Planet Rugby

Preview: Northampton v Harlequins

24th April 2014 12:15

Share:

James Wilson of Northampton is congratulated by his captain Phil Dawson

Full-back: James Wilson

The Northampton Saints starting line-up for Friday's Challenge Cup semi-final against Harlequins shows four changes.

Two of the changes are in the back line, with the remaining two both coming in the forwards.

Out wide James Wilson comes in at full-back, with England Under-20 centre Tom Stephenson wearing the number 12 shirt.

Up front James Craig pairs with Samu Manoa in the second row, with Calum Clark - who made his 100th appearance against the Exiles - coming off the bench to start in the back row.

The Saints coaches have also named a strong bench, featuring the likes of Courtney Lawes, Tom Wood and Luther Burrell. Mike Haywood returns to the matchday 23 after missing last Sunday's win.

Meanwhile, there are three changes for Harlequins to the side which beat Leicester Tigers last week as Charlie Walker returns from an injury sustained against Clermont Auvergne in January to start on the right wing.

Ben Botica starts at fly-half replacing Nick Evans who picked up a knock during last week's match.

In the forwards, Joe Marler returns to loosehead prop in place of Mark Lambert, as the second and back-rows remain unchanged.

Among the replacements, Louis Grimoldby will look to make his first European appearance for the club.

The teams:

Northampton Saints: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 Tim Stephenson, 11 George North, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Sam Dickinson, 7 Phil Dowson (c), 6 Calum Clark, 5 James Craig, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Ross McMillan, 1 Alex Waller
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Gareth Denman, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Courtney Lawes, 20 Tom Wood, 21 Ryan Glynn, 22 Luther Burrell, 23 Tom Collins

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Joe Marler
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Tom Guest, 20 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Louis Grimoldby, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague

Date: Friday, April 25
Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Kickoff: 20:00 (local, 19:00 GMT)
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00