Planet Rugby

Castres see off Montpellier

18th April 2014 20:42

Share:

pierre berard tackled castres v montpellier 2014

Decked: Pierre Berard

Defending Top 14 champions Castres saw off the challenge of title rivals Montpellier 22-15 at Stade Pierre-Antoine on Friday.

A late penalty from Francois Trinh-Duc salvaged a bonus point for the visitors, and was enough to keep them atop the league standings, with Castres now moving up to fourth place pending the weekend's results.

The opening minutes were played at a ferocious pace, with Benoit Paillaugue and Rory Kockott exchanging penalties to leave Montpellier 9-6 to the good after 20 minutes.

Scottish international Jim Hamilton found himself watching from the sidelines for ten minutes after some off the ball handbags were picked up by the TMO, with Kockott levelling the scores from the resultant penalty.

The crucial try was scored just before half-time, as Brice Dulin capitalised on a powerful break from second-row Rodrigo Capo Ortega to exploit the space and go over from close range. Kockott added the extras and Castres led by seven points at the break.

The second-half was similarly frenetic, as errors and infringements stunted good attacking play. Trinh-Duc slotted a drop-goal shortly after the interval, before points machine Romain Teulet - retiring at the end of the season - took over the kicking duties and booted two further penalties to bolster Castres' lead.

It was Trinh-Duc's late three-pointer that ensured Montpellier didn't return home empty-handed, and they remain top of the pile in France.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Try: Dulin
Con: Kockott
Pens: Kockott 3, Teulet 2

For Montpellier:
Pens: Paillaugue 3, Trinh-Duc
Drop: Trinh-Duc
Yellow card: Hamilton (foul play)

The teams:

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Max Evans, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Remi Lamerat, 11 Remy Grosso, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8

Antonie Claassen, 7 Ibrahim Diarra, 6 Jan Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richard Gray, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Yannick Caballero, 20 Julien Tomas, 21 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 22 Romain Teulet, 23 Mihaita Lazar.

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Robert Ebersohn, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Rene Ranger, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Benoit Paillaugue, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Paul Grant , 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Sitaleki Timani, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 MickaŽl Ivaldi, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Paea Faanunu, 18 Robins Tchale-Watchou, 19 Fred Quercy, 20 Jonathan Pelissie, 21 Anthony Tuitavake, 22 Lucas Dupont, 23 Yvan Watremez

Referee: Mathieu Raynal

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615