Planet Rugby

Seymour fells Ospreys at Scotstoun

28th March 2014 21:35

Share:

Tommy Seymour in action for Glasgow Warriors

Try scorer: Tommy Seymour

Glasgow moved to within a point of the top four after they defeated the Ospreys 11-9 in their RaboDirect PRO12 clash at Scotstoun Stadium.

Both teams went into the game aiming to earn back-to-back wins, with Glasgow having beat Scarlets and Ospreys victorious over Cardiff Blues.

A tight opening period of the match set the tone for an even contest between these two sides, with defences on top for much of the game.

Ospreys took the lead just shy of the 20-minute mark, when Dan Biggar strode up to hit a penalty goal, and it remained at 0-3 until half-time, as the Warriors struggled to craft points-scoring opportunities.

But eight minutes after the restart, the Warriors were able to level the scores through Duncan Weir's well taken penalty goal.

And just ten minutes later, Weir's boot handed the hosts an advantage after Ospreys had been pinged just inside their own half.

But there was no prospect of a runaway victory for Glasgow, and before too long Ospreys' made their territorial advantage count as Biggar levelled the scores with his second penalty in front of the posts.

A Biggar drop-goal eight minutes from time then put the visitors narrowly in front, before drama unfolded as the visiting defence opened up.

A break from Nikola Matawalu created the opportunity, and he put boot to ball, which Tommy Seymour connected with to touch down and put Glasgow back in front.

Weir was wide with the extras, and Finn Russell had a try ruled out for the hosts before the end, but it counted for little as the Warriors repelled Ospreys' late push for a winning drop-goal to seal the win.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Try: Seymour
Pen: Weir 2

For Ospreys:
Pen: Biggar 2
Drop: Biggar

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Finn Russell, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Leone Nakawara, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Moray Low, 19 Ryan Wilson, 20 Tyrone Holmes, 21 Ruaridh Jackson, 22 Richie Vernon, 23 Sean Maitland.

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Jeff Hassler, 13 Hanno Dirksen, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Aisea Natoga, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Sam Lewis, 5 Alun-Wyn Jones (c), 4 James King, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Morgan Allen, 21 Joe Bearman, 22 Tom Habberfield, 23 Richard Fusell.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Peter Allan, TBC (both SRU)
Citing Commissioner: Paul Minto (SRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615