Planet Rugby

Super Glasgow go third

18th April 2014 20:33

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Jonny Gray Glasgow Warriors

Oustanding: Jonny Gray

A fantastic performance from Glasgow Warriors saw them run out 27-9 victors to move third in the PRO12 at Scotstoun on Friday.

Glasgow headed into the game on the back of four straight wins, while Ulster were looking to make it two on the bounce following a thumping triumph over Connacht. But the visitors relinquished an early lead and failed to score in the second half as the Warriors' strong run continued.

Finn Russell, now a serious contender for the Scottish number ten jersey, turned in a fine display alongside fellow Test hopeful Mark Bennett at outside centre. The pivot slotted a penalty goal to give Glasgow the lead in the ninth minute, but the hosts' indiscipline cost them in the period that followed, as Paddy Jackson kicked three penalties in nine minutes to make it 3-9.

But on the stroke of half-time Glasgow responded to take the lead, when Sean Maitland stormed onto Russell's well-timed offload to crash over. Russell added the conversion to make it 10-9 to the Warriors.

And the hosts strengthened their grip on the game following the restart, as Russell added a second penalty before Tommy Seymour crossed the line off the back of a rumbling maul to extend the Warriors' lead. Russell added the conversion, but controversy was yet to unfold.

Kiwi number eight looked to have got Ulster back into the game when he crashed over under similar circumstances to the home winger, but the TMO adjudged the ball to be held up. Great work from replacement hooker Pat MacArthur, who got under the powerhouse back-row, but the visitors were right to feel aggrieved that a try was not awarded.

The game-clinching score came when Bennett cut a super line through the Ulster midfield, and though the ball appeared to slip from his grasp as he stretched for the line, replays showed the grounding was good. Russell was on target once more, and so the door closed on any hope of an Ulster comeback.

The Warriors continued to push in the minutes that followed, in front of a record crowd at Scotstoun, but failed to register the crucial bonus-point try as forced attacking play and resolute defence from the ragged visitors combined to thwart them.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Tries: Maitland, Seymour, Bennett
Cons: Russell 3
Pens: Russell 2
Yellow card: Wilson (tackler not releasing)

For Ulster:
Pens: Jackson 3
Yellow card: Doyle (killing the ball)

The teams:

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Peter Horne, 11 Tommy Seymour, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Chris Cusiter (c), 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Josh Strauss, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Gordon Reid
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Geoff Cross, 19 Leone Nakarawa, 20 Rob Harley, 21 Niko Matawalu, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Richie Vernon

Ulster: 15 Ricky Andrew, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Luke Marshall, 11 Andrew Trimble, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Sean Doyle, 6 Chris Henry, 5 Iain Henderson, 4 Johann Muller (c), 3 Ricky Lutton, 2 Rob Herring, 1 Tom Court
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Andrew Warwick, 18 Declan Fitzpatrick, 19 Lewis Stevenson, 20 Mike McComish, 21 Michael Heaney, 22 James McKinney, 23 Craig Gilroy

Referee: John Lacey (Ire)
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Graeme Marshall (both Sco)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Sco)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411