Planet Rugby

Castres win semi-final in extra time

17th May 2014 18:02

Share:

Castres s Seremala Bai C celebrates after drop v Montpellier top 14 semi final

Winning drop: Seremaia Bai

A Seremaia Bai drop-goal in extra time saw Castres beat Montpellier 22-19 in Saturday's Top 14 semi-final in Lille.

Castres will now defend their championship title in a rematch of last year's final against Toulon at the Stade de France in Paris on May 31.

With the scores locked at 19-all after a tense 80 minutes in an engrossing encounter, two additional halves of 10 minutes were played with the defending champions' resilient defence holding off Montpellier's impressive attacking play.

Indeed, Montpellier will harbour a number of regrets having done most the playing and dominating for large parts of the second half.

Castres led 13-10 at the interval thanks to a try from Antonie Claassen and a couple of penalties from Rory Kockott while Montpellier had replied via a Rene Ranger try and drop from François Trinh-Duc.

The second half turned into a battle of the place-kickers as Kockott and Trinh-Duc traded three-pointers.

Montpellier started in terrible fashion as Ranger was shown a yellow card inside 20 seconds after taking Castres centre Romain Cabannes out in the air.

Castres flank Yannick Caballero came close to scoring after collecting a cross-field kick from Remi Talès but lost the ball in the process of going over the line as Montpellier number eight Alex Tulou made a desperate tackle. Castres scrum-half Kockott was nevertheless able to open the scoring as the ref came back for a penalty for pulling down a maul.

After a hectic opening ten minutes, Castres wing Remy Grosso was sent to the sin bin for taking opposite number Timoci Nagusa out in the air.

Montpellier fly-half Trinh-Duc drew his side level with neat drop goal after 25 minutes as compensation for a period of sustained pressure.

Kockott put the defending champs back in front with a monster penalty from 55m although he sent his next effort wide from the same distance.

The game's first try came on the half-hour mark when Claassen muscled his way over off the back of the advancing Castres scrum. Kockott landed the easy conversion to put CO up 13-3.

The reply from Montpellier was immediate though as Ranger touched down under the sticks for a great try after a break and offload from Wynand Olivier, who had been set free by Trinh-Duc.

The Montpol playmaker added the extras to leave the scores at 13-10 which is was how it would stay until the break thanks to a try-saving tackle from Montpellier full-back Pierre Berard on Grosso just before the half-time hooter.

Kockott's third penalty stretched the gap to six points shortly after the restart but the Montpellier setpiece began to gain the upper hand and Trinh-Duc was able to reply with two of his own to level the scores at 16-16 on the hour mark.

The battle of the place-kickers continued, swapping penalties as the teams entered the final ten minutes all-square.

Talès had an opportunity to win the game with a drop goal from right in front in the final minute, but sent his effort well wide.

The game went into extra time and Castres were again denied a match-winning try when Timoci Nagusa dislodged the ball from the gasp of Remi Lamerat as the centre crossed.

But veteran Fijian centre Seremaia Bai slotted a drop just before the end of the first additional 10-minute half to put Castres ahead - for good this time - by the narrowest of margins.

Kockott missed with a penalty attempt a minute into the second period and despite Montpellier twice having the opportunity to take advantage of five metres scrums, Castres came away with the ball to seal their third play-off win over Montpellier in as many years.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Try: Ranger
Cons: Trinh-Duc
Pens: Trinh-Duc 3
Drop: Trinh-Duc
Yellow card: Ranger

For Castres:
Try: Claassen
Con: Kockott
Pens: Kockott 4
Drop: Bai
Yellow card: Grosso

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Rene Ranger, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Jonathan Pelissie, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibault Privat, 4 Robins Tchale-Watchou, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Sitaleki Timani, 19 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Lucas Dupont , 22 Anthony Floch, 23 Paea Fa'anunu.

Castres:15 Brice Dulin, 14 Remy Grosso, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Max Evans , 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Piula Faasalele, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier .
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Jan Bornman, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Seremaia Bai, 23 Mihaita Lazar.

Venue: Stade Pierre Mauroy (Grand Stade de Lille)
Referee: Pascal Gauzere

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411