Planet Rugby

Saints march on to Cardiff

25th April 2014 21:53

Share:

Northampton Saints lock James Craig carrying against Harlequins

Played well: James Craig

Northampton will face either Wasps or Bath in the Amlin Challenge Cup Final after they overcame Harlequins 18-10 at Franklin's Gardens on Friday.

Tries from Tom Collins and Kahn Fotuali'i put the Saints at arm's length of their opposition, despite losing George North to injury in the 20th minute.

Nick Easter did reply with a score for Quins with sixteen minutes remaining of the game - making it 18-10 - but the hosts had enough to hold on.

Saints scored one try in each half and man-of-the-match Fotuali'i was instrumental in both, laying on a cross-field kick to substitute Collins in the 26th minute before scoring a virtuoso try in the 44th.

With Stephen Myler's conversion, Northampton were in an 18-3 lead as the match looked to be heading in only one direction, with England head coach Stuart Lancaster watching on intently.

But Quins, whose full-back Mike Brown did not return to the field for the second stanza, recovered well and when Easter powered over with plenty of time remaining, the comeback was possibly on.

Jim Mallinder's side though held on as, led by strong performances from James Craig and the aforementioned Fotuali'i, they deserved their win and with it a second final this season.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Tries: Collins, Fotuali'i
Con: Myler
Pen: Myler 2
Yellow: Elliott (third minute - taking man out in air)

For Harlequins:
Try: Easter
Con: Botica
Pen: Botica

Northampton Saints: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Tim Stephenson, 11 George North, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Sam Dickinson, 7 Phil Dowson (c), 6 Calum Clark, 5 James Craig, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Ross McMillan, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Gareth Denman, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Courtney Lawes, 20 Tom Wood, 21 Ryan Glynn, 22 Luther Burrell, 23 Tom Collins.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Tom Guest, 20 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00