Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Montpellier go top

29th March 2014 19:42

Share:

Montpellier s Mamuka Gorgodze C is tackled by Bayonne

Try for Montpellier: Mamuka Gorgodze

Montpellier moved to the summit of the Top 14 standings on Saturday thanks to a bonus-point win over relegation-threatened Bayonne.

Oyonnax were the other big winners of the day as they secured a massive result in their bid to avoid relegation with a bonus point victory over Grenoble.

Elsewhere, Biarritz fought back to claim a draw at home to defending champions Catres while Bordeaux-Bègles thrashed Perpignan.

Earlier in the day, Racing moved into the play-off places thanks to victory in the Paris derby.

Results:
Brive 26-24 Clermont
Stade Français 22-32 Racing Métro
Biarritz 34-34 Castres
Bordeaux-Bègles 23-5 Perpignan
Montpellier 43-27 Bayonne
Oyonnax 40-13 Grenoble
Still to follow: Toulon v Toulouse


Biarritz Olympique 34-34 Castres Olympique
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

There was a healthy dose of controversy in Biarritz after referee Salem Attalah told Castres there was time left on the clock only to blow his full-time whistle when they kicked for touch to set up an attacking line-out.

This after BO were awarded a late penalty try after a series of collapsed scrums.

Biarritz led 19-15 at the break as Rory Kockott had an off day with the boot, missing three first-half penalties.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Tries: Ngwenya, Couet-Lannes, Penalty try
Cons: Yachvili 2
Pens: Yachvili 5
Yellow cards: Peyrelongue

For Castres:
Tries: Gray, Grosso, Bornman
Cons: Kockott 2
Pens: Kockott 5
Yellow card: Lazar

Biarritz: 15 Paul Couet-Lannes, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Aled Brew, 12 Charles Gimenez, 11 Teddy Thomas, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Benoit Guyot, 5 Thibault Dubarry, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Thomas Synaeghel.
Replacements: 16 Fabien Barcella, 17 Benedict Broster, 18 Eric dos Santos, 19 Joshua Furno, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Seremaia nakala Burotu, 22 Damien Traille, 23 Eugene Van staden.

Castres: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Geoffrey Palis, 13 Remi Lamerat, 12 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 11 Remy Grosso, 10 Remi Tales, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Antonie Claassen, 7 Ibrahim Diarra, 6 Jan Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Richard Gray, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Brice Mach, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Marc Antoine Rallier, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Benjamin Desroche, 19 Piula Faasalele, 20 Cedric Garcia, 21 Paul Bonnefond, 22 Romain Teulet, 23 Michael Coetzee.

Referee: Salem Attalah


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 23-5 USA Perpignan
Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux

Bordeaux-Bègles provisionally climb above Stade Français and Toulouse into the play-off places!

UBB, who led 16-5 at the break, will regret missing out on a bonus point but Matuisela Talebula extended his lead at the top of the try scoring charts with his 13th of the season.

For Perpignan, relegation is now a very real threat as they gear up for a crucial clash with Oyonnax.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Le Bourhis, Talebula
Cons: Bernard 2
Pens: Bernard 3
Yellow card: Connor

For Perpignan:
Try: Taumalolo
Yellow card: Ion

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix le Bourhis, 12 Julien Rey, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Alikisio Fakate, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jefferson Poirot.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Jean-Batiste Poux, 18 Jandre Marais, 19 Matt Graham, 20 Emmanuel Saubusse, 21 Thibault Lacroix, 22 Nicolas Sanchez, 23 Silviu Florea.

Perpignan: 15 James Hook, 14 Joffrey Michel, 13 Lifeimi Mafi, 12 Sione Piukala, 11 Richard Haughton, 10 Tommaso Allan, 9 Dewaldt Duvenage, 8 Daniel Leo, 7 Bertrand Guiry, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Sebastien Vahaamahina, 3 Giorge Jgenti, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Sona Taumalolo,
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Sebastien Taofifenua, 18 Romain Taofifenua, 19 Justin Purll, 20 Nicolas Durand, 21 David Marty, 22 Tommaso Benvenuti, 23 Paulica Ion.


US Oyonnax 40-13 FC Grenoble
Stade Charles-Mathon, Oyonnax

Oyonnax are still alive! The smallest club in the Top 14 are now level with Bayonne on the edge of the relegation zone, but have a game in hand.

It was one-way traffic as the hosts, who led 23-6 at the interval, scored four unanswered tries before Grenoble claimed a consolation five-pointer in the last minute.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Penalty try, Soqeto, Diaby, Figuerola
Cons: Urdapilleta 4
Pens: Urdapilleta 4
Yellow cards: Jenneker, Urdapilleta, Tichit

For Grenoble:
Try: Penalty try
Con: Lorée
Pens: Hart 2
Yellow cards: Hunt, Hegarty, David

Oyonnax: 15 Regis Lespinas, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Roimata Pune, 11 Jonathan Bousquet, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Viliami Maafu, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Nemia Soqeta, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Salim Tebani, 17 Clement Baiocco, 18 Damian Browne, 19 Mahamadou Diaby, 20 Fabien Cibray, 21 Samuela Wara, 22 Guillaume Bousses, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Grenoble: 15 Romain David, 14 Fabien Gengenbacher, 13 Ratu Ratini, 12 Rida Jaouher, 11 Nigel Hunt, 10 Benjamin Thiery, 9 Jordan Michallet, 8 James Hart, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Henry Vanderglas, 5 Jonathan Best, 5 Benjamin Hand, 4 Naude Beukes, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Albertus Buckle.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Bouchet, 17 Andrew Farley, 18 Hendrik Roodt, 19 Olivier Chaplain, 20 Julien Caminati, 21 Mathieu Loree, 22 Kevin Goze.

Referee: Sébastien Minery


Montpellier Hérault Rugby 43-27 Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

What a performance from Montpellier, who outscored their visitors six tries to three with Flying Fijian Timoci Nagusa bagging a hat-trick.

Bayonne held on for 35-off minutes until the pace of the Montpellier game yielded dividends.

Montpellier led 19-17 but a one-sided second half saw the hosts cruise home.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries: Nagusa 3, Tulou, Gorgodze, Penalty try
Cons: Pélissié 5
Pen: Pélissié
Yellow card: Trinh-Duc

For Bayonne:
Tries: Rokocoko, Ugalde, Fa'Aoso
Cons: Ugalde 3
Pens: Ugalde 2

Montpellier: 15 Pierre Berard, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Anthony Tuitavake, 12 Wynand Olivier, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Jonathan Pélissié, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Alexandre Bias, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Thomas Bianchin, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Jim Hamilton, 19 Paul Grant, 20 Benoit Paillaugue, 21 Robert Ebersohn, 22 Benoit Sicart, 23 Paea Faanunu.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Jean Joseph Marmouyet, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Lisiate Fa'Aoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Anthony Etrillard, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Abdellatif Boutaty, 19 Dwayne Haare, 20 Charles Ollivon, 21 Mathieu Belie, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 23 Nemiah Tialata.

Referee: Christophe Berdos


Rugby Club Toulonnais v Stade Toulousain
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille

Kick-off: 20.45 local (19.45 GMT)

Toulon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Drew Mitchell, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 David Smith, 10 Frederic Michalak, 9 Sebastien Tillous Borde, 8 Steffon Armitage, 7 Juan Martin Fernandez lobbe, 6 Juan Smith, 5 Danie Rossouw, 4 Jocelino Suta, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Xavier Chiocci.
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Orioli, 17 Florian Fresia, 18 Konstantine Mikautadze, 19 Virgile Bruni, 20 Bryan Habana, 21 Matt Giteau, 22 Michael Claassens, 23 Levan Chilachava.

Toulouse: 15 Yoann Huget, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Yann David, 12 Florian Fritz, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Jean Marc Doussain, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Yannick Nyanga, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Romain Millo Chlusky, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Gurthro Steenkamp,
Replacements: 16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Schalk Ferreira, 18 Patricio Albacete, 19 Yacouba Camara, 20 Sebastien Bezy, 21 Timoci Matanavou, 22 Gillian Galan, 23 Yohan Montes.

Referee: Romain Poite

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615