Planet Rugby

Glasgow blitz Zebre

10th May 2014 20:02

Share:

Peter Murchie in action for Glasgow Warriors

In-form: Peter Murchie

Glasgow secured a first-ever home playoff for a Scottish PRO12 team with an emphatic 52-0 win over Zebre on Saturday at Scotstoun.

The Scottish outfit ran in eight tries against their hapless opponents, and had the bonus in the bag inside the opening quarter. After wins against Edinburgh and Ospreys in their previous two outings Zebre would have arrived at Scotstoun in buoyant mood. But they were blown away by Gregor Townsend's men who stormed out of the blocks to score in the first minute through Stuart Hogg.

A lovely offload from number eight Leone Nakarawa set up Ryan Grant to score the second before Al Kellock got in on the act with a try from a lineout move. Duncan Weir converted all three but could not add the extras to Hogg's second try, which brought up the bonus point and came about after some slick inter-play between several players.

Alex Dunbar then finished off his own break to supply try number five, Weir converting to make it 33-0. And there was still time for a sixth try before the break, Niko Matawalu scoring after winning the foot race to ground Dunbar's chip through. Weir turned the five points into seven to make the half-time score 40-0.

Steady rain made attacking rugby more difficult in the second half and Glasgow had to wait until the 65th minute for their next score, Geoff Cross dotting down under a pile of bodies for his first try for the club. Weir kicked the conversion. Individual brilliance from Matawalu resulted in a try under the posts late on and replacement Ruaridh Jackson knocked over the simplest of conversions to conclude the scoring.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Hogg 2, Grant, Kellock, Dunbar, Matawalu 2, Cross
Cons: Weir 5, Jackson

The teams:

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Lamont, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Peter Horne, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Leone Nakarawa, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 James Eddie, 5 Al Kellock (c), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Ryan Grant
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Rob Harley, 20 Tyrone Holmes, 21 Ruaridh Jackson, 22 Lee Jones, 23 Peter Murchie

Zebre: 15 David Odiete, 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Gonzalo Garcia, 12 Giovanbattista Venditti, 11 Dion Berryman, 10 Tommaso Iannone, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Davide Giazzoni, 1 Salvatore Perugini
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Dave Ryan, 19 George Biagi, 20 Emiliano Caffini, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Filippo Ferrarini, 23 Filippo Cristiano

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ire)
Assistant referees: Neil Paterson, Graeme Marshall (both Sco)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Sco)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs ToulonOyonnax vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs LionsSharks vs Lions Preview
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411