professionals Jeff Hassler and James Pritchard in a strong-looking back three.

Ones to watch:

For USA: The combination of Chris Wyles and Blaine Scully was deadly last week against Japan and will again be an attacking outlet for the USA on Saturday. Wyles showed power and pace while Scully proved he's a natural finisher so Canada have been warned.

For Canada: He has been free-scoring in the Sevens Series and got over the whitewash against Japan two weeks ago so USA would do well to keep an eye on John Moonlight. The sizeable flanker forms part of a tough back-row that includes Tyler Ardron and Jebb Sinclar.

Head-to-head: Brett Thompson makes his first appearance for the Eagles and will be focused not only on his own performance but that of Jeff Hassler. Hassler has proven he is the real deal this year at the Ospreys while Thompson was superb on the Sevens Series.

Previous results:

2013: Canada won 13-11 in Toronto
2013: Canada won 27-9 in Charleston
2013: Canada won 16-9 in Edmonton
2012: Canada won 28-25 in Kingston
2011: Canada won 27-7 in Glendale
2011: Canada won 28-22 in Toronto
2009: Canada won 41-18 in Edmonton
2009: USA won 12-6 in Charleston

Prediction: Canada to continue their winning run against USA. Canada by 5.

The teams:

USA: 15 Chris Wyles, 14 Blaine Scully, 13 Seamus Kelly, 12 Thretton Palamo, 11 Brett Thompson, 10 Shalom Suniula, 9 Mike Petri, 8 Danny Barrett, 7 Scott LaValla, 6 Todd Clever, 5 Hayden Smith, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Olive Kilifi, 2 Phil Thiel, 1 Nick Wallace.
Replacements: 16 Tom Coolican, 17 Eric Fry, 18 Titi Lamositele, 19 Louis Stanfill, 20 Kyle Sumsion, 21 Folau Niua, 22 Chad London, 23 Luke Hume.

Canada: 15 James Pritchard, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Ciaran Hearn, 12 Connor Braid, 11 DTH Van der Merwe, 10 Harry Jones, 9 Phil Mack, 8 Tyler Ardron, 7 John Moonlight, 6 Jebb Sinclair, 5 Tyler Hotson, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Jake Ilnicki, 2 Aaron Carpenter, 1 Andrew Tiedemann,
Replacements: 16 Hubert Buydens, 17 Ray Barkwill, 18 Jason Marshall, 19 Jon Phelan, 20 Kyle Gilmour, 21 Gordon McRorie, 22 Nathan Hirayama, 23 Nick Blevins.

Date: Saturday, June 21
Kick-off: 15:00 local (23:00 BST, 22:00 GMT)
Venue: Bonney Field, Sacramento
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26