Planet Rugby

Oyonnax salvage draw with Toulouse

19th April 2014 15:35

Share:

jano vermaak toulouse v oyonnax 2014

Clearing the ball: Jano Vermaak

A late penalty from Oyonnax fly-half Benjamin Urdapilleta salvaged a 19-19 draw in the Top 14 against Toulouse on Saturday.

Toulouse replacement fly-half Lionel Beauxis missed with a penalty in front of the posts in the final minute.

The result means Toulouse will have to wait till the last Top 14 game of the season in a fortnight to see whether or not they qualify for the play-offs.

The point sees the 19-time champions - who host Grenoble in their final match - occupy the sixth and last place for the play-offs, five points ahead of Stade Français and Bordeaux-Begles who play each other later on Saturday.

For Oyonnax the point lifted them to fourth from bottom onto 50 points, level with Perpignan, who lost to Toulon, and two clear of Bayonne who face Grenoble later on Saturday.

Jean-Marc Doussain scored all the visitors' points with a try, conversion, three penalties and a drop goal ensuring he finished with a 'full house', but it was Urdapilleta who had the final say.

The only tries of the game came either side of half-time with home full-back Florian Denos scampering over after good work from his fly-half to give Oyonnax the lead, before Doussain capitalised on Jano Vermaak's vision to dot down shortly after the break.

Toulouse held a 19-13 lead as the final quarter ticked around, and it looked likely Guy Noves' men were heading for an important away victory.

But it was Urdapilleta who wrote the final chapter in the tale of two tens with a pair of penalties to claw Oyonnax level and ensure a valuable two points for the hosts.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Try: Denos
Con: Urdapilleta
Pens: Urdapilleta 4
Yellow card: Hansell-Pune

For Toulouse:
Try: Doussain
Con: Doussain
Pens: Doussain 3
Drop: Doussain

The teams:

Oyonnax: 15 Florian Denos, 14 Silvere Tian. 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Roimata Hansell-Pune, 11 Jonathan Bousquet, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Vili Ma'afu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Browne, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Antoine Guillamon, 18 Nemia Soqeta, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Hemani Paea, 22 Régis Lespinas, 23 Antoine Tichit

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Yann David, 12 Florian Fritz, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Jean Marc Doussain, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Gillian Galan, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Yacouba Camara, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Jaba Bregvadze, 1 Cyril Baille
Replacements: 16 Christopher Tolofua, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Joe Tekori, 19 Edwin Maka, 20 Lionel Beauxis, 21 Gael Fickou, 22 Vincent Clerc,

23 Yohann Montes

Referee: Sébastien Clouté

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615